Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town
1 vs 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-23 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Portman Road Stadium

Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Ipswich Town
IPS
1 - 2
Nottingham Forest
NFO
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.0%Home
27.0%Draw
43.0%Away
31.1%Home
26.8%Draw
42.1%Away
Nottingham Forest enter as clear favorites, backed by a dominant H2H record of 4 wins from the last 5 meetings against Ipswich Town, while the absence of I. da Cruz (calf injury) further weakens the hosts' attacking options. Forest's clinical counter-attacking structure should exploit Ipswich's defensive vulnerabilities, with their forward line likely to be the decisive factor. AI pick: Nottingham Forest Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredIPS or NFO
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreChris WoodAlso: Igor Jesus, Morgan Gibbs-White

Goal Probability

IPS NFO
34%
0%
0
49%
58%
1
17%
42%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

30%
32%
-1.6%
27%
27%
-0.1%
43%
41%
+1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.103.302.25-7.0%-10.9%-3.2%
PinnacleVALUE3.143.482.34-5.8%-6.0%+0.6%
1xbetVALUE3.103.642.39-7.0%-1.7%+2.8%
WilliamHill2.903.302.25-13.0%-10.9%-3.2%
Betfair3.003.302.25-10.0%-10.9%-3.2%
bwin3.003.502.25-10.0%-5.5%-3.2%
Ladbrokes3.003.502.25-10.0%-5.5%-3.2%
MarathonbetVALUE3.023.542.33-9.4%-4.4%+0.2%
Coral3.003.502.25-10.0%-5.5%-3.2%
MelBet2.993.502.31-10.3%-5.5%-0.7%
MansionBet2.823.552.25-15.4%-4.1%-3.2%
BetVictor2.903.502.25-13.0%-5.5%-3.2%
Macauslot2.703.632.15-19.0%-2.0%-7.6%
Sbo2.783.182.20-16.6%-14.1%-5.4%
Dafabet3.053.552.32-8.5%-4.1%-0.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Ipswich Town 1–1 Nottingham Forest | Premier League | 23 October 2026

A hard-fought Premier League encounter at Portman Road ended in a share of the spoils, as Nottingham Forest's early lead was cancelled out by Julio César Enciso before half-time, leaving both sides to settle for a point in a match that Forest ultimately shaded on the statistical evidence.


Match Analysis

Nottingham Forest made the brighter start and were rewarded in the 13th minute when Neco Williams converted from a Daniel Muñoz assist, finishing with a composed right-foot shot to put Oliver Glasner's side in front. It was a well-worked move that reflected Forest's early dominance — a dominance that would be backed up by the numbers as the match unfolded.

Ipswich, however, refused to fold under Gary O'Neil's guidance. Despite being second-best for large portions of the first half, they found an equaliser just before the break when Julio César Enciso struck with a fine left-foot finish in the 41st minute to level proceedings. It was a crucial intervention, sending both sides into the dressing room on level terms and giving Ipswich a platform to build from.

The second half was punctuated by flashpoints in quick succession. A VAR review in the 49th minute involving Issa Diop preceded his yellow card in the 51st minute for a foul, with Murillo picking up a booking of his own shortly after in the 54th minute, also for a foul, as the match briefly threatened to boil over.

The statistics paint a clear picture of Forest's overall dominance in attacking areas. Glasner's side registered 17 shots in total to Ipswich's 7, with 5 shots on target compared to the hosts' 3. Perhaps most telling were the key passes — Forest recorded 10 to Ipswich's 3 — and the 5 corners Forest earned against Ipswich's none. Both sides were level on dangerous attacks at 44 apiece, and possession was virtually split at 51–49% in Forest's favour, highlighting how competitive the match felt despite those underlying disparities.

A flurry of substitutions in the final quarter — including Jack Clarke and Zian Flemming introduced by Ipswich and Callum Hudson-Odoi adding energy for Forest — failed to produce a decisive moment, and the match ended level at 1–1.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Nottingham Forest victory (43% probability), with the draw assigned a 27% chance and an Ipswich win at 30%. The final result, a draw, means the prediction was incorrect, though it is worth noting the margin of error was relatively modest. With a confidence rating of just 55/100, uncertainty was already built into the forecast, and the match ultimately validated that caution — this was a closely contested affair where a Forest win would have been the most plausible outcome based on their volume of chances and pressure, yet Enciso's equaliser demonstrated the unpredictability that makes Premier League football so compelling.


Key Takeaways

  • Forest were the more dominant side statistically but were unable to capitalise on their considerable attacking output.
  • Enciso's equaliser was a pivotal moment that denied Forest what their chance creation arguably merited.
  • Ipswich showed resilience under pressure, converting a limited number of opportunities efficiently.
  • Both teams take a point in a result that feels more like a missed opportunity for Forest than a hard-earned one for Ipswich.

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Ipswich Town and Nottingham Forest: Ipswich Town 5W · 8D · Nottingham Forest 12W.

5

8

12

Sat, Mar 15, 2025Ipswich Town2-4Nottingham Forest
Mon, Mar 3, 2025Nottingham Forest1-1Ipswich Town
Sat, Nov 30, 2024Nottingham Forest1-0Ipswich Town
Sat, Mar 16, 2019Ipswich Town1-1Nottingham Forest
Sat, Dec 1, 2018Nottingham Forest2-0Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nottingham Forest (also known as Nottm Forest) with a 43% win probability — Ipswich Town 30%, draw 27%, Nottingham Forest 43%.

What is the predicted score for Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest.

How accurate was the Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions