Laval
Laval
3 vs 3

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stade Francis Le Basser

Clermont
Clermont

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 3-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Laval
LAV
1 - 1
Clermont
CLE
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
43.0%Home
29.0%Draw
28.0%Away
43.1%Home
29.5%Draw
27.3%Away
Laval enter this Ligue 2 clash with a slight edge as Clermont are weakened by multiple absences, most notably J. Maggiotti's red card suspension removing a key presence. The H2H record — three draws in five meetings — suggests a tight affair, making Clermont's defensive organization without Maggiotti the decisive factor. AI pick: Laval Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAlpha DialloAlso: Noa Mupemba, Corentin Fatou

Goal Probability

Laval CLE
27%
37%
0
54%
63%
1
19%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

43%
44%
-0.9%
29%
28%
+0.7%
28%
28%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.053.003.40-11.9%-13.0%-4.8%
PinnacleVALUE2.153.213.58-7.6%-6.9%+0.2%
1xbet2.083.403.40-10.6%-1.4%-4.8%
WilliamHill2.103.203.30-9.7%-7.2%-7.6%
Betfair2.103.303.30-9.7%-4.3%-7.6%
bwin2.153.303.30-7.6%-4.3%-7.6%
Ladbrokes2.053.103.20-11.9%-10.1%-10.4%
MelBet2.083.403.40-10.6%-1.4%-4.8%
Coral2.053.103.20-11.9%-10.1%-10.4%
Marathonbet2.063.403.40-11.4%-1.4%-4.8%
Dafabet2.143.303.55-8.0%-4.3%-0.6%
Macauslot1.973.132.87-15.3%-9.2%-19.6%
MansionBet2.163.302.99-7.1%-4.3%-16.3%
Sbo2.003.063.09-14.0%-11.3%-13.5%
BetVictor2.103.253.30-9.7%-5.8%-7.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Laval 3–3 Clermont: Six-Goal Thriller Ends All Square in Ligue 2

Result Summary

A breathtaking Friday evening at Stade Francis-Le Basser produced one of the most dramatic finishes of the Ligue 2 season so far. Clermont arrived as a two-goal leader heading into the final quarter, only for Laval to stage a stunning comeback, netting three times in the final 18 minutes — including two goals in stoppage time — to snatch a remarkable 3–3 draw.


Match Analysis

The first half belonged largely to Clermont, who were clinical despite ceding much of the ball. Christ Okou opened the scoring on 25 minutes, heading home from an Enzo Cantero assist to give the visitors the lead. Clermont doubled their advantage just before the interval, with Florian Bianchini converting from the right after a neat cutback from Okou at 38'. The visitors' two-goal cushion looked well-earned at the break.

The second half began with an immediate blow for the hosts — Jules Gaudin turned the ball into his own net on 46', making it 3–0 and seemingly extinguishing Laval's hopes. The timing could not have been worse for coach David Vignes, though he responded decisively, introducing Aboubakary Kanté, Amine Moussaoui, and Alessio Beaudouin in a triple substitution at 64'.

The impact was transformative. Kanté pulled one back on 72 minutes, heading home from a Moussaoui assist to give Laval a foothold. With the home side pressing relentlessly — they registered 20 total shots compared to Clermont's 8, and dominated with 63% possession and 154 attacks to Clermont's 68 — a further comeback felt increasingly plausible. Sidi Bane drove home a right-footed finish in the 90th minute to make it 3–2, and then, with the clock showing 90+1', Kanté headed in his second of the match from a Chafik Gourichy delivery to complete one of the most improbable equalisers of the season.

Clermont's gradual withdrawal of key contributors — including Cantero and Okou both departing in the 77th minute — may have contributed to their inability to close the game out, though coach David Guion's men had delivered an impressive first-hour performance. Ivan M'Bahia's yellow card at 36' added an element of discipline concern for Clermont's defensive structure as the half wore on.

Laval's statistical dominance throughout — 8 shots on target, 87% successful pass percentage, and 14 key passes — ultimately told its own story, even if the scoreline flattered them at one stage.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–1 draw, with a 29% probability assigned to the draw outcome. While the scoreline proved far more chaotic than anticipated, the prediction's core assessment — that neither side would separate themselves — proved correct. Our model registered a moderate confidence level of 56/100, reflective of genuine uncertainty in this fixture. The draw outcome validates the forecast directionally, even if the route there was anything but straightforward.


Key Takeaways

  • Kanté's double off the bench was the decisive intervention — a textbook case of an impactful substitution shifting a match's outcome.
  • Laval's statistical superiority throughout the 90 minutes did not translate into a win, underlining the importance of conversion efficiency in tight Ligue 2 encounters.
  • Clermont showed clinical edge early but failed to manage their lead, a concern David Guion will need to address.
  • For Laval, the spirit shown in this comeback under David Vignes will be a significant morale boost, even if two points were ultimately dropped.

Laval vs Clermont Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Laval and Clermont: Laval 2W · 12D · Clermont 8W.

2

12

8

Sat, Jan 3, 2026Clermont4-1Laval
Fri, Aug 29, 2025Laval0-0Clermont
Sat, Jan 18, 2025Clermont1-1Laval
Tue, Oct 29, 2024Laval1-2Clermont
Fri, Mar 3, 2017Clermont1-1Laval

Laval vs Clermont — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Laval vs Clermont?

PredictNext's AI model favours Laval with a 43% win probability — Laval 43%, draw 29%, Clermont 28%.

What is the predicted score for Laval vs Clermont?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Laval vs Clermont, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Laval vs Clermont have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Laval vs Clermont.

How accurate was the Laval vs Clermont prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 3-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions