Bedford Town
Bedford Town
0 vs 0

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The New Eyrie

Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Bedford Town
BED
2 - 1
Cray Wanderers
CRA
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
62.0%Home
20.0%Draw
18.0%Away
53.8%Home
23.8%Draw
22.3%Away
Bedford Town enter this FA Cup tie as clear favorites, bolstered by a significant injury blow to Cray Wanderers, with key player J. Gyamfi ruled out through injury. Bedford's home advantage and superior win probability should allow them to control the tempo and exploit any defensive vulnerabilities left by Cray's depleted squad. AI pick: Bedford Town Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBED or Draw
82% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

BED CRA
0%
42%
0
35%
58%
1
52%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
60%
+1.8%
20%
21%
-0.9%
18%
19%
-0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.534.004.50-5.1%-20.0%-19.0%
Pinnacle1.454.794.64-10.1%-4.2%-16.5%
1xbet1.444.605.14-10.7%-8.0%-7.5%
WilliamHill1.504.205.00-7.0%-16.0%-10.0%
BetfairVALUE1.703.903.80+5.4%-22.0%-31.6%
bwinVALUE1.474.806.00-8.9%-4.0%+8.0%
Unibet1.554.204.35-3.9%-16.0%-21.7%
Cashpoint1.424.855.01-12.0%-3.0%-9.8%
DafabetVALUE1.844.104.00+14.1%-18.0%-28.0%
InterwettenVALUE1.454.506.00-10.1%-10.0%+8.0%
Marathonbet1.504.404.45-7.0%-12.0%-19.9%
BetVictor1.504.505.50-7.0%-10.0%-1.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Bedford Town 0–0 Cray Wanderers | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

A hard-fought FA Cup encounter at Bedford Town's ground ended in a goalless stalemate, denying Harry Smart's side the home victory many anticipated. Despite Cray Wanderers appearing to find the net in the 86th minute, the final scoreline reads 0–0, with that late effort ultimately not standing. Timothy James O'Shea's Wanderers will take considerable encouragement from a dominant statistical display, even if the tie remains undecided.


Match Analysis

The statistics paint a clear picture of Cray Wanderers' authority throughout this contest. O'Shea's side controlled possession at 57% to Bedford Town's 43%, a margin that reflected a consistent territorial advantage rather than a brief spell of dominance. That control translated into genuine attacking menace: Cray registered 18 total shots compared to Bedford's 8, and crucially, 8 shots on target against a meagre 2 from the hosts.

Cray's dangerous attack count of 52 to Bedford's 32 further underlines how frequently they threatened in threatening areas of the pitch. Bedford, to their credit under Harry Smart, demonstrated resilience — limiting a side that created far more chances to no settled goal — but the pressure they absorbed across 90 minutes was considerable.

Bedford's own attacking returns were limited. Six shots off target from a total of eight attempts suggests a lack of clinical edge going forward, and their corner count of just 3 to Cray's 6 reflects how infrequently they were able to push their opponents back into defensive positions.

The 86th-minute Cray Wanderers effort, which showed momentarily in the data, did not ultimately count toward the final result, and so Bedford Town's backline can reflect on a dogged defensive shift — particularly during a second half in which Cray pressed relentlessly for a winner. Both sides finished the afternoon with offside calls — Bedford caught 3 times, Cray 4 — suggesting both teams attempted to exploit space in behind, with Cray doing so more frequently in line with their greater attacking volume.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast backed Bedford Town to win 2–1, assigning a 62% probability to a home victory, with a draw given just a 20% chance. That prediction proved incorrect, with the draw being the outcome. A confidence rating of 58/100 reflected the uncertainty in the tie, and wisely so — while Bedford's home advantage was a factor, Cray's consistent statistical superiority on the day demonstrated that the away side were far from the underdogs the forecast implied. The draw, rather than a Cray victory, is perhaps the more surprising outcome given the visitors' overwhelming shot and possession dominance.


Key Takeaways

  • Cray Wanderers dominated the statistical landscape in almost every measurable category but could not convert their superiority into a decisive result.
  • Bedford Town's defensive resilience was the story of the afternoon, holding firm against a side generating nearly twice as many shots on target.
  • With the tie ending 0–0, a replay or further proceedings will be required to separate the two sides — and Cray will feel they have the momentum heading into that contest.
  • For Harry Smart's Bedford Town, the challenge now is to channel this defensive fortitude into genuine attacking output if they are to progress further in the competition.

Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers?

PredictNext's AI model favours Bedford Town with a 62% win probability — Bedford Town 62%, draw 20%, Cray Wanderers 18%.

What is the predicted score for Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers.

How accurate was the Bedford Town vs Cray Wanderers prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions