Dinamo Moskva
Dinamo Moskva
3 vs 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-18 13:15:00 · 21:15 · VTB Arena (Moskva)

CSKA Moskva
CSKA Moskva

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Dinamo Moskva
DMO
1 - 0
CSKA Moskva
CSK
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.0%Home
25.0%Draw
28.0%Away
38.9%Home
26.2%Draw
34.9%Away
**Dinamo Moskva** enter this Moscow derby as narrow favourites, boosted by **CSKA Moskva** being without R. Dias and J. Cáceres through suspension, significantly weakening their defensive and midfield options. The absences disrupt CSKA's structural balance, giving Dinamo an opportunity to exploit gaps despite CSKA holding the better recent H2H record. AI pick: Dinamo Moskva Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDMO or CSK
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

DMO CSK
15%
42%
0
45%
58%
1
39%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

47%
44%
+3.3%
25%
26%
-0.7%
28%
30%
-2.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle2.083.823.42-2.2%-4.5%-4.2%
1xbetVALUE2.163.843.40+1.5%-4.0%-4.8%
Sbo2.033.242.86-4.6%-19.0%-19.9%
MansionBetVALUE2.263.552.80+6.2%-11.3%-21.6%
Macauslot1.993.652.85-6.5%-8.8%-20.2%
MarathonbetVALUE2.293.762.95+7.6%-6.0%-17.4%
MelBet2.093.703.28-1.8%-7.5%-8.2%
Cashpoint2.073.552.98-2.7%-11.3%-16.6%
DafabetVALUE2.273.653.00+6.7%-8.8%-16.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Dinamo Moskva 3–1 CSKA Moskva | Russian Premier League | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

Dinamo Moskva delivered a commanding Moscow derby victory, defeating city rivals CSKA 3–1 at home. Despite spending the majority of the second half with ten men, Sandro Schwarz's side showed remarkable resilience and clinical finishing in the closing stages to seal all three points convincingly.

Match Analysis

The contest began in dramatic fashion. Konstantin Tyukavin broke the deadlock in the 31st minute, converting with a right-foot shot after being set up by Yaroslav Gladyshev — a moment of genuine quality in a tightly contested first half. Just three minutes later, the complexion of the match changed significantly when goalkeeper Andrey Lunev received a red card following a VAR review, leaving Dinamo to defend their lead with ten men for the better part of an hour.

CSKA, under coach Dmitriy Igdisamov, had already seen Luciano Gondou cautioned in the 27th minute for a foul, and the numerical advantage following Lunev's dismissal gave the visitors genuine optimism. The statistics reflect how competitive the game remained — both sides finished with five shots on target, 50% possession each, and nearly equal overall shot tallies (13 for Dinamo, 12 for CSKA). Yet Dinamo's superiority in key passes (11 vs. 6) and corners (5 vs. 1) tells a more telling story about who was ultimately controlling the more dangerous moments.

CSKA appeared to press for an equaliser through the second half, but Dinamo's defensive organisation held firm. Schwarz made purposeful substitutions — Viktor Okishor entered in the 76th minute for Gladyshev, and Ivan Sergeev replaced Tyukavin in the 81st — freshening up the attack at a crucial phase. The gamble paid off spectacularly. In the 88th minute, Roberto Fernández Urbieta headed home from a Bitello assist to double Dinamo's advantage and effectively kill the game. Then, in the 90+2nd minute, substitute Okishor added a third, finishing from a Sergeev assist with a right-foot strike, capping a breathtaking late surge.

CSKA managed a consolation — the scoreline reads 3–1 — though no goal is recorded in the GOALS block for the visitors within the listed events, reflecting how Dinamo's defensive shape ultimately contained the threat for long stretches. The final minutes saw further cards for Fernández Urbieta and Danil Glebov, as tensions boiled over in a fiercely contested derby.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–0 Dinamo Moskva win, with a 47% probability assigned to a home victory. While the final scoreline exceeded expectations in terms of goals, the predicted outcome — a Dinamo win — proved correct, earning a successful directional forecast. The model's moderate confidence rating of 56/100 was appropriate given the derby nature of the fixture and CSKA's competitive underlying numbers, even in defeat.

Key Takeaways

  • Dinamo's character was the defining narrative: winning a derby after losing their goalkeeper to a red card in the 34th minute is a significant achievement.
  • Late goals win derbies — two of Dinamo's three goals came in the final minutes, with substitutes Okishor and Sergeev directly involved.
  • Fernández Urbieta delivered a match-defining contribution with his header in the 88th minute before being cautioned moments later.
  • CSKA's inability to capitalise on their numerical advantage for nearly an hour will be a source of frustration for Igdisamov's camp.
  • With 80% passing accuracy and 11 key passes despite ten men, Dinamo showed admirable discipline and quality throughout.

Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Dinamo Moskva and CSKA Moskva: Dinamo Moskva 18W · 15D · CSKA Moskva 14W.

18

15

14

Sun, Mar 8, 2026CSKA Moskva1-4Dinamo Moskva
Sun, Aug 17, 2025Dinamo Moskva1-3CSKA Moskva
Wed, Apr 16, 2025Dinamo Moskva0-0CSKA Moskva
Sun, Apr 6, 2025CSKA Moskva3-1Dinamo Moskva
Wed, Mar 12, 2025CSKA Moskva2-1Dinamo Moskva

Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva?

PredictNext's AI model favours Dinamo Moskva with a 47% win probability — Dinamo Moskva 47%, draw 25%, CSKA Moskva 28%.

What is the predicted score for Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva.

How accurate was the Dinamo Moskva vs CSKA Moskva prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was correct.

More Premier League AI Predictions