Guingamp
Guingamp
1 vs 2

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stade du Roudourou

Pau
Pau

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Guingamp
GUI
1 - 1
Pau
PAU
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
26.5%Draw
29.5%Away
45.5%Home
26.1%Draw
28.4%Away
**Guingamp** enter this Ligue 2 clash with a slight edge, bolstered by **Pau**'s defensive disruption — D. Gomis is ruled out through red card suspension, weakening their backline ahead of kick-off. The H2H record is closely contested, making midfield control the decisive battleground in what projects as a tight encounter. AI pick: Guingamp Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGUI or PAU
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
53% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreStanislas KieltAlso: Brandon Bokangu, Samir Ben Brahim

Goal Probability

GUI PAU
15%
16%
0
46%
65%
1
39%
19%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
45%
-0.9%
27%
27%
-0.3%
29%
28%
+1.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.003.103.30-12.0%-17.8%-2.7%
Pinnacle2.083.633.33-8.5%-3.8%-1.8%
1xbet2.073.523.30-8.9%-6.7%-2.7%
WilliamHill2.053.403.25-9.8%-9.9%-4.1%
BetfairVALUE2.003.503.40-12.0%-7.3%+0.3%
bwinVALUE2.003.503.40-12.0%-7.3%+0.3%
Ladbrokes1.953.403.20-14.2%-9.9%-5.6%
Marathonbet2.053.523.30-9.8%-6.7%-2.7%
MelBet2.073.523.30-8.9%-6.7%-2.7%
Macauslot1.953.252.77-14.2%-13.9%-18.3%
DafabetVALUE2.133.453.45-6.3%-8.6%+1.8%
BetVictor2.053.403.20-9.8%-9.9%-5.6%
MansionBet2.143.352.98-5.8%-11.2%-12.1%
Coral1.953.403.20-14.2%-9.9%-5.6%
Cashpoint2.003.503.29-12.0%-7.3%-2.9%
Sbo2.083.042.93-8.5%-19.4%-13.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Guingamp 1–2 Pau | Ligue 2 | 16 October 2026

Result Summary

In a result that will sting the home faithful at the Roudourou, Pau claimed a deserved 1–2 victory over Guingamp, leaving Brittany with three points despite facing a dominant statistical performance from their hosts. Two first-half goals from Cheikh Fall and Bilal Brahimi proved sufficient for Thierry Debes' side to withstand a second-half revival from Sylvain Ripoll's men, with Teddy Averlant's late consolation doing little more than trimming the deficit.

Match Analysis

Pau made an electric start, taking the lead as early as the 6th minute when Cheikh Fall headed home from a Lorenzo Rajot assist to silence the home crowd almost immediately. The visitors then doubled their advantage in the 33rd minute, with Bilal Brahimi finishing clinically with his left foot from an Anthony Briançon delivery — a two-goal cushion that fundamentally shaped the remainder of the contest.

The numbers tell a somewhat paradoxical story. Guingamp dominated possession with 64%, generated 155 attacks to Pau's 82, and fired a total of 19 shots compared to the visitors' 8. They also led in corners (5–2), key passes (16–6), and successful pass percentage (87% to 77%). Yet, when it came to the moments that truly mattered, Pau were ruthlessly efficient — posting 3 shots on target from just 8 attempts and converting twice in the first half.

The cards were notable on Pau's side, with Anthony Briançon booked in the 13th minute for an argument before being substituted at half-time, replaced by Rony Mimb Baheng. Gaëtan Paquiez was also cautioned in the 25th minute for a foul, reflecting a combative afternoon for the away side. Guingamp themselves weren't immune, with Nathan Fondja and Jeovanni Dianganga both receiving yellows in the closing stages.

Ripoll responded to the half-time deficit by introducing Brandon Bokangou and making further changes in the second half — Amadou Samoura, Florent da Silva, and Dylan Louiserre all came on as the hosts pushed for a way back into the match. Their sustained pressure eventually produced a reward when Teddy Averlant struck from his left foot in the 75th minute, but Pau managed the closing stages competently despite a nervy finish, with Abdel Hakim Abdallah and Abdoulaye Mbaye introduced in the 80th minute to help see out the result.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had projected a 1–1 draw, with a home win carrying the highest probability at 44%, a draw at 26.5%, and a Pau win at 29.5%. The prediction proved incorrect, with Pau's superior clinical edge — particularly their ruthless first-half finishing — confounding the expectation that Guingamp's home advantage and attacking intent would keep them level. The moderate confidence rating of 55/100 reflected genuine uncertainty, though in hindsight, Pau's defensive resilience was underweighted in the model.

Key Takeaways

  • Clinical efficiency over dominance: Pau's ability to convert chances in a narrow window early in the match was the defining factor. Guingamp's statistical superiority counted for little against such composure.
  • First-half damage proved decisive: Both Pau goals came before the break, giving Guingamp an uphill task that their second-half pressure — despite its intensity — could not fully overcome.
  • Guingamp's wastefulness: With 10 shots off target and only 4 on target from 19 total, conversion rate was a serious issue for Ripoll's side.
  • Pau's tactical resilience: Managing a two-goal lead despite significant pressure from the hosts suggests Debes has built a defensively well-organised unit capable of grinding out results on the road.

Guingamp vs Pau Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Guingamp and Pau: Guingamp 6W · 1D · Pau 5W.

6

1

5

Fri, Apr 17, 2026Pau2-1Guingamp
Sat, Nov 8, 2025Guingamp2-2Pau
Sat, May 10, 2025Pau1-3Guingamp
Fri, Oct 18, 2024Guingamp0-1Pau
Sat, Apr 27, 2024Pau1-2Guingamp

Guingamp vs Pau — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Guingamp vs Pau?

PredictNext's AI model favours Guingamp with a 44% win probability — Guingamp 44%, draw 27%, Pau 29%.

What is the predicted score for Guingamp vs Pau?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Guingamp vs Pau, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will Guingamp vs Pau have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Guingamp vs Pau.

How accurate was the Guingamp vs Pau prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions