Al Diraiyah FC
Al Diraiyah FC
1 vs 1

Pro League · Matchday

2026-10-17 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Al-Awwal Park

Al Taawoun
Al Taawoun

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Al Diraiyah FC
AL
1 - 2
Al Taawoun
ALT
48%
Confidence
Low Confidence
38.0%Home
26.0%Draw
36.0%Away
45.3%Home
26.8%Draw
27.9%Away
*Pre-match insight:* **Al Diraiyah FC** hold a slight edge on home turf against **Al Taawoun**, with the narrow predicted scoreline suggesting a tightly contested affair where defensive organization could prove decisive. The key battleground will be **Al Diraiyah FC's** ability to control the midfield and limit **Al Taawoun's** transition play. AI pick: Al Diraiyah FC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or ALT
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDarwin NunezAlso: Gaetan Laborde, Abderrazak Hamdallah

Goal Probability

Al Diraiyah FC ALT
19%
16%
0
63%
60%
1
18%
25%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

38%
46%
-7.5%
26%
26%
-0.3%
36%
28%
+7.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.003.403.20-24.0%-11.6%+15.2%
PinnacleVALUE2.073.503.36-21.3%-9.0%+21.0%
1xbetVALUE2.033.583.36-22.9%-6.9%+21.0%
WilliamHillVALUE2.003.203.10-24.0%-16.8%+11.6%
BetfairVALUE1.953.803.30-25.9%-1.2%+18.8%
MansionBetVALUE2.053.503.10-22.1%-9.0%+11.6%
SboVALUE1.993.213.05-24.4%-16.5%+9.8%
MelBetVALUE2.023.573.36-23.2%-7.2%+21.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.943.423.22-26.3%-11.1%+15.9%
DafabetVALUE2.053.503.35-22.1%-9.0%+20.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Al Diraiyah FC 1–1 Al Taawoun | Pro League Match Analysis

October 17, 2026 | A hard-fought point apiece in a disciplined Saudi Pro League encounter


Result Summary

Al Diraiyah FC and Al Taawoun shared the spoils in a competitive Pro League clash, finishing 1–1 after a second half that delivered both goals and drama. Clayton Silverio Diandy broke the deadlock five minutes after the restart, only for Abderrazak Hamdallah to restore parity with a header on the hour mark. Despite Al Diraiyah's dominance in possession and attacking volume, neither side could find the decisive breakthrough, leaving both coaches with mixed emotions.


Match Analysis

The opening half was relatively uneventful in terms of goals but carried its share of talking points. A VAR decision at the 20-minute mark saw Clayton Silverio Diandy reviewed, an early sign that the Guinean-born midfielder would be central to the day's narrative. He had already collected a yellow card for a foul in the 22nd minute, before Enzo Millot followed him into the book at 33' for an argument with the referee. The disciplinary tone was set early.

Al Diraiyah, coached by Bruno Miguel Silva do Nascimento, dominated the ball throughout, finishing with 59% possession and generating 107 attacks — significantly more than Al Taawoun's 78. Their dangerous attack count of 48 versus 30 further illustrated their territorial advantage. Despite this pressure, their passing accuracy of 88% was put to limited end product; they managed just one shot on target across the full 90 minutes, a figure that tells its own story.

Five minutes into the second half, that single on-target effort proved decisive — at least temporarily. Diandy finished from the left foot, fed by a measured assist from Óscar Rodríguez, to give Al Diraiyah the lead they had threatened to earn. The celebration was short-lived, however. On 65 minutes, Abderrazak Hamdallah powered home a header, assisted by Mohammed Al-Kuwaykibi, to level for Al Taawoun in a move that demonstrated the away side's efficiency despite ceding ground across the pitch. Al Taawoun coach Vuk Rašović saw his side register two shots on target from nine total — converting one of them, underlining their clinical edge.

The final half-hour was frenetic. Al Diraiyah saw two yellow cards in quick succession — Hussain Alsebyani at 55' and an unnamed player at 79' for an argument — while Al Taawoun's Faris Al Ghamdi was cautioned at 74'. Both benches were active, with Al Taawoun sending on Nedim Bajrami, Parfait Guiagon, and Mohammed Bassam Alhurayji in the 84th minute as Rašović sought the winner. Al Diraiyah responded with their own changes but could not fashion the necessary quality in the final third to convert their superior share of possession into three points.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward an Al Taawoun victory (36%), with the draw assigned a 26% probability. The final result was a draw — meaning our primary prediction was incorrect, though the draw outcome was within our considered range. A low confidence rating of 48/100 reflected genuine uncertainty, and that caution proved well-founded. The match underscored how statistical dominance — Al Diraiyah's possession, attack volume and pass accuracy — does not always translate to results when conversion rates are this stark.


Key Takeaways

  • Al Diraiyah controlled possession and territory but were let down by a single shot on target — a finishing efficiency problem that cost them the win.
  • Hamdallah remains a threat, converting his opportunity clinically with a header to rescue Al Taawoun's point.
  • Discipline is a concern for Al Diraiyah, accumulating five yellow cards across the 90 minutes.
  • A share of the points is arguably a fair reflection of a match where dominance and efficiency pulled in opposite directions.

Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al Diraiyah FC with a 38% win probability — Al Diraiyah FC 38%, draw 26%, Al Taawoun 36%.

What is the predicted score for Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun, generated with 48% model confidence.

Will Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun.

How accurate was the Al Diraiyah FC vs Al Taawoun prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Pro League AI Predictions