Coventry City
Coventry City
0 vs 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-24 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The Coventry Building Society Arena

Fulham
Fulham

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Coventry City
CVC
1 - 2
Fulham
FUL
50%
Confidence
Low Confidence
32.0%Home
27.0%Draw
41.0%Away
32.4%Home
26.8%Draw
40.7%Away
Fulham are favored heading into this clash despite a tricky H2H record against Coventry City, with Coventry boosted by a returning player but dealt a blow as H. Larsson is ruled out with a groin problem. Fulham's attacking structure could exploit the defensive void left by Larsson's absence, making midfield control the decisive tactical battleground. AI pick: Fulham Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCVC or FUL
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRodrigo MunizAlso: Gonzalo Garcia, Jonah Kusi-Asare

Goal Probability

CVC FUL
35%
0%
0
48%
59%
1
17%
41%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

32%
29%
+3.4%
27%
29%
-2.1%
41%
42%
-1.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.503.602.05+12.0%-2.8%-16.0%
PinnacleVALUE3.563.582.13+13.9%-3.3%-12.7%
1xbetVALUE3.243.642.31+3.7%-1.7%-5.3%
WilliamHill3.103.402.20-0.8%-8.2%-9.8%
BetfairVALUE3.253.502.20+4.0%-5.5%-9.8%
bwinVALUE3.602.602.40+15.2%-29.8%-1.6%
UnibetVALUE3.552.552.45+13.6%-31.1%+0.4%
LadbrokesVALUE3.253.602.10+4.0%-2.8%-13.9%
MansionBetVALUE3.752.652.47+20.0%-28.4%+1.3%
BetVictor3.103.502.15-0.8%-5.5%-11.9%
CloudBetVALUE3.902.602.35+24.8%-29.8%-3.6%
BetssonVALUE3.652.552.35+16.8%-31.1%-3.6%
Dafabet3.103.502.30-0.8%-5.5%-5.7%
MarathonbetVALUE3.163.542.25+1.1%-4.4%-7.8%
InterwettenVALUE3.203.502.20+2.4%-5.5%-9.8%
CoralVALUE3.303.602.10+5.6%-2.8%-13.9%
Sbo2.743.102.26-12.3%-16.3%-7.3%
Macauslot2.723.632.13-13.0%-2.0%-12.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Fulham Edge Past Coventry in Late Bobb Masterclass

Fulham secured all three points at Coventry City in a tightly contested Premier League fixture on Saturday afternoon, courtesy of a late Oscar Bobb strike that proved the difference between two well-matched sides. The 1-0 scoreline belied a competitive encounter that went deep into the second half before the deadlock was finally broken.

Match Analysis

Álvaro Arbeloa Coca's Fulham controlled the tempo throughout, commanding 64% ball possession and completing passes at a 90% success rate — a clear indicator of their dominance in terms of technical quality. Coventry, however, were far from passive under Frank Lampard's guidance. The Sky Blues registered 13 shots in total, compared to Fulham's 12, suggesting that, while possession was scarce, Coventry were efficient in transitioning and testing their opponents when opportunities arose.

The match remained goalless heading into the final quarter, with both defences coping admirably. Coventry's best hope appeared to rest on exploiting Fulham on the counter, generating 92 attacks — fractionally fewer than the visitors' 97 — and creating 56 dangerous attacks, which was actually comparable to Fulham's 53. However, when it came to the moments that mattered most, Fulham held the edge, recording 10 key passes to Coventry's 5.

The decisive moment came in the 80th minute, when Oscar Bobb converted with a left-foot shot, finishing off an assist from Josh King to finally separate the sides. It was a clinical end to a patient Fulham performance. Within moments, Josh King was withdrawn for Tom Cairney, and Bobb himself was replaced by Kenny Tete at the 81st-minute mark — protection of the one-goal lead taking clear precedence.

Coventry had made a series of changes from the 60th minute onward in an attempt to alter the game's dynamics. Stephen Mfuni, Taiwo Michael Awoniyi, Ephron Mason-Clark, and Ogochukwu Onyeka Frank all came on before the hour mark passed, but none could find the decisive touch. Late introduction of Gustavo Hamer in the 86th minute ultimately came too late to make an impact.

On the discipline front, Shea Charles was cautioned in the 36th minute for a foul, and Antonee Robinson picked up a yellow card two minutes after the goal for unsportsmanlike conduct — a sign of the tension that accompanied Fulham trying to preserve their narrow advantage.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly identified Fulham as favourites, forecasting a 1-2 away win with a 41% probability assigned to an away victory. The final 0-1 result aligns with that assessment, validating the forecast direction even if the precise scoreline differed. That said, the 50/100 confidence rating was well-placed — this was a closely fought match that could easily have swung either way, particularly given Coventry's respectable shot count and attacking volume.

Key Takeaways

  • Fulham's composure in possession was the defining quality, and when the chance arrived late, Bobb delivered with precision.
  • Coventry were competitive but ultimately lacked the cutting edge in the final third, managing only 2 shots on target across 90 minutes.
  • Frank Lampard's side will be disappointed — the statistics suggest they were in the game, but 10 Fulham key passes to just 5 for Coventry highlights where the real creative disparity lay.
  • Fulham's ability to win without dominating the shot count underlines their defensive solidity and clinical efficiency — hallmarks of a side with genuine Premier League ambitions.

Coventry City vs Fulham Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Coventry City and Fulham: Coventry City 2W · 0D · Fulham 0W.

2

0

0

Sun, Apr 10, 2022Fulham1-3Coventry City
Sat, Oct 2, 2021Coventry City4-1Fulham

Coventry City vs Fulham — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Coventry City vs Fulham?

PredictNext's AI model favours Fulham with a 41% win probability — Coventry City 32%, draw 27%, Fulham 41%.

What is the predicted score for Coventry City vs Fulham?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Coventry City vs Fulham, generated with 50% model confidence.

Will Coventry City vs Fulham have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Coventry City vs Fulham.

How accurate was the Coventry City vs Fulham prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More Premier League AI Predictions