Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
0 vs 3

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-20 18:45:00 · 02:45

Macclesfield
Macclesfield

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Anstey Nomads
ANNO
1 - 1
Macclesfield
MACC
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
33.0%Home
25.0%Draw
42.0%Away
24.9%Home
23.9%Draw
51.2%Away
With lineups still pending ahead of this FA Cup tie, Macclesfield enter as favorites based on their stronger win probability at 42% against Anstey Nomads. The key factor will be whether Macclesfield can break down a resilient Nomads side — their only previous meeting ended in a draw, suggesting this could be tightly contested. AI pick: Macclesfield Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredANNO or MACC
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ANNO MACC
14%
0%
0
48%
65%
1
38%
35%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

33%
28%
+4.9%
25%
25%
-0.0%
42%
47%
-4.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.503.701.80+15.5%-7.5%-24.4%
Pinnacle2.973.801.85-2.0%-5.0%-22.3%
1xbetVALUE3.253.541.94+7.3%-11.5%-18.5%
WilliamHill2.903.502.05-4.3%-12.5%-13.9%
Betfair2.883.302.10-5.0%-17.5%-11.8%
bwinVALUE3.403.601.93+12.2%-10.0%-18.9%
UnibetVALUE3.153.801.87+4.0%-5.0%-21.5%
LadbrokesVALUE3.303.501.91+8.9%-12.5%-19.8%
DafabetVALUE3.203.902.14+5.6%-2.5%-10.1%
MarathonbetVALUE3.183.541.92+4.9%-11.5%-19.4%
CashpointVALUE3.503.901.76+15.5%-2.5%-26.1%
BetVictorVALUE3.103.502.05+2.3%-12.5%-13.9%
InterwettenVALUE3.503.651.85+15.5%-8.8%-22.3%
CoralVALUE3.303.501.91+8.9%-12.5%-19.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Anstey Nomads 0–3 Macclesfield | FA Cup | 20 October 2026

Result Summary

Macclesfield delivered a composed and clinical second-half performance to eliminate Anstey Nomads from the FA Cup, running out convincing 3–0 winners on a Tuesday evening. Three goals in the space of 14 minutes — from George Wilson, Daniel Elliott, and Josh Kay — proved decisive, as John Rooney's side advanced at the expense of Conrad Logan's Nomads.

Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics paint a picture of a far more competitive contest than the scoreline suggests. Both sides finished level on 50% possession each, while shots on target were identical at 4 apiece. Anstey Nomads actually generated 77 dangerous attacks to Macclesfield's 64, and corners were shared equally at 4–4. In short, the hosts were by no means overrun across the 90 minutes.

The key differentiator was ruthlessness in the final third. Macclesfield generated 98 attacks in total and, crucially, converted their opportunities when it mattered most. The match appeared finely poised heading into the final quarter, but the visitors delivered a devastating 14-minute burst that settled the tie emphatically.

George Wilson opened the scoring on 57 minutes, breaking the deadlock and shifting the psychological momentum firmly in Macclesfield's favour. Rather than retreating, Macclesfield pressed home their advantage: Daniel Elliott doubled the lead on 66 minutes, and before Anstey could reorganise, Josh Kay added a third on 71 minutes. Three goals in 14 minutes transformed a competitive cup tie into a comfortable away win.

For Conrad Logan's Anstey Nomads, the frustration will centre on their inability to convert their own threatening moments. With 7 shots in total and 4 on target, the platform was there, but the clinical edge that Macclesfield demonstrated was absent at the other end. Conceding three goals in rapid succession, despite generating dangerous attacking numbers, points to defensive vulnerabilities that were exposed at a critical stage of the match.

Macclesfield's 18 fouls compared to Anstey's 15 suggests Rooney's side were also prepared to be combative when necessary, though neither team saw disciplinary issues escalate beyond that.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast anticipated a 1–1 draw, assigning a 33% probability to a home win, 25% to a draw, and 42% to a Macclesfield victory. With a confidence level of just 57/100, the uncertainty in our model was evident — and it proved well-founded, though in Macclesfield's favour rather than ending level. The away win was, in fact, our highest-probability outcome, making this a result our model leaned toward but ultimately failed to commit to. The narrow statistical margins across possession and shots on target supported the draw prediction logically, but the decisive factor — Macclesfield's clinical finishing during a concentrated purple patch — is precisely the kind of in-game momentum swing that is difficult to forecast.

Key Takeaways

  • Macclesfield advance in the FA Cup following a disciplined and clinical away performance under John Rooney.
  • A 14-minute spell from the 57th to 71st minute entirely decided the contest, with Wilson, Elliott, and Kay all finding the net.
  • Anstey Nomads matched Macclesfield in several statistical categories but could not translate their dangerous attacks into goals under Conrad Logan.
  • Our forecast of a draw was not borne out, though the underlying statistics offered some support for a closer contest than the final scoreline indicates.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Anstey Nomads and Macclesfield: Anstey Nomads 0W · 1D · Macclesfield 0W.

0

1

0

Sat, Oct 17, 2026Macclesfield1-1Anstey Nomads

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield?

PredictNext's AI model favours Macclesfield with a 42% win probability — Anstey Nomads 33%, draw 25%, Macclesfield 42%.

What is the predicted score for Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield.

How accurate was the Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions