Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
1 vs 2

Liga Profesional de Fútbol · Matchday

2026-10-23 21:30:00 · 05:30 · Estadio Feliciano Gambarte

Platense
Platense

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
GYEM
1 - 0
Platense
PLA
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
40.0%Home
30.0%Draw
30.0%Away
37.0%Home
32.2%Draw
30.8%Away
With the probabilities tightly clustered across all three outcomes, this is a closely contested fixture — yet Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's home advantage gives them a marginal edge over Platense. The hosts' ability to control the tempo in a low-scoring, defensively disciplined game could prove decisive, making their defensive solidity the key tactical factor. AI pick: Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGYEM or Draw
70% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

GYEM PLA
35%
43%
0
47%
57%
1
18%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

40%
37%
+2.7%
30%
32%
-1.9%
30%
31%
-0.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
1xbetVALUE2.513.033.08+0.4%-9.1%-7.6%
WilliamHill2.502.802.900.0%-16.0%-13.0%
Betfair2.502.903.000.0%-13.0%-10.0%
bwin2.502.873.000.0%-13.9%-10.0%
Ladbrokes2.502.903.100.0%-13.0%-7.0%
Dafabet2.482.853.05-0.8%-14.5%-8.5%
CoralVALUE2.602.903.10+4.0%-13.0%-7.0%
Marathonbet2.462.973.02-1.6%-10.9%-9.4%
BetVictor2.453.003.00-2.0%-10.0%-10.0%
MelBetVALUE2.513.033.08+0.4%-9.1%-7.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Result Summary

A dramatic late turnaround saw Platense claim a 2-1 victory over Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol on October 23rd, denying the hosts what had looked like a hard-fought home win. Gimnasia threatened to hold on for the three points after taking an early lead, but Martín Palermo's side showed tremendous resilience, scoring twice in the final stages to secure a stunning comeback.

Match Analysis

Gimnasia made the perfect start when Agustín Módica struck in the 10th minute, finishing with his left foot from an assist by Luciano Paredes to give the home side an early advantage. That goal set the tone for what would become a tense and competitive encounter, but the statistics tell a clear story about where the balance of play truly lay.

Platense dominated virtually every attacking metric across the 90 minutes. The visitors registered an extraordinary 24 total shots to Gimnasia's 14, and more tellingly, their 10 shots on target dwarfed Gimnasia's mere 2. The corner count — 9-2 in Platense's favor — further illustrated the sustained pressure Martín Palermo's men applied throughout. Platense also generated 111 attacks to Gimnasia's 84, with 17 key passes compared to just 11 for the hosts.

Despite this statistical superiority, Gimnasia's defensive organization kept Platense at bay for long stretches. A VAR decision involving Gonzalo Lencina at the 37-minute mark added an element of drama without altering the scoreline. Platense's double substitution at the 58th minute — bringing on Franco Amarfil and Franco Zapiola — proved to be a significant tactical shift. Shortly after, the 72nd-minute triple change that introduced Guido Mainero and Agustín Lagos further refreshed Platense's attacking options.

The breakthrough came in the 79th minute when Juan Carlos Gauto equalized, converting with his right foot from Guido Mainero's assist — a reward for Platense's relentless pressure. With Gimnasia desperately trying to hold on, the decisive blow arrived deep into stoppage time. In the 90+3rd minute, substitute Bruno Sepúlveda — who had entered just ten minutes earlier — headed home from a Franco Zapiola assist to complete the comeback and seal the three points for Platense.

For Gimnasia, the yellow card to Diego Mondino in the 67th minute added to their difficulties in a taxing second half, while Platense had earlier seen Iván Gómez booked in the 31st minute, leading to his substitution at the break.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of 1-0 to Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza proved incorrect, with a confidence rating of just 59/100 reflecting the genuine uncertainty around this fixture. While a home win at 40% probability was the most likely single outcome in our model, the statistical dominance Platense demonstrated — particularly their 80% pass success rate in key areas and overwhelming shot volume — suggested the visitors possessed the quality to impose themselves. The late nature of the winning goal underscores how fine the margins were, but ultimately the statistical indicators leaned more toward a Platense performance of this kind than our prediction accounted for.

Key Takeaways

  • Platense's substitutions were decisive: both the equalizer and the winner involved players introduced from the bench, highlighting Palermo's impactful rotation.
  • Gimnasia's early lead proved deceptive: despite Módica's opener, the home side's 2 shots on target revealed a side struggling to threaten consistently.
  • Late drama defined the match: Platense's ability to stay patient and find two goals in the final 15 minutes is a hallmark of a well-organized, experienced squad under Martín Palermo.

Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza and Platense: Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza 0W · 1D · Platense 0W.

0

1

0

Sun, Apr 12, 2026Platense1-1Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza

Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense?

PredictNext's AI model favours Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza with a 40% win probability — Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza 40%, draw 30%, Platense 30%.

What is the predicted score for Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense.

How accurate was the Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Platense prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Liga Profesional de Fútbol AI Predictions