Lota Schwager
Lota Schwager
5 vs 1

Segunda División · Matchday

2026-10-25 00:00:00 · 08:00

Deportes Rengo
Deportes Rengo

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 5-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Lota Schwager
LOT
2 - 1
Deportes Rengo
DEP
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
60.0%Home
21.0%Draw
19.0%Away
48.0%Home
25.9%Draw
26.0%Away
Lota Schwager enter this Segunda División clash as home favorites, backed by a 60% win probability and the advantage of playing on familiar ground against Deportes Rengo, whose recent H2H record shows inconsistency — winning, losing, and drawing across the last four meetings. Home dominance and midfield control will be the decisive tactical factor in breaking this evenly matched rivalry. AI pick: Lota Schwager Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
66% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Lota Schwager Deportes Rengo
0%
43%
0
41%
57%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

60%
78%
-17.9%
21%
14%
+6.8%
19%
8%
+11.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.484.505.00-11.2%-5.5%-5.0%
Pinnacle1.534.544.59-8.2%-4.7%-12.8%
1xbet1.484.305.00-11.2%-9.7%-5.0%
WilliamHill1.533.904.75-8.2%-18.1%-9.8%
BetfairVALUE1.404.206.00-16.0%-11.8%+14.0%
UnibetVALUE1.433.805.60-14.2%-20.2%+6.4%
MelBetVALUE1.0037.0037.00-40.0%+677.0%+603.0%
CloudBetVALUE1.0411.0030.00-37.6%+131.0%+470.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.028.0060.00-38.8%+68.0%+1040.0%
Dafabet1.544.504.90-7.6%-5.5%-6.9%
BetVictorVALUE1.504.105.50-10.0%-13.9%+4.5%
Interwetten1.534.304.60-8.2%-9.7%-12.6%
Marathonbet1.474.254.85-11.8%-10.8%-7.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Lota Schwager 5–1 Deportes Rengo | Segunda División | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

Lota Schwager delivered a commanding home performance, dismantling Deportes Rengo with a 5–1 victory to send a clear statement in the Segunda División standings. From the opening whistle, the hosts controlled the contest and were rarely threatened, with the scoreline ultimately reflecting a thoroughly dominant afternoon under coach Renato Andrés Ramos Madariaga.

Match Analysis

Lota Schwager set the tone almost immediately. Cristóbal Alberto Vergara Maldonado broke the deadlock in the 5th minute, giving the home side an early foothold that they would never relinquish. A second goal — from an unidentified scorer — arrived at the 15th minute, and the pattern of pressure was well established by the time the hosts added a third in the 39th minute, completing a dominant first half.

Deportes Rengo's afternoon was made considerably harder by the dismissal of Zederick Daniel Vega Arrieta, who received a red card in the 45+2nd minute after the visitors had already collected yellow cards at the 32nd and 40th minute through different players. The indiscipline was costly and exposed visiting coach Victor Fuentes' side to a second half they were poorly equipped to handle.

The visitors had also lost David Salazar to substitution at the 58th minute, further disrupting any momentum they might have sought to build in the second period. Playing with ten men, Rengo were overrun.

Lota Schwager's Lucas Quiroga took full advantage of the numerical superiority, netting a brace in the 62nd and 86th minutes to put the contest beyond all doubt. Quiroga's double exemplified the clinical edge the hosts displayed throughout — a remarkable efficiency underlined by the statistics: 5 shots, all 5 on target, with a 59% share of possession. Deportes Rengo mustered just 1 shot on target from their 41% of the ball, a stark illustration of the gulf between the two sides.

A consolation strike from Matías Cristóbal Navarrete Fuentes in the 90th minute offered little comfort for Rengo but ensured the afternoon ended with some dignity on the scoreboard.

Lota Schwager's substitutions reinforced the depth available to Ramos Madariaga, with Leonardo Nicolás Povea Pérez and Fabián Neira among those introduced as the hosts managed the game comfortably in the second half.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had called for a Lota Schwager win at 2–1, with a 60% confidence rating in the home victory. The direction of the prediction proved correct — Lota Schwager did win — though the margin was significantly underestimated. The model correctly identified the home side's superiority but could not fully account for the extent of Rengo's disciplinary collapse and Lota's clinical finishing. A confidence level of 60/100 was reasonable given the division's typical competitiveness, but the actual outcome suggested the gap between these two sides was wider than the numbers implied.

Takeaways

  • Lucas Quiroga's brace and Vergara Maldonado's early opener were the standout individual contributions in an all-round team performance.
  • Zederick Daniel Vega Arrieta's red card at half-time proved a decisive turning point, effectively ending Rengo's hopes of a comeback.
  • Lota Schwager's 100% shot accuracy (5 from 5 on target) reflects a remarkably efficient attacking display.
  • Deportes Rengo will need to urgently address their disciplinary record — three cards, including a red, in a single match is unsustainable at any level.

Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Lota Schwager and Deportes Rengo: Lota Schwager 0W · 1D · Deportes Rengo 2W.

0

1

2

Sun, Aug 16, 2026Deportes Rengo1-0Lota Schwager
Sat, Jun 6, 2026Deportes Rengo1-1Lota Schwager
Sat, May 16, 2026Lota Schwager0-1Deportes Rengo

Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo?

PredictNext's AI model favours Lota Schwager with a 60% win probability — Lota Schwager 60%, draw 21%, Deportes Rengo 19%.

What is the predicted score for Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 34% for over 2.5 goals and 66% for under 2.5 goals in Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo.

How accurate was the Lota Schwager vs Deportes Rengo prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 5-1. The winner call was correct.

More Segunda División AI Predictions