Al Nassr
Al Nassr
1 vs 0

Pro League · Matchday

2026-10-20 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Al-Awwal Park

NEOM SC
NEOM SC

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Al Nassr
ANA
1 - 2
NEOM SC
NEO
41%
Confidence
Low Confidence
38.0%Home
22.0%Draw
40.0%Away
66.9%Home
18.0%Draw
15.1%Away
Al Nassr enter as clear favorites, backed by a dominant home record and superior squad depth in the Pro League. The key matchup to watch is how NEOM SC's defensive line copes with Al Nassr's attacking press, where Cristiano Ronaldo's movement and link-up play could prove decisive in breaking them down early. AI pick: Al Nassr Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredANA or NEO
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreCristiano RonaldoAlso: Joao Felix, Abdulrahman Sufyani

Goal Probability

ANA NEO
18%
16%
0
45%
59%
1
37%
25%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

38%
67%
-28.6%
22%
19%
+2.7%
40%
14%
+25.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.404.755.50-46.8%+4.5%+120.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.385.147.12-47.6%+13.1%+184.8%
1xbetVALUE1.375.017.03-47.9%+10.2%+181.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.364.506.00-48.3%-1.0%+140.0%
BetfairVALUE1.334.757.00-49.5%+4.5%+180.0%
bwinVALUE1.424.756.50-46.0%+4.5%+160.0%
UnibetVALUE1.414.406.10-46.4%-3.2%+144.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.444.806.50-45.3%+5.6%+160.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.364.807.40-48.3%+5.6%+196.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.344.606.45-49.1%+1.2%+158.0%
CashpointVALUE1.365.006.91-48.3%+10.0%+176.4%
MelBetVALUE1.375.017.03-47.9%+10.2%+181.2%
CoralVALUE1.444.806.50-45.3%+5.6%+160.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.334.806.20-49.5%+5.6%+148.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.364.606.50-48.3%+1.2%+160.0%
DafabetVALUE1.425.006.80-46.0%+10.0%+172.0%
SboVALUE1.364.425.99-48.3%-2.8%+139.6%
InterwettenVALUE1.434.606.25-45.7%+1.2%+150.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Al Nassr 1–0 NEOM SC | Pro League | 20 October 2026

Result Summary

Al Nassr secured a hard-fought 1–0 victory over NEOM SC at home in the Saudi Pro League, with João Félix delivering the decisive moment just after the hour mark. The win, though narrow, was underpinned by a dominant statistical performance from Angelos Postecoglou's side, who controlled large portions of the contest without always translating that superiority into clear-cut chances.


Match Analysis

Al Nassr were the more commanding side throughout, finishing the game with 58% possession, 115 attacks to NEOM SC's 97, and a considerable edge in dangerous attacks — 51 to just 21. Despite that territorial control, the final product was at times underwhelming; Al Nassr registered 17 total shots but only 2 on target, a conversion rate that will give Postecoglou pause for thought.

The first half was tight and, at times, frayed at the edges. NEOM SC's disciplinary record was particularly troublesome, with Muhammad Walid Al Dosari, Giorgos Masouras, and Mohammed Al Burayk all receiving yellow cards before the interval — the latter two in the dying moments of the first half. A VAR review involving João Félix at 45+3' added drama to an already febrile closing period, though it did not result in a goal or card at that stage.

Christophe Galtier's NEOM SC showed some resilience in the opening exchanges, with Alexandre Lacazette and Mohamed Saïd Benrahma looking to create opportunities on the counter. However, with only 1 shot on target and just 4 key passes, NEOM SC's attacking threat remained largely peripheral.

The breakthrough came in the 61st minute, when João Félix converted with his right foot, assisted by Ângelo — a combination that finally broke NEOM SC's resistance. The goal came at a pivotal moment, as NEOM SC had just made a double substitution in the 57th minute, bringing on Giorgos Masouras and Valentín Vada, suggesting Galtier was pushing for greater offensive output. The goal effectively silenced that intent.

Samuel Almeida Costa picked up a yellow card two minutes after the goal, in what was a brief period of elevated tension. Al Nassr managed proceedings capably thereafter, with Abdullah Al Hamdan and Awad Aman introduced from the bench to help manage the game, while Sadio Mané and João Félix were rested late on with the points secured.

Al Nassr's 82% successful pass rate and 14 key passes — compared to NEOM SC's 75% and just 4 — illustrate clearly how comprehensively they controlled the tactical rhythm of the match.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured a NEOM SC victory, with a 40% probability assigned to an away win against 38% for the home side. The prediction proved incorrect, though the low confidence rating of 41/100 reflected genuine uncertainty ahead of kick-off. In hindsight, Al Nassr's home advantage and superior individual quality, particularly in the creative roles occupied by João Félix and Ângelo, were underestimated. The statistical dominance Al Nassr displayed was consistent with a home win, and NEOM SC's heavy card count also disrupted any rhythm Galtier's side might have built.


Takeaways

  • João Félix proved the difference-maker at a critical juncture, underlining his importance to Al Nassr's attacking play.
  • NEOM SC's discipline — four yellow cards before the 57th minute — was a significant self-inflicted obstacle.
  • Al Nassr's shot accuracy remains a concern despite the win; 17 attempts yielding only 2 on target suggests efficiency issues that could be punished by stronger opposition.
  • Postecoglou's side move forward with three points, while Galtier will need to address both tactical cohesion and composure from his squad.

Al Nassr vs NEOM SC Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Al Nassr and NEOM SC: Al Nassr 2W · 0D · NEOM SC 0W.

2

0

0

Sat, Mar 7, 2026Al Nassr1-0NEOM SC
Sat, Nov 8, 2025NEOM SC1-3Al Nassr

Al Nassr vs NEOM SC — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Nassr vs NEOM SC?

PredictNext's AI model favours NEOM SC with a 40% win probability — Al Nassr 38%, draw 22%, NEOM SC 40%.

What is the predicted score for Al Nassr vs NEOM SC?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Al Nassr vs NEOM SC, generated with 41% model confidence.

Will Al Nassr vs NEOM SC have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Al Nassr vs NEOM SC.

How accurate was the Al Nassr vs NEOM SC prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Pro League AI Predictions