Chelsea
Chelsea
vs
2 - 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-31 12:30:00 · 20:30 · Stamford Bridge

Manchester United
Manchester United

AI Prediction

Chelsea
CHE
2 - 1
Manchester United
MUN
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
46.0%Home
26.0%Draw
28.0%Away
52.3%Home
23.6%Draw
24.0%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCHE or MUN
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJoao PedroAlso: Cole Palmer, Danny Welbeck

Goal Probability

CHE MUN
0%
36%
0
41%
50%
1
59%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

46%
47%
-1.0%
26%
25%
+0.7%
28%
28%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.953.603.50-10.3%-6.4%-2.0%
Pinnacle2.023.743.47-7.1%-2.8%-2.8%
1xbetVALUE2.073.883.61-4.8%+0.9%+1.1%
Betfair2.003.603.50-8.0%-6.4%-2.0%
bwinVALUE2.053.903.20-5.7%+1.4%-10.4%
Ladbrokes2.003.803.40-8.0%-1.2%-4.8%
Marathonbet2.023.783.52-7.1%-1.7%-1.4%
CoralVALUE2.003.903.40-8.0%+1.4%-4.8%
Dafabet2.023.803.45-7.1%-1.2%-3.4%
MansionBet2.003.703.20-8.0%-3.8%-10.4%
MelBet2.003.743.48-8.0%-2.8%-2.6%
Sbo2.013.493.15-7.5%-9.3%-11.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Opening Context

Stamford Bridge plays host to one of English football's most enduring rivalries when Chelsea welcome Manchester United on Halloween, 31 October 2026. This fixture rarely lacks drama, and the historical record underlines just how competitive it has been: across 67 meetings, Chelsea hold a narrow advantage with 22 wins to United's 21, separated by 24 draws. That kind of statistical equilibrium tells its own story — neither side has managed to assert lasting dominance, and the margins have consistently been fine.

Recent Head-to-Head Form

The most immediate context for any Chelsea vs Manchester United prediction has to be the recent run of results, and here the evidence is genuinely instructive. Manchester United have won the last two encounters between these clubs — a 2-1 victory at Stamford Bridge in early 2025 and a 1-0 triumph in 2026. Chelsea's sole consolation in the recent sequence was a 1-0 home win also in 2025, sandwiched between those United victories, while a 1-1 draw in 2024 rounds out the last four meetings. In plain terms, United have taken seven points from the last possible twelve in this fixture, and they arrive having won the most recent clash at this exact venue.

That recent away record at Stamford Bridge will matter psychologically. Winning at a rival's ground and then returning to defend that memory is a different proposition, but it is a factor Chelsea cannot afford to ignore.

Team Form Analysis

Without confirmed current league standings or injury lists, it would be irresponsible to draw hard conclusions about either squad's condition. What the head-to-head data does suggest, however, is that Chelsea have struggled to convert home advantage into results against United recently — their 1-0 home win in 2025 notwithstanding, the Blue side of London has conceded in three of the last four encounters and failed to score in the most recent meeting entirely.

United, for their part, have shown a capacity to be clinical in this fixture. Both of their recent victories were by a single goal, suggesting a disciplined rather than expansive approach — teams that know how to manage a lead.

Key Factors

Several underlying dynamics shape the forecast here:

  • Historical balance: The near-even head-to-head record means neither team enters with a commanding psychological advantage over the long arc of the rivalry.
  • Recent momentum: United's back-to-back wins, including the most recent meeting, give them a short-term psychological edge.
  • Home pressure: Chelsea, as hosts, carry the weight of expectation, but recent evidence suggests that weight does not automatically translate into results against this opponent.
  • Low-scoring pattern: Three of the last four meetings produced a total of two goals or fewer, pointing toward a potentially tight, attritional contest rather than an open game.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 2-1 Chelsea home win, assigning a 46% probability to that outcome, with a draw at 26% and a United victory at 28%. The confidence rating of 51 out of 100 is telling — this is essentially a coin-flip scenario dressed in slight blue. The closeness of the probabilities reflects the genuine uncertainty embedded in the head-to-head record and United's strong recent form in this fixture. Chelsea are marginally favoured as hosts, but backing United to at least make this competitive — as they have done in every recent meeting — appears well-supported by the evidence. A narrow, tense finish seems the most likely outcome regardless of which side ultimately prevails.

Chelsea vs Manchester United Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Chelsea and Manchester United: Chelsea 22W · 24D · Manchester United 21W.

22

24

21

Sat, Apr 18, 2026Chelsea0-1Manchester United
Sat, Sep 20, 2025Manchester United2-1Chelsea
Fri, May 16, 2025Chelsea1-0Manchester United
Sun, Nov 3, 2024Manchester United1-1Chelsea
Thu, Apr 4, 2024Chelsea4-3Manchester United

Chelsea vs Manchester United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Chelsea vs Manchester United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Chelsea with a 46% win probability — Chelsea 46%, draw 26%, Manchester United 28%.

What is the predicted score for Chelsea vs Manchester United?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Chelsea vs Manchester United, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Chelsea vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Chelsea vs Manchester United.

More Premier League AI Predictions