Dunkerque
Dunkerque
1 vs 1

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-23 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stade Marcel-Tribut

Metz
Metz

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Dunkerque
DUN
1 - 2
Metz
MTZ
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
34.5%Home
26.5%Draw
39.0%Away
34.0%Home
26.5%Draw
39.4%Away
Metz enter this Ligue 2 fixture as clear favourites, backed by a noticeably stronger away win probability against a Dunkerque side struggling for consistency at home. Watch the midfield battle closely, as Metz's ability to control possession and transition quickly could prove the decisive tactical edge. AI pick: Metz Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or MTZ
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePape Moussa FallAlso: M'Baye Niang, Ibou Sane

Goal Probability

Dunkerque MTZ
36%
0%
0
46%
60%
1
19%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

35%
34%
+0.3%
26%
27%
+0.1%
39%
39%
-0.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.553.402.35-12.0%-9.9%-8.3%
Pinnacle2.783.572.40-4.1%-5.4%-6.4%
1xbet2.723.542.35-6.2%-6.2%-8.3%
WilliamHill2.753.302.38-5.1%-12.6%-7.2%
Betfair2.703.602.30-6.9%-4.6%-10.3%
bwin2.753.602.30-5.1%-4.6%-10.3%
Ladbrokes2.623.402.25-9.6%-9.9%-12.2%
Marathonbet2.723.542.35-6.2%-6.2%-8.3%
BetVictor2.703.502.30-6.9%-7.3%-10.3%
MansionBet2.633.502.33-9.3%-7.3%-9.1%
MelBet2.723.542.35-6.2%-6.2%-8.3%
Coral2.623.402.25-9.6%-9.9%-12.2%
Dafabet2.753.602.46-5.1%-4.6%-4.1%
Sbo2.563.132.27-11.7%-17.1%-11.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Dunkerque 1–1 Metz | Ligue 2 | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

A hard-fought evening at Dunkerque ended in a share of the spoils, with both sides unable to claim all three points in a competitive Ligue 2 encounter. Pape Moussa Fall broke the deadlock early for Metz, only for Opa Sangante to restore parity midway through the second half, ensuring the points were split in a 1–1 draw.

Match Analysis

Metz came out of the blocks quickly, with Fall converting inside nine minutes via a clinical right-foot finish to give Gregory Proment's side the early advantage. Despite conceding early, Dunkerque under Albert Sánchez Saura responded well and largely controlled possession throughout, finishing the game with 56% of the ball compared to Metz's 44%.

The hosts were not short of attacking intent either — generating 95 attacks and 39 dangerous attacks, narrowly edging Metz's 86 attacks and 35 dangerous attacks respectively. However, Dunkerque's finishing was wasteful at times, registering 7 shots off target from 15 total, while Metz were noticeably more threatening on goal, posting 9 shots on target from 17 attempts — a figure that underlines the pressure Dunkerque's goalkeeper Ousmane Touré was under for much of the contest.

Discipline proved a significant subplot. Jordan Morel had a game to forget in that respect, picking up two yellow cards — first in the 49th minute, then again in the 61st — which saw him dismissed before the hour mark was truly out. That reduction in personnel briefly tilted the balance in Metz's favour.

Yet Dunkerque responded with purpose. Sánchez Saura moved swiftly in the aftermath, introducing Khalil Ayari and Steven N'Kemboanza Mike Christopher Nzonzi at the 66-minute mark. Almost immediately, Opa Sangante drew the hosts level in the 65th minute with a composed left-foot finish, shifting the momentum entirely. Metz's own tactical adjustments — including bringing on Bryan Rigobert Song Bahanag and Abdoulaye Agne Ba in the 81st minute — failed to produce a winner, and a feisty final few minutes saw Cristian Castro Devenish and Arthylio Nade both cautioned late on, capping a tense finish to the match.

Both teams were evenly matched in key passes (11 apiece) and passing accuracy was solid across the board — Dunkerque at 85% and Metz at 82% — suggesting the draw was a broadly fair reflection of the contest, even if Metz's shot-on-target advantage hints they were perhaps fractionally closer to snatching it.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Metz victory, projecting a 1–2 scoreline with a 39% away-win probability against a 26.5% draw probability. That analysis, rated at a modest 60/100 confidence, ultimately proved incorrect. Dunkerque's resilience — particularly their ability to reorganise and equalise despite being reduced to ten men — was the decisive factor our model underweighted. The home side's high possession share and attacking volume suggested they were capable of troubling Metz, and in the end, Sangante's leveller was a deserved reward for their persistence.

Key Takeaways

  • Metz's early lead was not enough; their nine shots on target show genuine threat, but poor closing out is a concern.
  • Dunkerque's character was evident — equalising while playing with ten men is no small feat.
  • Jordan Morel's double booking was a turning point that could have derailed Dunkerque's evening entirely.
  • Both sides remain evenly matched at this level, and this draw feels like a point gained as much as one lost for Dunkerque.

Dunkerque vs Metz Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Dunkerque and Metz: Dunkerque 0W · 0D · Metz 3W.

0

0

3

Sat, May 17, 2025Metz1-0Dunkerque
Sat, Mar 15, 2025Dunkerque2-3Metz
Mon, Dec 9, 2024Metz2-0Dunkerque

Dunkerque vs Metz — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Dunkerque vs Metz?

PredictNext's AI model favours Metz with a 39% win probability — Dunkerque 35%, draw 26%, Metz 39%.

What is the predicted score for Dunkerque vs Metz?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Dunkerque vs Metz, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Dunkerque vs Metz have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Dunkerque vs Metz.

How accurate was the Dunkerque vs Metz prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions