Everton
Everton
vs
1 - 1

Carabao Cup · Matchday

2026-10-29 19:45:00 · 03:45 · Hill Dickinson Stadium

Newcastle United
Newcastle United

AI Prediction

Everton
EVE
1 - 1
Newcastle United
NEW
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
40.0%Home
27.0%Draw
33.0%Away
39.9%Home
28.3%Draw
31.8%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredEVE or NEW
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreThierno BarryAlso: Braiden Graham, William Osula

Goal Probability

EVE NEW
15%
17%
0
46%
64%
1
39%
19%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

40%
42%
-2.1%
27%
27%
-0.2%
33%
31%
+2.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.203.503.00-12.0%-5.5%-1.0%
PinnacleVALUE2.233.443.22-10.8%-7.1%+6.3%
1xbetVALUE2.313.423.17-7.6%-7.7%+4.6%
Betfair2.153.603.00-14.0%-2.8%-1.0%
bwin2.253.503.00-10.0%-5.5%-1.0%
Ladbrokes2.253.503.00-10.0%-5.5%-1.0%
MelBetVALUE2.283.383.13-8.8%-8.7%+3.3%
MansionBet2.073.352.96-17.2%-9.5%-2.3%
Coral2.253.503.00-10.0%-5.5%-1.0%
MarathonbetVALUE2.293.423.18-8.4%-7.7%+4.9%
DafabetVALUE2.243.503.15-10.4%-5.5%+4.0%
Sbo2.083.022.78-16.8%-18.5%-8.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Carabao Cup Last-16 Clash Sets Up Familiar Rivalry

When Everton and Newcastle United meet on the evening of 29 October in the Carabao Cup last sixteen, they do so carrying the full weight of a rivalry that has produced consistent drama in recent seasons. With four clashes across the last two years alone yielding a mixture of heavy defeats, narrow wins, and stalemates, neither side will approach this fixture with any complacency — and the evidence suggests they would be foolish to do so.

Head-to-Head Context and Recent Form

The historical record across 48 meetings tilts modestly in Everton's favour — 21 wins to Newcastle's 16, with 11 draws in between — but recent results paint a far more nuanced picture. The two sides have swapped punishing blows over the last couple of years. Newcastle delivered a comprehensive 4-1 victory at Everton in 2025, suggesting a period of real dominance, only for Everton to respond with a 3-2 win in 2026 — a result that demonstrated the Toffees' capacity to hurt their opponents when motivated. Sandwiched in between were a 1-0 Everton win and a 0-0 draw, which adds further evidence of how unpredictable this fixture tends to be.

What the recent head-to-head tells us is that margins are often fine, results can swing dramatically, and neither defensive solidity nor attacking output can be taken for granted by either camp. The Carabao Cup context adds another layer: rotated squads and cup-specific tactical setups can disrupt patterns that hold in league football.

Key Factors to Consider

Everton's home advantage is a meaningful variable here. Playing on home soil, with the psychological boost of that 3-2 win from earlier in 2026 still relatively fresh, the Toffees carry genuine belief in this fixture. The AI model reflects this, assigning a 40% probability of a home win — making it the single most likely individual outcome, even if only narrowly ahead of the other possibilities.

However, Newcastle's away threat cannot be understated. That 4-1 demolition in 2025 serves as a reminder of how clinical they can be when conditions suit them. The model places their chances of taking victory at 33%, a significant forecast for a side travelling to a ground where they have historically struggled.

The 27% draw probability also demands attention. With both sides potentially fielding rotated lineups in a cup competition, energy levels and cohesion may not be at their peak, and a tighter, more attritional contest is entirely plausible — exactly the kind of game that drifts toward a draw before being decided in extra time or penalties.

Prediction Summary

Our Everton vs Newcastle United prediction leans toward a competitive, closely contested match in which Everton's home advantage gives them a narrow edge. The AI forecast of a 1-1 draw as the most likely specific scoreline feels appropriate given the recent pattern of matches that have fluctuated between tight affairs and high-scoring encounters. With 53/100 confidence, this is very much an open fixture — the kind where a single moment of quality or individual error can prove decisive. Everton are the marginal favourites at 40%, but backing Newcastle to stay in the game and force an extended contest looks a credible outcome based on the evidence available. Expect intensity, expect goals, and expect very little comfort for either manager until the final whistle.

Everton vs Newcastle United Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Everton and Newcastle United: Everton 21W · 11D · Newcastle United 16W.

21

11

16

Sat, Feb 28, 2026Newcastle United2-3Everton
Sat, Nov 29, 2025Everton1-4Newcastle United
Sun, May 25, 2025Newcastle United0-1Everton
Sat, Oct 5, 2024Everton0-0Newcastle United
Tue, Apr 2, 2024Newcastle United1-1Everton

Everton vs Newcastle United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Everton vs Newcastle United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Everton with a 40% win probability — Everton 40%, draw 27%, Newcastle United 33%.

What is the predicted score for Everton vs Newcastle United?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Everton vs Newcastle United, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Everton vs Newcastle United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Everton vs Newcastle United.

More Carabao Cup AI Predictions