HamKam
HamKam
0 vs 3

Eliteserien · Matchday

2026-10-24 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Briskeby Arena

Rosenborg
Rosenborg

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

HamKam
HAM
0 - 2
Rosenborg
RBK
66%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
19.0%Home
22.0%Draw
59.0%Away
21.9%Home
23.0%Draw
55.0%Away
**HamKam** head into this fixture undermined by key absences, with S. Nordli ruled out through a groin injury — a notable blow to their attacking options against a **Rosenborg** side that has won four of the last five head-to-head meetings. The visitors' superior depth and consistency should allow them to control midfield and exploit a weakened home structure. AI pick: Rosenborg Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or RBK
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDino IslamovicAlso: Amin Chiakha, Maciej Soboczynski

Goal Probability

HamKam RBK
47%
0%
0
40%
48%
1
13%
52%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

19%
19%
-0.5%
22%
23%
-0.5%
59%
58%
+1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3654.754.001.61-9.8%-12.0%-5.0%
Pinnacle5.184.251.60-1.6%-6.5%-5.6%
1xbet5.034.311.62-4.4%-5.2%-4.4%
WilliamHill4.803.901.62-8.8%-14.2%-4.4%
Betfair5.004.331.57-5.0%-4.7%-7.4%
bwin4.604.001.65-12.6%-12.0%-2.7%
Ladbrokes4.333.801.60-17.7%-16.4%-5.6%
MelBet5.004.281.61-5.0%-5.8%-5.0%
Marathonbet4.904.201.58-6.9%-7.6%-6.8%
Macauslot4.554.301.48-13.6%-5.4%-12.7%
BetVictor4.804.101.55-8.8%-9.8%-8.6%
Dafabet4.904.301.63-6.9%-5.4%-3.8%
Coral4.333.801.60-17.7%-16.4%-5.6%
MansionBet4.704.101.63-10.7%-9.8%-3.8%
Sbo4.323.771.54-17.9%-17.1%-9.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Rosenborg Cruise Past HamKam with Clinical Late Show

Rosenborg secured a commanding 3-0 victory away at HamKam on October 24th, delivering a performance that underlined the gulf in quality between the two sides. A tight opening gave way to a dominant second half for Freyr Alexandersson's men, with three goals in the final 21 minutes sealing a convincing win.

Match Analysis

For the better part of 68 minutes, HamKam managed to frustrate their more illustrious opponents, keeping the scoreline level and making the contest competitive on the surface. However, the underlying statistics told a very different story. Rosenborg controlled 66% of possession, launched 103 attacks to HamKam's 50, and registered 60 dangerous attacks compared to just 25 from the home side. With 21 total shots and 7 on target against HamKam's 2, the pressure was relentless — it was only a matter of time.

The breakthrough arrived in somewhat fortuitous fashion in the 69th minute, when Luc Mares turned the ball into his own net to hand Rosenborg the lead they had long deserved. The own goal proved the crack in the dam. Just five minutes later, Amin Chiakha doubled the advantage with a composed left-foot finish, assisted by Emil Konradsen Ceide, extending Rosenborg's grip on the match.

It is worth noting that the final 20 minutes saw significant changes to both line-ups, but Rosenborg never lost their rhythm. Emil Konradsen Ceide, who had earlier set up Chiakha, completed the scoring in the 89th minute with a right-foot finish assisted by Chiakha — the pair combining to devastating effect in a neat role reversal. The timing of Dino Islamovic and Maciej Soboczynski arriving on at the 90th minute was a luxury Alexandersson could afford, with the result already settled.

HamKam were not without effort — 12 total shots and 8 key passes suggest they sought attacking outlets, and a 71% pass success rate was respectable. But against Rosenborg's 86% passing accuracy and superior movement, Thomas Myhre's side lacked the cutting edge to threaten meaningfully, finishing with just 2 shots on target all game. The booking of Patrick Metcalfe (62') and Snorre Strand Nilsen in stoppage time reflected a side growing increasingly frustrated.

For Rosenborg, yellow cards for Noah Donovan Sahsah (55') and goalkeeper Leopold Wahlstedt (59') in quick succession created a brief moment of tension, but the team managed the period professionally, with Sahsah substituted off shortly after at the 61st minute.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Rosenborg win at 0-2, with a 59% probability assigned to an away victory and a confidence rating of 66/100. The prediction proved correct in terms of outcome, and the margin was actually exceeded, with Rosenborg's dominance even more emphatic than anticipated. The statistical profile of the match — possession, attacks, shots — aligned closely with our model's expectations of a Rosenborg-controlled contest.

Key Takeaways

  • Rosenborg's attacking depth was evident, with Chiakha and Emil Konradsen Ceide combining brilliantly in the closing stages to put the result beyond doubt.
  • HamKam's defensive resilience held for over an hour, but the sheer volume of Rosenborg pressure — 60 dangerous attacks — proved impossible to absorb indefinitely.
  • The own goal at 69' was the pivotal moment, breaking HamKam's resistance and opening the floodgates.
  • Rosenborg's clinical efficiency — converting 3 from 7 shots on target — underscores why Alexandersson's side remain a formidable force in Eliteserien.

HamKam vs Rosenborg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between HamKam and Rosenborg: HamKam 4W · 2D · Rosenborg 9W.

4

2

9

Sat, Sep 5, 2026Rosenborg4-0HamKam
Sun, Sep 28, 2025HamKam4-0Rosenborg
Sun, Jul 13, 2025Rosenborg2-0HamKam
Sun, Nov 10, 2024HamKam0-2Rosenborg
Sun, Apr 14, 2024Rosenborg1-0HamKam

HamKam vs Rosenborg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win HamKam vs Rosenborg?

PredictNext's AI model favours Rosenborg with a 59% win probability — HamKam 19%, draw 22%, Rosenborg 59%.

What is the predicted score for HamKam vs Rosenborg?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for HamKam vs Rosenborg, generated with 66% model confidence.

Will HamKam vs Rosenborg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in HamKam vs Rosenborg.

How accurate was the HamKam vs Rosenborg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was correct.

More Eliteserien AI Predictions