Beşiktaş
Beşiktaş
vs
1 - 0

Super Lig · Matchday

2026-10-26 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Beşiktaş Stadium

İstanbul Başakşehir
İstanbul Başakşehir

AI Prediction

Beşiktaş
BES
1 - 0
İstanbul Başakşehir
IBA
62%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
67.5%Home
19.5%Draw
13.0%Away
69.5%Home
17.3%Draw
13.2%Away
**Beşiktaş** enter this Super Lig clash as clear favorites, backed by a strong H2H record and home advantage — though their midfield options are stretched with both **Akdağ** (metacarpal fracture) and **Miretti** (muscle injury) ruled out. The key battle will be controlling the center of the pitch against an **İstanbul Başakşehir** side that thrives on transitions when opponents are disrupted. AI pick: Beşiktaş Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBES or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDusan VlahovicAlso: Semih Kilicsoy, Hyeon-gyu Oh

Goal Probability

BES IBA
0%
55%
0
46%
45%
1
43%
0%
2
10%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

68%
69%
-1.7%
19%
18%
+1.6%
13%
13%
+0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.285.509.00-13.6%+7.3%+17.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.385.497.30-6.9%+7.1%-5.1%
1xbetVALUE1.375.548.15-7.5%+8.0%+6.0%
WilliamHill1.364.807.00-8.2%-6.4%-9.0%
Betfair1.335.007.00-10.2%-2.5%-9.0%
bwin1.385.006.75-6.9%-2.5%-12.2%
UnibetVALUE1.355.307.50-8.9%+3.4%-2.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.405.257.00-5.5%+2.4%-9.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.355.206.90-8.9%+1.4%-10.3%
Marathonbet1.345.107.50-9.5%-0.6%-2.5%
MelBetVALUE1.345.407.90-9.5%+5.3%+2.7%
BetVictor1.335.007.00-10.2%-2.5%-9.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.285.306.60-13.6%+3.4%-14.2%
Sbo1.334.845.90-10.2%-5.6%-23.3%
DafabetVALUE1.385.607.00-6.9%+9.2%-9.0%
CoralVALUE1.405.257.00-5.5%+2.4%-9.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Istanbul Derby with Title Implications: Beşiktaş Host Başakşehir

The rivalry between Beşiktaş and İstanbul Başakşehir has quietly evolved into one of the Super Lig's most compelling fixtures, and Monday's meeting at Vodafone Park promises to continue that trend. With the season entering a critical phase in late October, both clubs arrive knowing that dropped points in derby encounters carry consequences that extend well beyond bragging rights.

Head-to-Head Context: A Rivalry Defined by Margins

Across the last 36 meetings between these sides, the historical ledger reads remarkably close — Beşiktaş 11 wins, 15 draws, İstanbul Başakşehir 10 wins — which in itself tells a story about the competitive balance between these clubs. Dominance has never belonged exclusively to either party for long, and recent seasons reinforce that theme of unpredictability.

The most recent encounters offer genuinely useful context. Beşiktaş claimed a 3-2 victory earlier in 2026, suggesting they currently possess an edge in high-intensity exchanges, and that result followed a 2-1 win for the Black Eagles in 2025. However, Başakşehir demonstrated their capacity to reverse momentum with a 2-0 away victory — also in 2025 — which remains a significant data point when assessing the visitors' threat. The sequence was interrupted by a goalless draw in 2024, a result that hinted at two evenly-matched sides cancelling each other out tactically.

What emerges from this recent four-game sample is a pattern of competitive, often tight encounters that can swing either way. Beşiktaş have won three of those four meetings, but the margins have rarely been comfortable.

Key Factors Shaping the Contest

Playing at home provides Beşiktaş with a meaningful structural advantage, and our AI model reflects that by assigning a 55% home win probability. The Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir prediction leans toward the hosts, though with notable caveats.

The 22% draw probability is worth taking seriously given the historical tendency for these fixtures to produce stalemates — 15 of the last 36 meetings have ended level. Başakşehir, carrying a 23% win probability, should not be dismissed lightly; their 2-0 victory last year illustrated that they can impose a tactically disciplined performance capable of silencing the home side.

Confidence in the AI forecast sits at just 46 out of 100, which is an honest reflection of how genuinely difficult this match is to call. The numbers suggest a narrow lean toward Beşiktaş without strong conviction, and any analysis that presents this fixture as straightforward would be misleading.

The scoring pattern across recent meetings — 3-2, 2-1, 0-2, 0-0 — points toward a fixture that rarely settles into predictability. When goals have arrived, they have tended to come in multiples. A 2-1 final scoreline, as the AI model projects, aligns logically with both the recent scoring trends and the probability distribution.

Prediction Summary

The forecast model projects a 2-1 home win for Beşiktaş, backed by a 55% probability that the Black Eagles collect all three points. Given the low confidence rating, however, the draw warrants genuine consideration, particularly given that 15 of the last 36 head-to-head meetings have finished level. Başakşehir have proven they can win here — the 2-0 result in 2025 is evidence enough — so the 23% away win probability is not negligible. Expect Beşiktaş to start as the stronger force with home advantage, but anticipate Başakşehir to make this an uncomfortable afternoon. A one-goal margin either way feels the most plausible outcome.

Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Beşiktaş and İstanbul Başakşehir: Beşiktaş 11W · 15D · İstanbul Başakşehir 10W.

11

15

10

Sun, Feb 15, 2026İstanbul Başakşehir2-3Beşiktaş
Sat, Sep 13, 2025Beşiktaş2-1İstanbul Başakşehir
Sat, Apr 12, 2025Beşiktaş0-2İstanbul Başakşehir
Sun, Nov 10, 2024İstanbul Başakşehir0-0Beşiktaş
Thu, Apr 4, 2024İstanbul Başakşehir1-1Beşiktaş

Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir?

PredictNext's AI model favours Beşiktaş (also known as Besiktas) with a 68% win probability — Beşiktaş 68%, draw 19%, İstanbul Başakşehir 13%.

What is the predicted score for Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir, generated with 62% model confidence.

Will Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Beşiktaş vs İstanbul Başakşehir.

More Super Lig AI Predictions