Belgrano
Belgrano
0 vs 3

Liga Profesional de Fútbol · Matchday

2026-10-18 23:15:00 · 07:15 · Estadio Juan Domingo Perón

River Plate
River Plate

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Belgrano
BEL
1 - 1
River Plate
RIV
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.0%Home
30.0%Draw
40.0%Away
27.2%Home
30.8%Draw
42.0%Away
**River Plate** enter as favorites, carrying stronger squad depth and away-game pedigree against a **Belgrano** side that has struggled for consistency at home this season. The key matchup to watch is River's midfield control against Belgrano's defensive shape, where any lapse could prove decisive. AI pick: River Plate Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBEL or RIV
70% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreSebastian DriussiAlso: Angel Correa, Rafael Borre

Goal Probability

BEL RIV
39%
16%
0
44%
65%
1
18%
19%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

30%
27%
+2.5%
30%
31%
-0.6%
40%
42%
-1.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.403.002.20+2.0%-10.0%-12.0%
PinnacleVALUE3.362.952.36+0.8%-11.5%-5.6%
1xbetVALUE3.453.142.25+3.5%-5.8%-10.0%
BetfairVALUE3.403.102.15+2.0%-7.0%-14.0%
bwinVALUE3.403.102.20+2.0%-7.0%-12.0%
LadbrokesVALUE3.403.002.25+2.0%-10.0%-10.0%
MelBetVALUE3.413.012.33+2.3%-9.7%-6.8%
CoralVALUE3.403.102.30+2.0%-7.0%-8.0%
DafabetVALUE3.453.052.17+3.5%-8.5%-13.2%
BetVictorVALUE3.503.132.20+5.0%-6.1%-12.0%
MarathonbetVALUE3.383.082.20+1.4%-7.6%-12.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Belgrano 0–3 River Plate | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

River Plate delivered a commanding performance at the Estadio Gigante de Alberdi, dismantling Belgrano with a clinical 3–0 victory. Goals from Tomás Galván, Ángel Correa, and Thiago Almada ensured Leonardo Ponzio's side collected all three points in convincing fashion, leaving Ricardo Zielinski's hosts with little to show for their efforts on home soil.

Match Analysis

The first half was largely competitive on paper, yet River Plate held the upper hand throughout. With 58% possession and 115 attacks to Belgrano's 81, the visitors dictated the tempo. Despite Belgrano's 12 total shots, they struggled to truly threaten, registering only 4 shots on target compared to River's 7. The balance of dangerous attacks — 42 for River Plate against 36 for Belgrano — further underlines who controlled the contest.

The opening goal arrived deep in first-half stoppage time. Tomás Galván converted from a Gonzalo Montiel assist in the 45+3' minute, a strike that had VAR scrutiny before being confirmed. That goal, moments before the interval, shifted the psychological momentum firmly in River's favour.

Belgrano's discipline then began to unravel. Adrián Sánchez picked up a yellow card in the 45+8', and Franco Vázquez followed just six minutes into the second half. The home side's frustration was evident, with Lisandro López also booked in the 61st minute — a player who had already been subject to a VAR review in the 29th minute.

River Plate capitalised swiftly after the break. Ángel Correa doubled the lead in the 49th minute, finishing from a Lucas Beltrán assist, and the contest was effectively settled. Beltrán himself received a yellow card for persistent fouling shortly after, before being withdrawn at the 68-minute mark alongside a flurry of changes from both benches.

The third goal came from Thiago Almada in the 72nd minute — a composed right-foot finish assisted by Galván, who turned provider after his own earlier contribution. It capped a dominant team display and rendered the final scoreline fully deserved. Sebastián Driussi, Fausto Vera, and Giovanni González were among the River substitutes introduced to manage the closing stages, while Belgrano rang in multiple changes that could not alter the outcome.

River's 88% successful pass accuracy versus Belgrano's 84% reflected a side operating at a higher technical level throughout. The seven corners earned by River Plate also illustrated sustained pressure that Belgrano's backline — marshalled without distinction — struggled to contain.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 1–1 draw proved wide of the mark, with a confidence rating of just 57/100 reflecting the genuine uncertainty heading in. We had assigned River Plate a 40% probability of winning, acknowledging their quality, but underestimated just how comprehensively they would outclass Belgrano. The scoreline was not a close-run affair — River were dominant from the first whistle to the last, and the result was never truly in doubt once Galván struck in added time.

Key Takeaways

  • River Plate were superior in every measurable category, from possession and attacks to shots on target.
  • The 45+3' goal by Galván proved pivotal, shifting momentum before the break and deflating the home crowd.
  • Belgrano's discipline issues — three yellow cards across the squad — compounded their defensive difficulties.
  • Ángel Correa and Thiago Almada both stamped their influence on the game with well-taken finishes.
  • Leonardo Ponzio's side demonstrated the efficiency of a title-challenging outfit; Zielinski's Belgrano will need significant improvement to trouble the league's elite.

Belgrano vs River Plate Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Belgrano and River Plate: Belgrano 2W · 1D · River Plate 5W.

2

1

5

Sun, May 24, 2026River Plate2-3Belgrano
Sun, Apr 5, 2026River Plate3-0Belgrano
Sat, May 18, 2024River Plate3-0Belgrano
Sat, Feb 4, 2023Belgrano2-1River Plate
Sat, Aug 18, 2018River Plate0-0Belgrano

Belgrano vs River Plate — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Belgrano vs River Plate?

PredictNext's AI model favours River Plate with a 40% win probability — Belgrano 30%, draw 30%, River Plate 40%.

What is the predicted score for Belgrano vs River Plate?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Belgrano vs River Plate, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Belgrano vs River Plate have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Belgrano vs River Plate.

How accurate was the Belgrano vs River Plate prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was correct.

More Liga Profesional de Fútbol AI Predictions