Go Ahead Eagles
Go Ahead Eagles
3 vs 2

Eredivisie · Matchday

2026-10-23 18:00:00 · 02:00 · De Adelaarshorst

Telstar
Telstar

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Go Ahead Eagles
GAE
2 - 1
Telstar
TEL
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
61.0%Home
22.0%Draw
17.0%Away
61.8%Home
21.4%Draw
16.8%Away
**Go Ahead Eagles** enter as favorites at home, bolstered by a returning player from injury, though the absence of key figure R. Mendes (ruled out with an unknown injury) adds some uncertainty. Watch for **Telstar's** counter-attacking shape to test Go Ahead's defensive organization — a factor that could prove decisive given the visitors' recent H2H win. AI pick: Go Ahead Eagles Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGAE or Draw
83% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreErik FlatakerAlso: Stefan Ingi Sigurdarson, Ofosu Boakye

Goal Probability

GAE TEL
0%
43%
0
41%
57%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

61%
66%
-4.7%
22%
19%
+2.5%
17%
15%
+2.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.604.335.00-2.4%-4.7%-15.0%
Pinnacle1.554.535.81-5.4%-0.3%-1.2%
1xbet1.564.545.57-4.8%-0.1%-5.3%
WilliamHill1.444.405.00-12.2%-3.2%-15.0%
Betfair1.474.505.50-10.3%-1.0%-6.5%
bwinVALUE1.305.259.00-20.7%+15.5%+53.0%
UnibetVALUE1.226.2510.50-25.6%+37.5%+78.5%
Ladbrokes1.574.504.80-4.2%-1.0%-18.4%
Interwetten1.604.504.70-2.4%-1.0%-20.1%
MarathonbetVALUE1.474.555.70-10.3%+0.1%-3.1%
Coral1.574.505.00-4.2%-1.0%-15.0%
DafabetVALUE1.574.805.20-4.2%+5.6%-11.6%
MacauslotVALUE1.434.754.60-12.8%+4.5%-21.8%
MelBetVALUE1.305.509.40-20.7%+21.0%+59.8%
BetVictorVALUE1.534.805.25-6.7%+5.6%-10.7%
Sbo1.493.984.43-9.1%-12.4%-24.7%
CloudBetVALUE1.265.7010.00-23.1%+25.4%+70.0%
BetssonVALUE1.235.808.60-25.0%+27.6%+46.2%
MansionBetVALUE1.275.507.80-22.5%+21.0%+32.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Go Ahead Eagles 3–2 Telstar | Eredivisie | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

Go Ahead Eagles secured a hard-fought 3–2 home victory over Telstar at their Eredivisie clash on Friday evening, with coach Joseph Oosting's side doing enough to claim all three points despite a nervy finish. Søren Tengstedt was the standout performer, netting a brace inside the first half before Evert Linthorst sealed the win early in the second period — only for Telstar to make things uncomfortable in the closing stages.


Match Analysis

Go Ahead Eagles came out with clear intent from the opening whistle. Tengstedt struck inside seven minutes, converting a left-footed effort assisted by Oskar Sivertsen to set the tone early. The Danish forward wasn't done there — he doubled the advantage in the 33rd minute, this time fed by Mathis Suray, again finishing calmly with his left foot. At the break, the home side held a commanding 2–0 lead and appeared in full control.

The statistics, however, tell a more nuanced story. Telstar dominated possession at 55% to 45% and generated more attacking moves overall, registering 125 attacks to Go Ahead's 88. Yet it was the hosts who were more clinical where it mattered: 7 shots on target compared to Telstar's 3, with Go Ahead also edging the key passes tally 13 to 9.

Telstar began their fightback three minutes into the second half when Tyrone Owusu pulled one back with a right-footed finish in the 48th minute, suddenly making the occasion tense. Go Ahead Eagles responded purposefully, however. Coaching changes at the hour mark saw Tomas Galvez introduced, and his influence was immediate — the substitute delivered the assist for Evert Linthorst's headed goal in the 67th minute, restoring the two-goal cushion and seemingly putting the result beyond doubt.

Telstar refused to surrender. A flurry of substitutions kept fresh legs on the pitch, and deep into added time, Sem Valk converted from a Patrick Brouwer assist in the 90+2' to make it 3–2 and set up a tense final few moments. A yellow card for Julius Dirksen in the 82nd minute and one for Telstar's Harrie Kuster three minutes later reflected the combative nature of the closing stages, though Oosting's men ultimately held firm.

Go Ahead's 14 fouls conceded against Telstar's 7 suggests the home side were stretched physically as the game wore on, but their overall efficiency in front of goal — converting 7 of their 16 total shots — proved the decisive factor.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 home win, projecting Go Ahead Eagles as clear favourites with a 61% probability of victory. That prediction proved directionally correct, with the Eagles indeed winning at home — earning our model a successful outcome at a confidence level of 60/100. The final scoreline of 3–2 was slightly higher-scoring than anticipated, reflecting Telstar's ability to create and Tengstedt's exceptional individual contribution, but the core assessment of Go Ahead's home superiority was well-founded.


Key Takeaways

  • Søren Tengstedt was the difference-maker, delivering a clinical first-half brace to lay the platform for victory.
  • Tomas Galvez made an instant impact as a substitute, assisting Linthorst's decisive header just minutes after coming on.
  • Despite Telstar's higher possession and attack count, Go Ahead's superior shot accuracy proved the winning formula.
  • Telstar showed character with two second-half goals but left themselves too much to do after a passive first half.
  • Go Ahead Eagles will draw confidence from this result, though the late drama will serve as a reminder that leads must be managed more securely.

Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Go Ahead Eagles and Telstar: Go Ahead Eagles 0W · 1D · Telstar 1W.

0

1

1

Sun, Feb 8, 2026Go Ahead Eagles1-1Telstar
Sun, Sep 28, 2025Telstar4-2Go Ahead Eagles

Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar?

PredictNext's AI model favours Go Ahead Eagles with a 61% win probability — Go Ahead Eagles 61%, draw 22%, Telstar 17%.

What is the predicted score for Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar.

How accurate was the Go Ahead Eagles vs Telstar prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was correct.

More Eredivisie AI Predictions