Bodø / Glimt
Bodø / Glimt
0 vs 1

Eliteserien · Matchday

2026-10-24 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Aspmyra Stadion

Vålerenga
Vålerenga

AI Predicted: 3-0|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Bodø / Glimt
BOD
3 - 0
Vålerenga
VIF
69%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
82.0%Home
11.0%Draw
7.0%Away
79.8%Home
12.3%Draw
7.8%Away
Bodø / Glimt enter as heavy favorites, bolstered by a dominant H2H record — winning 4 of the last 5 meetings — while Vålerenga are dealt a blow with M. Westergaard ruled out through suspension, weakening their defensive structure. Bodø / Glimt's superior pressing and clinical finishing should exploit the visitors' depleted backline. AI pick: Bodø / Glimt Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBOD or Draw
93% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
72% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAndreas HelmersenAlso: Ole Didrik Blomberg, Ola Brynhildsen

Goal Probability

BOD VIF
0%
52%
0
0%
48%
1
42%
0%
2
58%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

82%
83%
-1.1%
11%
10%
+0.8%
7%
7%
+0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.128.5013.00-8.2%-6.5%-9.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.1310.1214.07-7.3%+11.3%-1.5%
1xbetVALUE1.1110.7018.00-9.0%+17.7%+26.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.129.0015.00-8.2%-1.0%+5.0%
BetfairVALUE1.119.5015.00-9.0%+4.5%+5.0%
bwin1.159.0013.50-5.7%-1.0%-5.5%
Ladbrokes1.138.0011.00-7.3%-12.0%-23.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.059.5016.00-13.9%+4.5%+12.0%
MelBetVALUE1.1110.5017.00-9.0%+15.5%+19.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.109.5016.00-9.8%+4.5%+12.0%
MansionBet1.148.8011.00-6.5%-3.2%-23.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.108.5015.00-9.8%-6.5%+5.0%
DafabetVALUE1.159.4014.00-5.7%+3.4%-2.0%
Sbo1.127.059.64-8.2%-22.5%-32.5%
Coral1.138.0011.00-7.3%-12.0%-23.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Result Summary

In a stunning upset at Aspmyra Stadion, Vålerenga claimed all three points with a 1-0 victory over Bodø/Glimt in Saturday's Eliteserien clash. Lucas Janus Ravn-Haren's 65th-minute strike, assisted by Mathias Grundetjern, proved the decisive moment in a match that defied almost every statistical indicator on the day.

Match Analysis

On paper — and indeed for large portions of the match — this was a game Bodø/Glimt dominated comprehensively. Kjetil Knutsen's side commanded 69% ball possession, launched 175 attacks compared to Vålerenga's 58, and generated 126 dangerous attacks against just 31 from the visitors. Their 26 total shots, including 8 on target, alongside 10 corners and an 88% successful pass rate, painted the picture of a side that controlled proceedings almost entirely.

And yet, football has a habit of ignoring statistics when it matters most.

Johannes Moesgaard's Vålerenga were disciplined, compact, and ruthlessly efficient. Despite managing only 31% possession and 13 total shots, they produced 6 shots on target — a conversion efficiency that ultimately told the story of the afternoon. The decisive moment arrived in the 65th minute: Lucas Janus Ravn-Haren converted with a right-foot shot, set up by Mathias Grundetjern, to hand the visitors a lead they would not relinquish.

The timing of the goal was significant. Bodø/Glimt had just made a double substitution at the same minute — bringing on Andreas Helmersen and Ulrik Saltnes — while Ola Brynhildsen was simultaneously withdrawn, having picked up a yellow card at 53'. The reshuffled Glimt backline was caught at a moment of transition, and Vålerenga punished them clinically.

Discipline proved a challenge for Vålerenga in the second half, with Ole Christian Saeter booked at 49' for an argument, and further yellows picking up momentum late on for Odin Thiago Holm (time wasting, 82'), Carl Lange (foul, 89'), and Oscar Thore Hedvall (time wasting, 90+5'). The accumulation of late bookings spoke volumes about Vålerenga's determination — and desperation — to protect the result, but protect it they did. Bodø/Glimt, despite 15 key passes and relentless pressure, could not find a way through goalkeeper Oscar Thore Hedvall and a resolute defensive unit.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast strongly favoured Bodø/Glimt, projecting an 82% probability of a home win and a predicted scoreline of 3-0, with a confidence level of 69/100. That prediction proved entirely incorrect.

The statistics lend some support to the model's reasoning — Glimt were statistically the superior team across virtually every measurable category. However, the model underweighted Vålerenga's capacity to absorb pressure and strike on the counter, and overestimated Glimt's ability to convert dominance into goals. A win probability of just 7% for the away side reflected genuine expectation, but football's unpredictability — particularly in a single-goal, low-conversion context — rendered that forecast redundant.

Key Takeaways

  • Statistical dominance does not guarantee results. Bodø/Glimt's 26 shots and 175 attacks yielded nothing, while Vålerenga maximised their limited opportunities.
  • Ravn-Haren's clinical finish at a moment of Glimt's defensive transition was the pivotal moment of the match.
  • Vålerenga's defensive resilience, absorbing intense pressure across the full 90 minutes, was the defining characteristic of this result.
  • For Bodø/Glimt, questions will be asked about their final-third efficiency despite generating the clear majority of chances.

Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Bodø / Glimt and Vålerenga: Bodø / Glimt 11W · 8D · Vålerenga 8W.

11

8

8

Sat, Aug 8, 2026Vålerenga1-2Bodø / Glimt
Sat, Nov 1, 2025Vålerenga3-1Bodø / Glimt
Sat, Jul 26, 2025Bodø / Glimt7-2Vålerenga
Sun, Sep 24, 2023Bodø / Glimt4-2Vålerenga
Sun, Jun 4, 2023Vålerenga1-3Bodø / Glimt

Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga?

PredictNext's AI model favours Bodø / Glimt with a 82% win probability — Bodø / Glimt 82%, draw 11%, Vålerenga 7%.

What is the predicted score for Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga?

The AI forecasts a 3-0 scoreline for Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga, generated with 69% model confidence.

Will Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals and 28% for under 2.5 goals in Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga.

How accurate was the Bodø / Glimt vs Vålerenga prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 3-0; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Eliteserien AI Predictions