Al Riyadh
Al Riyadh
vs
0 - 2

Pro League · Matchday

2026-10-16 15:00:00 · 23:00 · Prince Turki bin Abdul Aziz Stadium

Al Hilal
Al Hilal

AI Prediction

Al Riyadh
RIY
0 - 2
Al Hilal
ALH
70%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
8.0%Home
11.0%Draw
81.0%Away
6.2%Home
8.9%Draw
84.9%Away
Al Hilal enter as heavy favorites against Al Riyadh, backed by an commanding 83% win probability reflecting the vast quality gap between these sides. The key battleground will be Al Hilal's dynamic attacking midfield overloading Al Riyadh's defensive structure, where the hosts have historically struggled to contain high-tempo pressing. AI pick: Al Hilal Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or ALH
92% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
67% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreOllie WatkinsAlso: Mohamed Kader Meite, Sultan Mandash

Goal Probability

RIY ALH
65%
0%
0
35%
14%
1
0%
48%
2
0%
38%
3+

Odds Comparison

8%
6%
+2.1%
11%
11%
-0.2%
81%
83%
-1.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE15.007.001.14+20.0%-23.0%-7.7%
PinnacleVALUE13.849.891.11+10.7%+8.8%-10.1%
1xbetVALUE18.009.551.10+44.0%+5.0%-10.9%
WilliamHillVALUE15.008.001.11+20.0%-12.0%-10.1%
BetfairVALUE18.008.501.12+44.0%-6.5%-9.3%
MelBetVALUE18.009.551.09+44.0%+5.0%-11.7%
MacauslotVALUE16.008.101.07+28.0%-10.9%-13.3%
MarathonbetVALUE14.507.601.09+16.0%-16.4%-11.7%
MansionBetVALUE17.007.801.12+36.0%-14.2%-9.3%
Sbo9.646.181.12-22.9%-32.0%-9.3%
DafabetVALUE16.008.601.15+28.0%-5.4%-6.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Opening Context

Friday's Pro League fixture brings together two sides separated by a considerable gulf in recent history, as Al Riyadh host Al Hilal on 16th October 2026. On paper, this is a contest between a team chasing respectability and one of the continent's most formidable football institutions. The head-to-head record across the last six meetings tells a clear story, and our AI model's forecast — placing Al Hilal as heavy favourites with a 79% probability of an away victory — reflects the sustained dominance the visitors have established over this particular fixture.


Team Form Analysis

The historical ledger between these two sides makes for uncomfortable reading from Al Riyadh's perspective. Across the last six encounters, Al Hilal have claimed four victories with two draws, Al Riyadh failing to register a single win. The most recent meetings reinforce this hierarchy: a 0-2 defeat in 2025, bookended by 1-1 draws in early 2025 and again in 2026, and a particularly heavy 0-3 loss back in 2024. Those two draws represent Al Riyadh's ceiling in this fixture — hard-fought points rather than genuine competitive victories.

For Al Hilal, the pattern is one of consistent control. Even in the matches they did not win, they were not beaten. The 2024 result — a three-goal margin — demonstrated the kind of quality gap that does not close quickly between these two clubs. Al Riyadh have shown flickers of resilience, particularly in their ability to hold Al Hilal to draws, but converting those into wins has remained beyond them in recent memory.


Key Factors

The Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal prediction from our model lands at a forecast scoreline of 0-2 in favour of Al Hilal, a result that mirrors almost exactly what transpired when these sides met in 2025. Several factors support this outcome:

  • Historical dominance: Four wins in six for Al Hilal, with Al Riyadh yet to find a winning formula against them in this run, makes it difficult to argue for a home upset.
  • Draw probability (14%) is modest but not negligible — the 2025 and 2026 draws show Al Riyadh are capable of containing Al Hilal on their day, particularly at home.
  • Home win probability (7%) reflects just how unlikely a turnaround is given the current trajectory. Al Riyadh would need to produce something entirely outside their recent range of results against this opponent.
  • The moderate confidence rating of 56/100 attached to this forecast is worth noting. While the directional call strongly favours Al Hilal, the model is not projecting an emphatic runaway — suggesting Al Riyadh may yet make this competitive, even if the ultimate result follows the familiar pattern.

Prediction Summary

Drawing everything together, the weight of evidence points firmly toward Al Hilal collecting all three points on Friday. The head-to-head record over six meetings, the 0-2 scoreline that the AI forecast mirrors from a real 2025 result, and the gulf in win probability all point in the same direction. Al Riyadh's best realistic hope is to reproduce one of their draw performances, which the 14% probability does acknowledge as a genuine if unlikely outcome. A home victory at just 7% probability remains a statistical long shot that the recent record does little to support. Prediction: Al Riyadh 0-2 Al Hilal, with the away side maintaining their unbeaten run in this fixture.

Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Al Riyadh and Al Hilal: Al Riyadh 0W · 2D · Al Hilal 4W.

0

2

4

Sun, Jan 25, 2026Al Riyadh1-1Al Hilal
Fri, Aug 29, 2025Al Hilal2-0Al Riyadh
Fri, Feb 14, 2025Al Hilal1-1Al Riyadh
Sat, Sep 14, 2024Al Riyadh0-3Al Hilal
Fri, Mar 8, 2024Al Riyadh1-3Al Hilal

Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al Hilal with a 81% win probability — Al Riyadh 8%, draw 11%, Al Hilal 81%.

What is the predicted score for Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal, generated with 70% model confidence.

Will Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Al Riyadh vs Al Hilal.

More Pro League AI Predictions