Los Angeles FC
Los Angeles FC
vs
2 - 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-26 01:00:00 · 09:00 · BMO Stadium

LA Galaxy
LA Galaxy

AI Prediction

Los Angeles FC
LAF
2 - 1
LA Galaxy
LAG
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
58.0%Home
22.0%Draw
20.0%Away
62.8%Home
19.7%Draw
17.5%Away
Los Angeles FC hold a slight edge over rivals LA Galaxy in this high-stakes El Tráfico clash, backed by a stronger home record and superior squad depth heading into the fixture. The key matchup to watch is LAFC's attacking press against Galaxy's defensive line, where a momentary lapse could prove decisive. AI pick: Los Angeles FC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLAF or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDenis BouangaAlso: Heung-Min Son, Jeremy Ebobisse

Goal Probability

LAF LAG
0%
42%
0
41%
58%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
62%
-4.0%
22%
20%
+1.9%
20%
18%
+2.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.534.335.25-11.3%-4.7%+5.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.514.805.42-12.4%+5.6%+8.4%
1xbetVALUE1.544.905.58-10.7%+7.8%+11.6%
WilliamHill1.504.405.00-13.0%-3.2%0.0%
BetfairVALUE1.474.755.50-14.7%+4.5%+10.0%
bwinVALUE1.534.754.80-11.3%+4.5%-4.0%
Ladbrokes1.504.504.50-13.0%-1.0%-10.0%
DafabetVALUE1.524.805.40-11.8%+5.6%+8.0%
MelBetVALUE1.514.785.45-12.4%+5.2%+9.0%
Coral1.504.504.50-13.0%-1.0%-10.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.484.705.35-14.2%+3.4%+7.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.454.505.50-15.9%-1.0%+10.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

El Tráfico Resumes: High Stakes in the City of Angels

Few fixtures on the MLS calendar carry the weight and history of El Tráfico, and the October 26 meeting between Los Angeles FC and LA Galaxy promises another compelling chapter. With both clubs well aware of what a late-season derby victory can mean for momentum and pride, this encounter arrives loaded with context — and a head-to-head record that tells a nuanced story of genuine competitive balance.

What the History Books Say

Across the last 25 meetings between these two sides, LAFC hold the upper hand with 10 wins to the Galaxy's 8, with 7 draws separating them. That margin is slim enough to remind us that no result should be taken for granted in this fixture. The more recent timeline, however, adds further intrigue.

LAFC's commanding 3-0 victory earlier in 2026 represents their most emphatic statement in this rivalry for some time, suggesting a team that has found a degree of tactical authority over their neighbours. Yet rewind slightly and the picture is far more chaotic — two draws in 2025 (3-3 and 2-2) illustrate just how combustible this fixture can be, with momentum swinging wildly within individual matches. Crucially, the Galaxy's 4-2 win in 2024 demonstrates that LAFC's home advantage is never a guarantee, and the visitors are entirely capable of producing a result that defies the recent trend.

Assessing the Balance of Power

The 2026 head-to-head result — that 3-0 scoreline — gives LAFC legitimate reason for confidence heading into this fixture. When a team defeats its fiercest rival so convincingly within the same calendar year, there is a psychological dimension that cannot be dismissed. LAFC's home record in this series also supports cautious optimism for the hosts, though the Galaxy have repeatedly shown resilience when written off.

The Galaxy's most relevant data point is that 2024 triumph. A team capable of winning 4-2 away in this fixture has both the firepower and the mentality to disrupt LAFC's rhythm, and anyone constructing a Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy prediction purely on 2026 form alone would be ignoring a body of evidence that demands more careful consideration.

Key Factors Shaping the Outcome

LAFC's home form in El Tráfico gives them the structural advantage. Across this rivalry's recent history, their ability to control matches at home — evidenced most recently by the 3-0 result — points toward a side capable of imposing its game plan.

However, the frequency of high-scoring, unpredictable outcomes — three of the last four meetings have produced five or more combined goals — suggests that defensive vulnerability exists on both sides. A match that opens up could easily favour the Galaxy, who demonstrated in 2024 that they can exploit space at pace.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 2-1 home win for LAFC, assigning a 50% probability to that outcome, with a 25% chance of a draw and 25% for a Galaxy victory. The confidence rating sits at 44 out of 100, a deliberately measured score that reflects the inherent unpredictability this fixture has consistently delivered. The 3-0 result from earlier in 2026 nudges LAFC into favourites' territory, but the draws of 2025 and Galaxy's 2024 away win are sufficient evidence that writing off the visitors would be premature. Expect goals, expect momentum shifts — and expect a result that will be debated across the city long after the final whistle.

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Los Angeles FC and LA Galaxy: Los Angeles FC 10W · 7D · LA Galaxy 8W.

10

7

8

Sat, Jul 18, 2026LA Galaxy0-3Los Angeles FC
Sun, Jul 20, 2025Los Angeles FC3-3LA Galaxy
Mon, May 19, 2025LA Galaxy2-2Los Angeles FC
Sun, Sep 15, 2024LA Galaxy4-2Los Angeles FC
Fri, Jul 5, 2024LA Galaxy1-2Los Angeles FC

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

PredictNext's AI model favours Los Angeles FC with a 58% win probability — Los Angeles FC 58%, draw 22%, LA Galaxy 20%.

What is the predicted score for Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions