Annecy
Annecy
1 vs 2

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Parc des Sports

Nancy
Nancy

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Annecy
LAFO
1 - 2
Nancy
ASN
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
34.5%Home
27.5%Draw
38.0%Away
34.2%Home
28.2%Draw
37.6%Away
Nancy hold a slight edge over Annecy, with away win probability leading all outcomes at 38.5%, reflecting their stronger current form in Ligue 2. The key tactical battle will be Nancy's attacking mobility against Annecy's defensive structure — a vulnerability Nancy's forwards have consistently exploited on the road. AI pick: Nancy Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLAFO or ASN
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMoise DionAlso: Thibault Rambaud, Pape Meissa Ba

Goal Probability

LAFO ASN
34%
0%
0
47%
59%
1
18%
41%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

34%
37%
-2.3%
28%
28%
-0.7%
38%
35%
+3.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.373.002.75-18.2%-17.5%+4.5%
PinnacleVALUE2.663.332.64-8.2%-8.4%+0.3%
1xbet2.603.352.55-10.3%-7.9%-3.1%
WilliamHill2.503.102.62-13.8%-14.7%-0.4%
Betfair2.603.402.60-10.3%-6.5%-1.2%
bwinVALUE2.503.302.65-13.8%-9.3%+0.7%
Ladbrokes2.403.202.60-17.2%-12.0%-1.2%
MelBetVALUE2.503.342.66-13.8%-8.2%+1.1%
Coral2.403.202.60-17.2%-12.0%-1.2%
Marathonbet2.603.352.55-10.3%-7.9%-3.1%
DafabetVALUE2.703.302.65-6.9%-9.3%+0.7%
Macauslot2.213.222.42-23.8%-11.4%-8.0%
BetVictor2.553.202.55-12.0%-12.0%-3.1%
Sbo2.403.012.50-17.2%-17.2%-5.0%
MansionBetVALUE2.323.202.80-20.0%-12.0%+6.4%
CashpointVALUE2.453.302.64-15.5%-9.3%+0.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Annecy 1–2 Nancy | Ligue 2 | 16 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic finale at Annecy's Stade de Genève saw Nancy claim all three points in a match ultimately decided by an unfortunate own goal in the dying minutes. Despite taking the lead through Moïse Orell Dion Sahi in the 59th minute, Annecy were undone late on when substitute Alexis Casadei turned the ball into his own net in the 89th minute, sealing a 2–1 victory for the visitors under coach Oswald Tanchot.

Match Analysis

The statistics tell a clear story of Nancy's dominance across the ninety minutes. The visitors controlled 55% of possession, registered 14 total shots to Annecy's 7, and generated 52 dangerous attacks compared to just 30 from Laurent Guyot's side. Nancy's 9 key passes versus Annecy's 5 further illustrates how consistently the away side created threatening positions, though their 9 offsides — against Annecy's 1 — suggests a tendency to push the defensive line in search of quick transitions that occasionally misfired.

For long stretches, however, Annecy demonstrated they could absorb pressure and carry a threat on the counter. It was from precisely such a moment that the home side broke the deadlock: Antoine Larose provided the assist as Moïse Orell Dion Sahi converted with a right-foot shot in the 57th minute, giving Annecy a lead that looked increasingly precious as Nancy continued to press.

The second half brought a flurry of substitutions from both benches. Annecy made a triple change at the 65th minute, introducing Alexis Casadei, Souleymane Fofana, and Kilyan Veniere for Paul Venot, Clément Billemaz, and Thibault Rambaud respectively. Nancy responded three minutes later, bringing on Pape Meïssa Ba and Chafik El Hansar. It was El Hansar who subsequently picked up a yellow card in the 77th minute for a foul, having entered the pitch just nine minutes earlier — a sign of Nancy's urgency to force the issue.

Nordin Kandil had already been cautioned in the 57th minute, and Nancy's 13 fouls compared to Annecy's 6 reflect the visitors' willingness to compete physically in pursuit of the equaliser. That persistence was eventually rewarded, though not in the manner Nancy might have scripted: substitute Casadei, who had only been on the pitch since the 65th minute, diverted the ball into his own net in the 89th minute to complete a bitter turnaround for the home side. Nancy's 7 corners to Annecy's 3 underlines the sustained late pressure that ultimately proved decisive.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–2 Nancy victory — the exact scoreline that materialised — making this a correct prediction outcome. With a confidence rating of 54/100 and a forecast giving Nancy a 38% win probability, the result validated the assessment that the visitors held a meaningful edge despite this being far from a certainty. The match unfolded largely as the analysis suggested: Nancy the dominant force statistically, Annecy resilient but ultimately unable to hold on.

Key Takeaways

  • Nancy's territorial control was comprehensive throughout, yet Annecy's defensive structure kept the game alive until the final moments.
  • The late own goal from Casadei proved the decisive moment in a game where Nancy had struggled to convert their numerical superiority into goals.
  • Annecy's triple substitution at 65 minutes ultimately backfired on this occasion, with one of those introductions directly contributing to the winning goal.
  • Nancy's ability to sustain pressure across 90 minutes under Oswald Tanchot will be an encouraging sign, even if the victory required a fortunate twist.

Annecy vs Nancy Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Annecy and Nancy: Annecy 1W · 0D · Nancy 1W.

1

0

1

Fri, Apr 17, 2026Nancy1-5Annecy
Tue, Sep 23, 2025Annecy1-2Nancy

Annecy vs Nancy — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Annecy vs Nancy?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nancy with a 38% win probability — Annecy 34%, draw 28%, Nancy 38%.

What is the predicted score for Annecy vs Nancy?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Annecy vs Nancy, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Annecy vs Nancy have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Annecy vs Nancy.

How accurate was the Annecy vs Nancy prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions