Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
2 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-20 18:45:00 · 02:45

Bedford Town
Bedford Town

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Cray Wanderers
CRA
1 - 2
Bedford Town
BED
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
35.5%Home
25.5%Draw
39.0%Away
38.0%Home
23.8%Draw
38.2%Away
**Cray Wanderers** hold a slim home advantage over **Bedford Town** in this FA Cup clash, backed by a marginally stronger win probability on their own ground. The decisive factor could be Cray's ability to control the midfield and limit Bedford's transition play in what projects as a tight, low-scoring encounter. AI pick: Cray Wanderers Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCRA or BED
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

CRA BED
38%
16%
0
46%
57%
1
16%
26%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

36%
36%
-0.6%
25%
25%
+0.9%
39%
39%
-0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.553.702.20-9.5%-5.6%-14.2%
Pinnacle2.443.882.26-13.4%-1.1%-11.9%
1xbet2.503.582.28-11.3%-8.7%-11.1%
WilliamHill2.453.602.30-13.0%-8.2%-10.3%
Betfair2.403.602.30-14.8%-8.2%-10.3%
bwin2.553.752.35-9.5%-4.4%-8.3%
Unibet2.453.502.33-13.0%-10.7%-9.1%
Ladbrokes2.453.602.30-13.0%-8.2%-10.3%
DafabetVALUE2.704.002.37-4.1%+2.0%-7.6%
Cashpoint2.433.902.26-13.7%-0.6%-11.9%
BetVictor2.603.402.38-7.7%-13.3%-7.2%
Marathonbet2.503.582.28-11.3%-8.7%-11.1%
Interwetten2.603.702.30-7.7%-5.6%-10.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Cray Wanderers 2–2 Bedford Town | FA Cup | 20 October 2026

Result Summary

An extraordinary opening to this FA Cup tie at Cray Wanderers produced nine goals in the first seventeen minutes, before the match eventually settled into a 2–2 draw after extra time. Reece Evans' goal in the 101st minute secured a share of the spoils for Bedford Town, cancelling out what had been a pulsating and chaotic encounter managed by Timothy James O'Shea and Harry Smart respectively.

Match Analysis

To describe this match as frenetic would be an understatement. Nine goals arrived in the opening seventeen minutes, with the scoreline swinging back and forth at a breathless pace. Bedford Town drew first blood in the opening minute, only for Cray Wanderers to respond almost immediately in the second minute. The hosts then struck again in the fourth minute to take the lead, before Bedford equalised in the seventh. The momentum continued to shift dramatically — another Cray goal in the eighth was cancelled out by Bedford in the ninth, before Cray scored again in the tenth and added a further effort in the seventeenth minute.

Given the sheer volume of goals, the final score of 2–2 reflects a remarkable levelling process that ultimately extended into extra time. Reece Evans' 101st-minute strike for Bedford Town proved decisive in denying Cray Wanderers a victory, forcing a replay or further progression depending on FA Cup rules at this stage.

Beyond the early chaos, the statistics paint a picture of a match where Cray Wanderers held a meaningful territorial advantage. The hosts enjoyed 54% ball possession to Bedford's 46%, generated 173 attacks to Bedford's 164, and their 102 dangerous attacks comfortably outpaced Bedford's 82. Cray also held the upper hand in corners, winning nine compared to Bedford's six, and led on total shots with nine to Bedford's seven, including four on target versus two for the visitors.

However, Cray's six offsides against Bedford's two suggest that their attacking line was sometimes caught pushing too eagerly beyond the defensive line — a recurring issue that may have contributed to chances going astray despite their overall dominance of territory. The foul count was broadly even at 14 for Cray and 15 for Bedford, indicating a competitive but not overly aggressive contest in terms of physicality.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned towards a Bedford Town victory at 39% probability, with a Cray win at 35.5% and a draw at 25.5%. The confidence rating of 57/100 correctly indicated uncertainty, though the model ultimately pointed in the wrong direction — the actual draw was the least favoured of the three outcomes. The sheer unpredictability of the early scoring spree and the late equaliser in extra time highlight just how difficult this fixture was to model. The relatively even statistics across the ninety-plus minutes do, in hindsight, support a draw outcome more than the forecast suggested.

Key Takeaways

  • An extraordinary nine-goal burst in the opening 17 minutes makes this one of the most remarkable FA Cup ties in recent memory at this level.
  • Reece Evans' extra-time goal for Bedford Town was the decisive moment that prevented a Cray Wanderers victory.
  • Cray Wanderers' statistical dominance — possession, attacks, corners — was not ultimately enough to close out the tie within ninety minutes.
  • Harry Smart's Bedford Town showed considerable resilience to fight back repeatedly and earn a draw despite being second-best across most metrics.
  • Both managers will now need to regroup ahead of a potential replay, with Cray's O'Shea likely reflecting on a missed opportunity given his side's overall territorial control.

Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Cray Wanderers and Bedford Town: Cray Wanderers 0W · 1D · Bedford Town 0W.

0

1

0

Sat, Oct 17, 2026Bedford Town0-0Cray Wanderers

Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town?

PredictNext's AI model favours Bedford Town with a 39% win probability — Cray Wanderers 36%, draw 25%, Bedford Town 39%.

What is the predicted score for Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town.

How accurate was the Cray Wanderers vs Bedford Town prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions