Al Fateh
Al Fateh
1 vs 3

Pro League · Matchday

2026-10-22 14:45:00 · 22:45 · Al Fateh Club Stadium

Al Shabab
Al Shabab

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Al Fateh
FAT
1 - 2
Al Shabab
SHB
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
28.0%Home
25.0%Draw
47.0%Away
30.2%Home
25.3%Draw
44.4%Away
Al Shabab enter as road favorites against Al Fateh, boosted by the confirmed absence of H. Al-Hammami, who is ruled out with a hamstring injury for the hosts. The key battleground will be Al Shabab's ability to exploit Al Fateh's weakened midfield and convert on the counter. AI pick: Al Shabab Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFAT or SHB
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

FAT SHB
37%
0%
0
48%
55%
1
15%
45%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

28%
31%
-2.9%
25%
25%
-0.2%
47%
44%
+3.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle3.103.702.11-13.2%-7.5%-0.8%
1xbet3.063.702.11-14.3%-7.5%-0.8%
WilliamHill2.903.302.05-18.8%-17.5%-3.7%
Betfair3.003.802.10-16.0%-5.0%-1.3%
bwinVALUE2.953.702.15-17.4%-7.5%+1.0%
LadbrokesVALUE3.003.752.15-16.0%-6.3%+1.0%
Sbo2.853.281.94-20.2%-18.0%-8.8%
MansionBetVALUE2.983.602.14-16.6%-10.0%+0.6%
Macauslot2.713.732.05-24.1%-6.8%-3.7%
MelBet3.063.702.11-14.3%-7.5%-0.8%
CoralVALUE3.003.752.15-16.0%-6.3%+1.0%
DafabetVALUE3.103.752.16-13.2%-6.3%+1.5%
Marathonbet2.933.542.02-18.0%-11.5%-5.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Al Fateh 1–3 Al Shabab | Pro League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

Al Shabab claimed a commanding 3–1 victory over Al Fateh in the Pro League, with the match effectively settled before the half-time whistle. Goals from Ricardo Mathias da Silva and a brace from Ali bin Hadi bin Mohammed Al Bulayhi gave Thomas Letsch's side a dominant win, while Lukáš Haraslín provided only a brief moment of hope for the hosts.


Match Analysis

Al Shabab wasted little time asserting their authority. As early as the 17th minute, Da Silva opened the scoring with a right-foot finish, set up by Roger Martínez, signalling the visitors' intent from the outset. Just a minute earlier, Al Bulayhi had been booked for a foul, but that yellow card did nothing to dampen Al Shabab's momentum — the same player doubled the lead on 31 minutes with a powerful header, making it 2–0 before the half-hour mark had long passed.

Al Fateh did manage a response before the break. On 40 minutes, Haraslín converted with his left foot, assisted by Wilfried Kanga, briefly cutting the deficit to 2–1 and offering the home crowd some encouragement heading into the tunnel.

However, any hope of a second-half revival was swiftly extinguished. On 54 minutes, Al Bulayhi completed his brace — this time with a left-foot shot assisted by Yacine Adli — restoring the two-goal cushion and effectively ending the contest.

The statistics paint a clear picture of Al Shabab's superiority. The visitors controlled 59% of possession and registered an impressive 25 total shots, with 10 on target — compared to Al Fateh's 16 shots and just 3 on target. Al Fateh's 96 attacks versus Al Shabab's 78 suggests the hosts were not without ambition, but key passes told a sharper story: Al Shabab produced 19 to Al Fateh's 14, highlighting the visitors' greater quality in the final third.

The second half also brought disciplinary drama for Al Fateh. Substitute Ziyad Maher Aljari, introduced at the break, received two yellow cards in quick succession — in the 72nd and 75th minutes — meaning he was dismissed, compounding a miserable evening for Jamal Sellami's side. A VAR decision at 71 minutes also involved Aljari, adding further scrutiny to his brief and turbulent contribution. Daniel Podence of Al Shabab had also been cautioned in the 44th minute, but the visitors managed the remainder of the game comfortably through a series of measured substitutions.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–2 Al Shabab win, with an away victory assigned a 47% probability and a confidence rating of 54/100. The outcome — a 1–3 Al Shabab victory — confirms the directional prediction was correct, with the away side winning as anticipated. The actual margin of victory exceeded our forecast, reflecting Al Shabab's clinical efficiency, particularly in the first half. The scoreline underlined that the 47% away-win probability was well-founded, even if the scale of the result leaned more decisively than our model projected.


Key Takeaways

  • Al Bulayhi's brace was the defining contribution of the match, giving Al Shabab a commanding grip they never relinquished.
  • Al Fateh's shot accuracy was poor — 16 shots yielding only 3 on target highlights a lack of cutting edge despite reasonable attacking volume.
  • Aljari's double yellow sums up a chaotic second half for Al Fateh, leaving the hosts with tactical and disciplinary questions to address.
  • Under Thomas Letsch, Al Shabab demonstrated clinical composure and controlled the match through superior possession and chance creation.

Al Fateh vs Al Shabab Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Al Fateh and Al Shabab: Al Fateh 10W · 13D · Al Shabab 11W.

10

13

11

Tue, Apr 28, 2026Al Shabab1-1Al Fateh
Sat, Jan 3, 2026Al Fateh2-0Al Shabab
Thu, May 1, 2025Al Fateh3-1Al Shabab
Thu, Dec 5, 2024Al Shabab2-2Al Fateh
Mon, May 27, 2024Al Shabab3-2Al Fateh

Al Fateh vs Al Shabab — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Fateh vs Al Shabab?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al Shabab with a 47% win probability — Al Fateh 28%, draw 25%, Al Shabab 47%.

What is the predicted score for Al Fateh vs Al Shabab?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Al Fateh vs Al Shabab, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Al Fateh vs Al Shabab have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Al Fateh vs Al Shabab.

How accurate was the Al Fateh vs Al Shabab prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was correct.

More Pro League AI Predictions