Baltika Kaliningrad
Baltika Kaliningrad
0 vs 0

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-18 17:45:00 · 01:45 · Kaliningrad Stadium

Rostov
Rostov

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Baltika Kaliningrad
BAL
1 - 0
Rostov
FCR
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
31.0%Draw
25.0%Away
45.1%Home
27.9%Draw
27.0%Away
Baltika Kaliningrad hold a slight home advantage against Rostov, bolstered by Rostov's disrupted squad — notably A. Mendel ruled out through suspension and M. Shnaptsev sidelined with a meniscus tear. The H2H record is tightly balanced with three draws in five meetings, making defensive solidity the decisive factor, and Baltika's compact home setup could exploit Rostov's depleted options. AI pick: Baltika Kaliningrad Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Baltika Kaliningrad FCR
20%
60%
0
49%
40%
1
31%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
43%
+0.5%
31%
31%
+0.5%
25%
26%
-1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle2.243.023.91-1.4%-6.4%-2.2%
1xbetVALUE2.293.123.88+0.8%-3.3%-3.0%
Sbo2.002.903.28-12.0%-10.1%-18.0%
Macauslot2.132.983.13-6.3%-7.6%-21.8%
MelBet2.203.013.72-3.2%-6.7%-7.0%
MansionBet2.123.103.45-6.7%-3.9%-13.7%
Cashpoint2.053.053.52-9.8%-5.5%-12.0%
DafabetVALUE2.163.253.55-5.0%+0.8%-11.3%
Marathonbet2.143.123.94-5.8%-3.3%-1.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Baltika Kaliningrad 0–0 Rostov | Match Analysis

Russian Premier League | 18 October 2026


Result Summary

A hard-fought stalemate at Kaliningrad saw Baltika and Rostov cancel each other out across 90 minutes, with neither side able to find the decisive breakthrough. The goalless draw hands both clubs a point apiece, a result that, on balance, reflected the cautious and competitive nature of the contest.


Match Analysis

From the opening whistle, the tactical picture was shaped by a clear contrast in styles. Rostov dominated ball possession at 58% and were the more composed side in build-up play, evidenced by a 72% successful pass completion rate compared to Baltika's 57%. Under coach Dmitri Kirichenko, the visitors looked to control territory and dictate tempo, edging the corner count 7 to 4.

Yet for all their possession, Rostov's end product was frustratingly limited. They registered just 2 shots on target from 10 total, while Baltika — despite controlling the ball less — generated 55 dangerous attacks to Rostov's 43, suggesting Andrey Talalaev's side were effective in transitional play and making the most of limited possession. Baltika finished with 10 shots total but could only muster 1 shot on target, highlighting a shared inability to test the goalkeepers consistently.

The match's key flashpoint came in the 77th minute, when Rostov's Danila Prokhin was shown a yellow card for a foul, a moment that underlined the growing tension in the second half as both sides became more physical in pursuit of a winner.

The substitution boards were busy as both coaches attempted to change the game. Talalaev made four changes, notably introducing Chinonso Offor Nnamdi and Mikhail Ryadno in the 74th minute, looking to add fresh impetus in attack. Kirichenko responded with Ronaldo Cesar Soares dos Santos arriving early at 62 minutes, and further alterations through Imran Aznaurov and Anton Shamonin in the 83rd minute. None of the changes, however, were sufficient to unlock a stubborn defensive structure on either side. Stefan Kovač came on deep into stoppage time for Baltika, but by then the draw had long felt inevitable.

The foul count — 17 for Baltika versus 12 for Rostov — tells the story of a home side working hard defensively and physically to contain their opponents, while Rostov's higher pass accuracy pointed to a team that preferred to circulate possession patiently without ever truly threatening to pierce the Baltika rearguard.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast pointed toward a Baltika Kaliningrad victory (44% probability), with the draw assessed at 31% and a Rostov win at 25%. The final result proved our model incorrect, with the draw materialising as the fair reflection of a closely contested encounter. The relatively modest confidence rating of 57/100 acknowledged the uncertainty in this fixture, and in hindsight, the statistical symmetry — identical shots totals, equal key passes, and comparable dangerous attacks — all pointed to a closely matched contest where a draw was always a credible outcome.


Key Takeaways

  • Both goalkeepers remained largely untested, with a combined 3 shots on target across 90 minutes.
  • Rostov's possession dominance did not translate into meaningful chances, raising questions about their attacking efficiency.
  • Baltika's high attacking volume (94 attacks) was encouraging but ultimately lacked the precision to convert.
  • The point may feel like a missed opportunity for Baltika at home, while Rostov will take the away point pragmatically.

Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Baltika Kaliningrad and Rostov: Baltika Kaliningrad 1W · 3D · Rostov 1W.

1

3

1

Sat, Mar 7, 2026Rostov1-1Baltika Kaliningrad
Sun, Sep 21, 2025Baltika Kaliningrad0-0Rostov
Sun, May 19, 2024Rostov2-1Baltika Kaliningrad
Thu, May 2, 2024Rostov0-1Baltika Kaliningrad
Sat, Sep 16, 2023Baltika Kaliningrad2-2Rostov

Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov?

PredictNext's AI model favours Baltika Kaliningrad with a 44% win probability — Baltika Kaliningrad 44%, draw 31%, Rostov 25%.

What is the predicted score for Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov.

How accurate was the Baltika Kaliningrad vs Rostov prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions