Le Mans
Le Mans
0 vs 3

Ligue 1 · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:45:00 · 02:45 · Stade de La Pincenardière

Toulouse
Toulouse

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Le Mans
MAN
1 - 2
Toulouse
TOU
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
31.0%Home
27.0%Draw
42.0%Away
30.5%Home
27.7%Draw
41.8%Away
**Toulouse** enter this Ligue 1 fixture as clear favorites, backed by four wins in the last five head-to-head meetings against **Le Mans** and bolstered by the confirmed absence of Le Mans' A. Bourabaa through ankle injury, weakening the hosts' options. Toulouse's ability to control midfield transitions should prove decisive against a depleted home side. AI pick: Toulouse Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMAN or TOU
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreLouis MafoutaAlso: Casper Tengstedt, Dame Gueye

Goal Probability

MAN TOU
35%
0%
0
47%
60%
1
18%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

31%
31%
+0.1%
27%
27%
-0.2%
42%
42%
+0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.003.502.25-7.0%-5.5%-5.5%
Pinnacle3.123.442.28-3.3%-7.1%-4.2%
1xbetVALUE3.243.572.34+0.4%-3.6%-1.7%
WilliamHill3.003.302.20-7.0%-10.9%-7.6%
Betfair3.003.502.20-7.0%-5.5%-7.6%
MelBet3.133.442.25-3.0%-7.1%-5.5%
MansionBet2.783.402.17-13.8%-8.2%-8.9%
Marathonbet3.163.482.28-2.0%-6.0%-4.2%
Dafabet3.053.552.27-5.5%-4.1%-4.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Toulouse Cruise to Comfortable Victory at Le Mans

Toulouse delivered a commanding second-half performance to claim a convincing 3-0 victory away at Le Mans in Ligue 1 on Friday evening. Despite a relatively even first half, Jens Berthel Askou's side turned the screw after the break to record a result that flatters neither their efficiency nor the home side's defensive fragility.

Match Analysis

For much of the opening 45 minutes, Le Mans appeared competitive. With 53% ball possession, 114 attacks, and 55 dangerous attacks compared to Toulouse's 30, Patrick Videira's men were far from passive. Yet the tale of the match is told more honestly in a different statistic: Le Mans registered just 1 shot on target across the entire game, against Toulouse's 5. Controlling the ball meant little when the final product was so consistently lacking.

The floodgates opened almost immediately after the restart. Just one minute into the second half, Jacen Russell-Rowe broke the deadlock, converting a left-foot finish from an Aron Dønnum assist. It was a goal that seemed to deflate Le Mans entirely. Russell-Rowe was then booked at 49' for unsportsmanlike conduct — a minor blot on what was otherwise an impactful cameo — before Dønnum himself doubled the lead at the 59th minute, firing home with his left foot to make it 2-0 and end any realistic hope of a home comeback.

Le Mans responded with a triple substitution at 61' — bringing on Bilal Brahimi, Lucas Calodat, and Habibou Mouhamadou Diallo — but the changes produced no meaningful shift in momentum. Toulouse rotated in turn, withdrawing Dønnum and later Russell-Rowe as the match became comfortable. A VAR check involving Casper Tengstedt at the 78th minute added a moment of drama, but the outcome was ultimately settled when Tengstedt himself wrapped up the victory at the 87th minute, heading home from a Cristian Cásseres Jr. assist to complete a polished 3-0 win.

Late bookings for Samuel Yohou and Djibril Sidibé added frustration to an already difficult evening for the hosts.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Toulouse win by 1-2, with a 42% probability assigned to an away victory and a confidence rating of 51/100. The outcome — a Toulouse win — proved correct, validating the directional analysis even if the margin of victory exceeded expectations. The 3-0 scoreline suggests Toulouse were more dominant than the relatively balanced territorial statistics implied, with clinical finishing in key moments proving decisive.

Key Takeaways

  • Efficiency was the difference: Le Mans enjoyed more attacks and more possession but were undone by an alarming lack of cutting edge — just 1 shot on target across 90 minutes.
  • Toulouse's second-half ruthlessness was the defining factor, scoring three goals after the break while managing the game intelligently through timely substitutions.
  • Russell-Rowe and Dønnum formed a productive partnership that Le Mans had no answer for, combining for the opening two goals before both were withdrawn as the match settled.
  • For Le Mans, the concern is converting territorial dominance into genuine scoring opportunities — a recurring issue that Videira must address if results are to improve.

Le Mans vs Toulouse Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Le Mans and Toulouse: Le Mans 3W · 3D · Toulouse 4W.

3

3

4

Sat, Jan 30, 2010Le Mans1-3Toulouse
Sun, Sep 20, 2009Toulouse2-0Le Mans
Sat, Feb 7, 2009Toulouse2-0Le Mans
Sat, Sep 13, 2008Le Mans1-2Toulouse
Sat, Mar 22, 2008Toulouse1-1Le Mans

Le Mans vs Toulouse — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Le Mans vs Toulouse?

PredictNext's AI model favours Toulouse with a 42% win probability — Le Mans 31%, draw 27%, Toulouse 42%.

What is the predicted score for Le Mans vs Toulouse?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Le Mans vs Toulouse, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Le Mans vs Toulouse have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Le Mans vs Toulouse.

How accurate was the Le Mans vs Toulouse prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was correct.

More Ligue 1 AI Predictions