Al Nassr
Al Nassr
vs
2 - 0

AFC Champions League Elite · Matchday

2026-10-26 18:15:00 · 02:15 · Al-Awwal Park

Al Wasl
Al Wasl

AI Prediction

Al Nassr
ANA
2 - 0
Al Wasl
WAS
66%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
68.0%Home
19.0%Draw
13.0%Away
72.2%Home
16.5%Draw
11.3%Away
Al Nassr enter this AFC Champions League Elite clash as clear favorites, backed by a dominant home record and superior squad depth at this stage of the competition. The key battleground will be Al Nassr's attacking midfield creativity against Al Wasl's defensive shape, with Cristiano Ronaldo's movement likely to stretch and exploit any backline gaps. AI pick: Al Nassr Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredANA or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ANA WAS
0%
58%
0
17%
42%
1
50%
0%
2
33%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

68%
71%
-3.4%
19%
17%
+2.5%
13%
12%
+0.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
1xbetVALUE1.335.688.35-9.6%+7.9%+8.5%
BetfairVALUE1.255.507.50-15.0%+4.5%-2.5%
bwinVALUE1.326.007.00-10.2%+14.0%-9.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.305.506.50-11.6%+4.5%-15.5%
MacauslotVALUE1.235.507.80-16.4%+4.5%+1.4%
MelBetVALUE1.325.658.30-10.2%+7.4%+7.9%
CoralVALUE1.305.506.50-11.6%+4.5%-15.5%
DafabetVALUE1.345.808.60-8.9%+10.2%+11.8%
MarathonbetVALUE1.305.508.10-11.6%+4.5%+5.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

AFC Champions League Elite: Al Nassr Host Al Wasl With History on Their Side

Al Nassr welcome Al Wasl to Riyadh on October 26th in what promises to be a compelling AFC Champions League Elite fixture. The Saudi giants carry the weight of continental ambition into this meeting, and recent history suggests they hold a considerable edge over their UAE opponents when the two sides have crossed paths.

Head-to-Head Context and Historical Edge

The historical record between these clubs tells a clear story, albeit one with a notable asterisk. Across the last three verified meetings, Al Nassr hold a 2W-0D-1L record against Al Wasl — but the most recent encounter stands out sharply. In 2025, Al Nassr dismantled Al Wasl by a commanding 4-0 margin, a result that demonstrated the gulf in quality that can emerge when these sides meet in a competitive context.

Rewind to 2019 and the picture is more nuanced. Al Nassr won 3-1 in one fixture but suffered a 0-1 defeat in another from the same year, which illustrates that Al Wasl are far from a passive opponent and have shown they can cause upsets when conditions are right. That 2019 away win for Al Wasl serves as proof that the Emirati club can threaten, and they will point to that result as evidence that a positive outcome in Riyadh is not beyond them.

Form Analysis and Key Factors

Al Nassr's dominant 4-0 victory in 2025 will undeniably loom large over this preview. That kind of scoreline suggests not just individual quality, but a systemic ability to overpower Al Wasl across the pitch. On home soil in a continental competition, Al Nassr will be expected to replicate that level of control.

Al Wasl's challenge is significant. Travelling to Saudi Arabia for a Champions League Elite fixture is a demanding assignment for any UAE club. While their 2019 victory shows resilience and tactical capability, they have not demonstrated recent evidence of threatening Al Nassr at this level, with the 4-0 loss their most recent reference point.

Key factors likely to shape this match include Al Nassr's home advantage, their stronger recent head-to-head record, and their established quality in continental competition. For Al Wasl, the tactical question will be how effectively they can contain the Saudi side in the opening period and avoid conceding early, given that the 2025 result suggests Al Nassr are capable of making games one-sided quickly.

Prediction Summary

When assessing any Al Nassr vs Al Wasl prediction, the data paints a consistent picture. Our AI model forecasts a 2-0 home victory for Al Nassr, with the probability breakdown standing at 68% for a home win, 19% for a draw, and just 13% for an Al Wasl victory — a confidence rating of 66 out of 100. These figures align logically with the verified head-to-head record, particularly the emphatic 4-0 result from their most recent meeting.

Al Wasl's 2019 upset win prevents this from being a completely one-sided forecast, and a 19% draw probability acknowledges that continental football can produce surprises. Nevertheless, the weight of evidence — recent head-to-head dominance, home advantage, and the sheer scale of the 2025 result — points firmly toward Al Nassr claiming three points on October 26th. A clean sheet is also a reasonable expectation given the attacking patterns seen in recent meetings.

Forecast: Al Nassr 2-0 Al Wasl

Al Nassr vs Al Wasl Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Al Nassr and Al Wasl: Al Nassr 2W · 0D · Al Wasl 1W.

2

0

1

Mon, Feb 3, 2025Al Nassr4-0Al Wasl
Tue, May 7, 2019Al Nassr3-1Al Wasl
Mon, Mar 4, 2019Al Wasl1-0Al Nassr

Al Nassr vs Al Wasl — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Nassr vs Al Wasl?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al Nassr with a 68% win probability — Al Nassr 68%, draw 19%, Al Wasl 13%.

What is the predicted score for Al Nassr vs Al Wasl?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Al Nassr vs Al Wasl, generated with 66% model confidence.

Will Al Nassr vs Al Wasl have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Al Nassr vs Al Wasl.

More AFC Champions League Elite AI Predictions