Dijon
Dijon
1 vs 2

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-24 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Stade Gaston-Gérard

Rodez
Rodez

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Dijon
DIJ
2 - 1
Rodez
ROD
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.0%Home
24.5%Draw
28.5%Away
47.3%Home
24.3%Draw
28.3%Away
Dijon enter this Ligue 2 clash as narrow favourites, boosted by Rodez missing midfielder T. Meynadier through a knee injury — a notable absentee that could disrupt their midfield structure. The head-to-head record leans slightly toward Dijon, who have claimed victory in two of the last four meetings. Tactical control in the centre of the pitch may prove decisive in what projects as a tight contest. AI pick: Dijon Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDIJ or Away
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
56% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreTyris DongAlso: Julio Tavares, Ange Lago

Goal Probability

DIJ Rodez
0%
33%
0
40%
49%
1
60%
18%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

47%
46%
+1.3%
25%
24%
-0.0%
28%
30%
-1.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.053.602.87-3.7%-11.8%-18.2%
Pinnacle2.003.893.34-6.0%-4.7%-4.8%
1xbet2.013.903.16-5.5%-4.4%-9.9%
WilliamHill2.053.603.10-3.7%-11.8%-11.7%
Betfair2.003.903.10-6.0%-4.4%-11.7%
bwin2.053.753.10-3.7%-8.1%-11.7%
Ladbrokes2.003.602.90-6.0%-11.8%-17.4%
MansionBet1.983.653.15-6.9%-10.6%-10.2%
MelBet2.013.903.16-5.5%-4.4%-9.9%
Coral2.003.602.90-6.0%-11.8%-17.4%
Dafabet2.123.853.15-0.4%-5.7%-10.2%
Marathonbet1.993.903.16-6.5%-4.4%-9.9%
BetVictor1.953.703.20-8.4%-9.4%-8.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Dijon 1–2 Rodez | Ligue 2 | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

In a result that defied the statistical story of the match, Rodez claimed all three points at Dijon thanks to a dramatic stoppage-time winner from substitute Marco Rachid Essimi Ateba, securing a hard-fought 2–1 away victory. Despite being comprehensively outplayed for large portions of the contest, Didier Santini's side demonstrated clinical ruthlessness to leave Burgundy with a precious win.

Match Analysis

Rodez wasted absolutely no time making their intentions clear. Antonin Cartillier struck inside two minutes with a left-foot effort to give the visitors a shock early lead, setting the tone for what would become a fascinating tactical contest. Dijon, clearly stung by the opening goal, proceeded to dominate possession and territory in a manner that would ultimately prove frustrating for the home side.

The numbers are stark: Dijon controlled 73% of the ball, completed 85% of their passes and generated 129 attacks compared to Rodez's 69. They also created 62 dangerous attacks versus just 24 from the visitors. Yet, as football so often demonstrates, domination does not always translate into results.

Dijon did find their equaliser when Yanis Barka, assisted by Boubacar Diallo, converted a left-foot shot on 23 minutes to restore parity. At that point, the game appeared to be heading in the home side's favour given their increasing command of proceedings. Both sides finished level on shots on target (6 each) despite Dijon managing 18 total attempts to Rodez's 16, and the home side earned an impressive 10 corners compared to just 3 for the visitors.

The disciplinary picture added another layer of intrigue. Raphael Lipinski was booked for Rodez in the 39th minute, before Boubacar Diallo received a yellow card for Dijon in the 55th minute — a booking that prompted coach Baptiste Ridira to withdraw him almost immediately, bringing on Moussa Faty in the 56th minute. Further Dijon changes saw Paul Bellon replace Jordan Marié and eventually Yanis Barka make way for Alexis N'Tamack.

Rodez responded with a flurry of their own substitutions, and it was from the bench that the decisive blow came. Kenny Nagera, introduced in the 64th minute, provided the assist for Marco Rachid Essimi Ateba — himself only on since the 80th minute — to drive home a right-foot shot in the 90+2nd minute. It was a sucker punch of the highest order, capitalising on Rodez's counter-attacking threat against a Dijon side that had pushed forward relentlessly.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis favoured a Dijon home win (47% probability), with the away outcome assigned just a 28.5% chance. The forecast proved incorrect, though the underlying logic was understandable — Dijon's statistical dominance throughout the match would ordinarily be sufficient to secure victory. With a confidence rating of only 55/100, the model correctly flagged uncertainty, acknowledging Rodez's capacity to cause an upset. Ultimately, this was a game where efficiency and clinical finishing trumped sustained pressure.

Key Takeaways

  • Rodez's clinical efficiency was the defining factor — scoring with 2 of their most meaningful chances despite being significantly outplayed on almost every statistical metric.
  • Dijon's inability to convert dominance into goals beyond Barka's equaliser raises questions about their cutting edge in the final third.
  • The impact of Rodez's substitutes, particularly Nagera and Essimi Ateba combining for the late winner, underlines the quality depth Santini has at his disposal.
  • Dijon's Ligue 2 campaign will need sharper finishing if promising performances are to yield consistent results.

Dijon vs Rodez Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between Dijon and Rodez: Dijon 2W · 1D · Rodez 1W.

2

1

1

Sat, Apr 8, 2023Dijon1-0Rodez
Fri, Dec 30, 2022Rodez2-1Dijon
Sat, Jan 15, 2022Rodez0-2Dijon
Sat, Aug 7, 2021Dijon1-1Rodez

Dijon vs Rodez — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Dijon vs Rodez?

PredictNext's AI model favours Dijon with a 47% win probability — Dijon 47%, draw 25%, Rodez 28%.

What is the predicted score for Dijon vs Rodez?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Dijon vs Rodez, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will Dijon vs Rodez have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 56% for over 2.5 goals and 44% for under 2.5 goals in Dijon vs Rodez.

How accurate was the Dijon vs Rodez prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions