Al-Qadsiah
Al-Qadsiah
2 vs 1

Pro League · Matchday

2026-10-16 13:15:00 · 21:15 · EGO STADIUM

Abha
Abha

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Al-Qadsiah
QAD
2 - 0
Abha
ABH
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
72.0%Home
16.0%Draw
12.0%Away
82.3%Home
11.1%Draw
6.6%Away
Al-Qadsiah enter as strong favorites, backed by an 80.5% win probability and dominant home form that has proven difficult for visiting sides to overcome. The key battleground will be Al-Qadsiah's attacking pressure against Abha's defensive resilience, with the home side's creativity in the final third likely to prove the decisive tactical edge. AI pick: Al-Qadsiah Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredQAD or Draw
88% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
68% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJulian QuinonesAlso: Abdullah Al Salem, Mateo Retegui

Goal Probability

QAD ABH
0%
60%
0
15%
40%
1
56%
0%
2
29%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

72%
83%
-11.2%
16%
11%
+5.1%
12%
6%
+6.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.127.5013.00-19.4%+20.0%+56.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.138.4814.64-18.6%+35.7%+75.7%
1xbetVALUE1.0810.7020.00-22.2%+71.2%+140.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.117.0017.00-20.1%+12.0%+104.0%
BetfairVALUE1.118.5017.00-20.1%+36.0%+104.0%
DafabetVALUE1.158.8016.00-17.2%+40.8%+92.0%
MelBetVALUE1.0710.7020.00-23.0%+71.2%+140.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.128.0015.00-19.4%+28.0%+80.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.078.2015.75-23.0%+31.2%+89.0%
SboVALUE1.126.3810.12-19.4%+2.1%+21.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Al-Qadsiah 2–1 Abha | Pro League | 16 October 2026

Result Summary

Al-Qadsiah claimed a hard-earned three points at home, defeating Abha 2–1 in a Pro League encounter that was largely controlled by Brendan Rodgers' side before a dramatic late consolation complicated the closing stages. Goals from Mateo Retegui and Muhammad Abu Al Shamat put the hosts firmly in command, though Alimami Gory's stoppage-time strike for Abha ensured a tense finish.

Match Analysis

Al-Qadsiah were the dominant force throughout, and the statistics leave little room for debate. The hosts commanded 66% possession to Abha's 34%, mounted 116 attacks compared to just 48 from Damir Burić's side, and registered 49 dangerous attacks versus 28. Their passing was crisp and purposeful, with an 89% successful pass rate against Abha's 82%.

The opener arrived in the 30th minute, when Tijjani Reijnders — influential in the centre of midfield all afternoon — threaded a precise assist for Mateo Retegui, who converted with a composed right-foot finish. It was a goal that reflected Al-Qadsiah's patient, possession-based approach and rewarded their sustained pressure.

An early disruption had tested that patience somewhat. Julian Weigl picked up a yellow card in just the 7th minute for a foul, and a substitution as early as the 28th minute — Yasir Gharsan Al Shahrani replacing Ali Badra Diabaté — suggested an injury concern that forced Rodgers to adjust his plans even before the first goal arrived.

The second half saw Al-Qadsiah consolidate. Despite Nabil Fekir picking up a booking for Abha in the 54th minute — and being replaced at the hour mark — it was the hosts who struck again. In the 69th minute, Muhammad Abu Al Shamat latched onto a Retegui assist and finished with his left foot to double the advantage. It was a well-crafted move between two of the game's standout performers.

Abha threw on substitutes in search of a lifeline — Alimami Gory among those introduced — and it was the forward who pulled one back in the 90+5th minute, converting from an Safwan Al-Johani assist with a right-foot strike. While it added drama, it came too late to truly threaten Al-Qadsiah's victory, especially with the hosts' 4 shots on target comfortably outpacing Abha's solitary effort.

Turki Al-Ammar received a late yellow card in the 86th minute, a minor blemish in an otherwise controlled team performance.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–0 home win gave Al-Qadsiah a 72% probability of victory, carrying a confidence score of 59/100. The result — a 2–1 Al-Qadsiah win — confirmed the predicted outcome correctly, even if Abha's injury-time goal deviated slightly from the clean-sheet forecast. The statistical profile of the match aligned closely with expectations: a possession-heavy Al-Qadsiah side asserting control and converting their superior chances, while Abha offered limited genuine threat throughout.

Key Takeaways

  • Mateo Retegui was instrumental in both goals — scoring the first and assisting the second — before being withdrawn in the 84th minute.
  • Tijjani Reijnders continued to demonstrate his creative quality, providing the assist for the opening goal.
  • Al-Qadsiah's dominance in attacks and possession underlines Brendan Rodgers' structured, controlled style of play.
  • Abha's late goal via Gory may flatter their overall performance; a single shot on target tells the real story of their afternoon.

Al-Qadsiah vs Abha Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between Al-Qadsiah and Abha: Al-Qadsiah 1W · 2D · Abha 1W.

1

2

1

Sun, May 30, 2021Al-Qadsiah1-1Abha
Sun, Jan 24, 2021Abha2-2Al-Qadsiah
Fri, Mar 3, 2006Al-Qadsiah2-0Abha
Fri, Dec 2, 2005Abha1-0Al-Qadsiah

Al-Qadsiah vs Abha — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al-Qadsiah vs Abha?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al-Qadsiah with a 72% win probability — Al-Qadsiah 72%, draw 16%, Abha 12%.

What is the predicted score for Al-Qadsiah vs Abha?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Al-Qadsiah vs Abha, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Al-Qadsiah vs Abha have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Al-Qadsiah vs Abha.

How accurate was the Al-Qadsiah vs Abha prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Pro League AI Predictions