Brest
Brest
1 vs 2

Ligue 1 · Matchday

2026-10-23 18:45:00 · 02:45 · Stade Francis-Le Ble

Nice
Nice

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Brest
B29
1 - 1
Nice
NCE
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
27.0%Draw
29.0%Away
42.5%Home
28.5%Draw
29.0%Away
**Brest** enter this Ligue 1 clash as narrow favourites, bolstered by **Nice** missing key personnel — notably R. Le Guen ruled out with a broken fibula — disrupting their defensive structure. Home advantage and a competitive H2H record give **Brest** the edge in what promises to be a tightly contested affair. AI pick: Brest Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredB29 or NCE
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
54% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
55% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreLudovic AjorqueAlso: Mama Balde, Enzo Monchatre

Goal Probability

B29 NCE
0%
34%
0
47%
52%
1
53%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
43%
+1.4%
27%
27%
-0.2%
29%
30%
-1.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.153.503.00-5.4%-5.5%-13.0%
Pinnacle2.243.343.28-1.4%-9.8%-4.9%
1xbetVALUE2.313.493.37+1.6%-5.8%-2.3%
WilliamHill2.203.303.10-3.2%-10.9%-10.1%
Betfair2.203.503.00-3.2%-5.5%-13.0%
BetVictor2.153.502.90-5.4%-5.5%-15.9%
MansionBet2.143.603.00-5.8%-2.8%-13.0%
Dafabet2.223.603.10-2.3%-2.8%-10.1%
MelBet2.233.363.24-1.9%-9.3%-6.0%
Marathonbet2.253.403.28-1.0%-8.2%-4.9%
Sbo2.133.422.93-6.3%-7.7%-15.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Brest 1–2 Nice | Ligue 1 | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

Nice claimed all three points at Stade Francis-Le Blé in a hard-fought Ligue 1 encounter, overturning a first-half Brest lead to win 2–1. Elye Wahi and Sofiane Diop scored in the second half to hand Olivier Pantaloni's side a comeback victory, despite Brest dominating several key statistical categories across the ninety minutes.

Match Analysis

Brest made the brighter start, and their pressure paid off when Ludovic Ajorque broke the deadlock in the 15th minute, firing home with his left foot to give Julien Lachuer's side a deserved lead. The home side looked composed in possession, and that opening-half dominance was reflected in their shot numbers — Brest registered 13 shots in total compared to Nice's 9, and crucially put 7 on target against just 2 from the visitors.

Despite those figures, it was Nice who found their footing after the interval. Olivier Pantaloni made a telling substitution in the 63rd minute, bringing Sofiane Diop on for Gauthier Hein — a change that would prove decisive. Before that, however, Elye Wahi levelled in the 61st minute, converting a right-footed finish assisted by Mohamed Amoura to restore parity almost immediately after the hour mark.

The game grew increasingly fractious as tensions spilled over. A cluster of yellow cards was distributed across both sides — Hamza Koutoune, Wahi, Yehvann Diouf, Niels Nkounkou, and others were all cautioned — while Brest's Kamory Doumbia, Ajorque, and Bradley Locko also entered the book. The physical intensity was clear, with both teams recording 14 and 15 fouls respectively.

The decisive moment arrived in the 83rd minute, when the recently introduced Sofiane Diop completed the turnaround, finishing with his right foot from an Elye Wahi assist to put Nice ahead. It was a poetic reversal of roles — Wahi having been set up by Amoura for the equaliser, now turning provider for Diop's winner. Despite Brest throwing numbers forward and earning a VAR review involving substitute Ibrahim Yayiya Kanté deep into stoppage time, the result stood. Possession was split evenly at 50–50, and Brest's 7 key passes to Nice's 5 underline the frustration for the home side — the numbers told one story, the scoreline another.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 1–1 draw, with a 44% probability assigned to a Brest home win, 27% to the draw, and 29% to a Nice victory. The confidence rating of 53/100 reflected genuine uncertainty about the outcome, and the game's dynamics validated that caution. The prediction ultimately proved incorrect — while the scoreline briefly mirrored the forecast during the second half, Nice's late intervention through Diop denied Brest the point our model anticipated. Notably, the match statistics largely favoured Brest, suggesting the draw prediction had reasonable grounding in the expected run of play, but football's capacity for decisive late moments caught our model short.

Key Takeaways

  • Nice's impact substitutions were the difference, with Diop arriving off the bench to score the winner within 20 minutes of coming on.
  • Brest were the more dominant side statistically — more shots (13 vs 9), more shots on target (7 vs 2), and equal possession — yet failed to convert their superiority into points.
  • Elye Wahi's brace of contributions — goal and assist — made him the standout individual on the night.
  • The late VAR review added drama but could not alter a result that will feel harsh on Brest, who deserved more from their performance.

Brest vs Nice Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Brest and Nice: Brest 4W · 8D · Nice 8W.

4

8

8

Sun, Feb 1, 2026Nice2-2Brest
Sat, Sep 20, 2025Brest4-1Nice
Sat, May 17, 2025Nice6-0Brest
Sat, Nov 2, 2024Brest0-1Nice
Sun, Feb 4, 2024Brest0-0Nice

Brest vs Nice — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Brest vs Nice?

PredictNext's AI model favours Brest with a 44% win probability — Brest 44%, draw 27%, Nice 29%.

What is the predicted score for Brest vs Nice?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Brest vs Nice, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Brest vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 46% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for under 2.5 goals in Brest vs Nice.

How accurate was the Brest vs Nice prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 1 AI Predictions