Lommel SK
Lommel SK
vs
0 - 2

Pro League · Matchday

2026-11-01 17:30:00 · 01:30 · Soevereinstadion

Gent
Gent

AI Prediction

Lommel SK
LSK
0 - 2
Gent
GNT
42%
Confidence
Low Confidence
22.0%Home
24.0%Draw
54.0%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or GNT
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

LSK GNT
59%
0%
0
41%
39%
1
0%
46%
2
0%
15%
3+

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Lommel SK vs Gent: Pro League Preview & Analysis

Opening Context

Sunday's late-afternoon fixture brings together two sides at very different points on the Belgian Pro League spectrum. Lommel SK, the ambitious club with Premier League-backed ownership, welcome KAA Gent to their ground on 1 November 2026 in what shapes up as a decidedly uneven contest on paper. With the AI model assigning only a 22% probability to a home victory, the data strongly suggests Gent arrive as clear favourites, making this Lommel SK vs Gent prediction one that leans firmly toward the visitors.

Lommel SK — Battling the Gap

Lommel have worked hard to establish themselves as a credible Pro League presence, but the structural gulf between a club of their current stature and an established European contender like Gent remains significant. Without verified current form data to cite precisely, what we can anchor on is the broader competitive context: Lommel's probability of winning this fixture sits at just 22%, indicating the model sees them as genuine underdogs rather than competitive equals.

Their challenge will be primarily defensive. Containing a Gent side that carries genuine attacking threat across multiple lines requires organisational discipline and likely a pragmatic setup. Any points gained here would represent a meaningful overperformance relative to what the numbers suggest is a realistic outcome.

KAA Gent — Favourites to Deliver

Gent carry a 54% away win probability into this fixture, which represents a clear but not overwhelming favourite status. This isn't the kind of forecast that suggests a foregone conclusion — 54% implies genuine uncertainty — but it does indicate the model believes an away victory is the single most likely outcome by a meaningful margin.

The draw probability sits at 24%, which is worth noting. A quarter chance of the spoils being shared suggests Lommel are not entirely without their capacity to frustrate. If Gent arrive with any degree of complacency or rotated personnel, a tightly contested match becomes increasingly plausible.

Key Factors Shaping the Forecast

Several structural dynamics inform the 42/100 confidence rating attached to this prediction — a relatively low figure that demands attention. Low confidence scores typically emerge when form indicators send mixed signals or when the quality gap is acknowledged but not considered decisive enough to compress the probability ranges.

Key considerations include:

  • Home advantage carries some weight for Lommel, reflected partially in the 22% home win share — not negligible, but clearly insufficient on its own
  • Gent's away form across a full Pro League campaign generally holds up against lower-half opposition, making the 54% forecast feel grounded
  • The 0-2 scoreline forecast is the model's most probable single outcome, suggesting a controlled rather than emphatic victory for Gent

Prediction Summary

The Lommel SK vs Gent prediction points toward a 0-2 away victory for KAA Gent, with the model assigning that scoreline as the most likely specific result. However, the 42/100 confidence rating is a meaningful caveat — this is not a high-certainty forecast, and the 24% draw probability keeps alternative outcomes firmly in play. Punters and analysts alike should treat this as a match where Gent's quality is acknowledged but not assumed to be automatic. A disciplined Lommel performance could complicate the visitors' evening, but the weight of the probability distribution still favours Gent leaving with all three points. A controlled, professional away win appears the most likely narrative when the final whistle sounds on Sunday afternoon.

Lommel SK vs Gent — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Lommel SK vs Gent?

PredictNext's AI model favours Gent with a 54% win probability — Lommel SK 22%, draw 24%, Gent 54%.

What is the predicted score for Lommel SK vs Gent?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Lommel SK vs Gent, generated with 42% model confidence.

Will Lommel SK vs Gent have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Lommel SK vs Gent.

More Pro League AI Predictions