HamKam
HamKam
0 vs 2

Eliteserien · Matchday

2026-10-17 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Briskeby Arena

Bodø / Glimt
Bodø / Glimt

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

HamKam
HAM
0 - 2
Bodø / Glimt
BOD
69%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
10.0%Home
14.0%Draw
76.0%Away
12.0%Home
16.8%Draw
71.2%Away
Bodø / Glimt enter as heavy favorites, boosted by HamKam missing M. Johnsgård through a knee injury, further weakening a home side that has won just once in their last five meetings. Glimt's structured pressing and transitional speed should exploit a depleted HamKam midfield, making the visitors' quality advantage decisive. AI pick: Bodø / Glimt Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or BOD
90% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAndreas HelmersenAlso: Ole Didrik Blomberg, Ola Brynhildsen

Goal Probability

HamKam BOD
66%
0%
0
34%
14%
1
0%
47%
2
0%
39%
3+

Odds Comparison

10%
11%
-0.7%
14%
16%
-2.0%
76%
73%
+2.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3659.505.751.25-5.0%-19.5%-5.0%
Pinnacle9.766.311.27-2.4%-11.7%-3.5%
1xbet9.756.511.26-2.5%-8.9%-4.2%
WilliamHill8.505.801.25-15.0%-18.8%-5.0%
BetfairVALUE12.007.001.20+20.0%-2.0%-8.8%
bwin7.005.251.30-30.0%-26.5%-1.2%
Unibet9.005.501.24-10.0%-23.0%-5.8%
Ladbrokes7.006.001.25-30.0%-16.0%-5.0%
CashpointVALUE6.964.741.34-30.4%-33.6%+1.8%
Dafabet9.807.001.24-2.0%-2.0%-5.8%
Macauslot9.306.401.16-7.0%-10.4%-11.8%
Coral7.006.001.25-30.0%-16.0%-5.0%
MelBetVALUE8.004.841.38-20.0%-32.2%+4.9%
MansionBetVALUE7.104.601.35-29.0%-35.6%+2.6%
CloudBet9.354.801.31-6.5%-32.8%-0.4%
Betsson7.704.851.31-23.0%-32.1%-0.4%
Interwetten8.756.251.27-12.5%-12.5%-3.5%
BetVictor9.006.001.22-10.0%-16.0%-7.3%
Marathonbet9.306.201.24-7.0%-13.2%-5.8%
Sbo7.625.701.20-23.8%-20.2%-8.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

HamKam 0–2 Bodø/Glimt | Eliteserien | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Bodø/Glimt made the trip to Hamar and returned with a comfortable 2–0 victory over HamKam, continuing to underline their status as one of Eliteserien's dominant forces. Goals from Ole Didrik Blomberg and Joel Mvuka in the first half did the damage early, leaving HamKam with a mountain too steep to climb under coach Thomas Myhre.


Match Analysis

Kjetil Knutsen's side were in control from the outset, and the statistics paint a clear picture. Bodø/Glimt registered 117 attacks to HamKam's 68, launched 60 dangerous attacks compared to the hosts' 34, and dominated possession at 57% to 43%. Their superiority in the passing department was equally evident, completing 87% of their passes versus HamKam's 80%, while their 14 key passes to HamKam's 3 tells the story of which side was truly creating threatening situations.

The opener arrived in the 19th minute, when Ole Didrik Blomberg powered home a header, assisted by Fredrik Sjøvold — a well-worked set-piece or delivery that HamKam's defence failed to deal with. Glimt's pressure told again before the break, with Joel Mvuka finishing from the right foot in the 38th minute, courtesy of a sharp assist from midfielder Patrick Berg. At 2–0, the tie was effectively settled heading into half-time.

The early yellow card for Glimt's Odin Bjørtuft in just the 3rd minute gave HamKam a fleeting psychological edge, though it proved inconsequential. Aksel Baran Potur was booked for HamKam in the 29th minute, compounding a difficult afternoon for the hosts.

HamKam's attacking output was limited, managing just 9 total shots and a worrying 1 shot on target throughout the entire 90 minutes. By contrast, Glimt posted 17 shots and 3 on target, a ratio that feels modest given their dominance but was ultimately sufficient. The corner count — 5 to 1 in Glimt's favour — further reflects how one-sided the territorial battle was.

With the game secured, Knutsen rotated his squad in the second half, withdrawing both goalscorers — Blomberg at half-time and Mvuka at the 61st minute — bringing on Fredrik André Bjørkan and Jens Petter Hauge respectively. HamKam made several changes of their own chasing the game, but none of the fresh faces managed to test Glimt's Villads Schmidt Nielsen meaningfully.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called this one correctly: Bodø/Glimt to win, predicted 0–2, which aligned exactly with the final scoreline. With a confidence rating of 69/100 and a 76% probability assigned to an away win, the analysis accurately reflected the gulf in quality between these two sides. HamKam's inability to generate meaningful chances — just one shot on target — validated the assessment that they would struggle to contain Glimt's attacking depth and dynamism.


Key Takeaways

  • Blomberg and Mvuka were decisive in the first half, giving Glimt a two-goal cushion they never looked like relinquishing.
  • HamKam's attacking output was deeply concerning — 1 shot on target across 90 minutes signals a team struggling for creativity and confidence.
  • Glimt's 14 key passes versus HamKam's 3 highlights the vast chasm in quality between the teams in the final third.
  • Kjetil Knutsen had the luxury of resting key contributors well before full time, a testament to Glimt's efficiency in closing matches out.

HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between HamKam and Bodø / Glimt: HamKam 2W · 3D · Bodø / Glimt 8W.

2

3

8

Wed, Jul 22, 2026Bodø / Glimt3-0HamKam
Sun, Aug 3, 2025HamKam1-3Bodø / Glimt
Sat, Apr 5, 2025Bodø / Glimt3-0HamKam
Fri, Sep 13, 2024Bodø / Glimt3-0HamKam
Mon, May 20, 2024HamKam1-0Bodø / Glimt

HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt?

PredictNext's AI model favours Bodø / Glimt with a 76% win probability — HamKam 10%, draw 14%, Bodø / Glimt 76%.

What is the predicted score for HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt, generated with 69% model confidence.

Will HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt.

How accurate was the HamKam vs Bodø / Glimt prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was correct.

More Eliteserien AI Predictions