Macclesfield
Macclesfield
1 vs 1

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Moss Rose Ground

Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Macclesfield
MACC
2 - 1
Anstey Nomads
ANNO
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
58.0%Home
22.0%Draw
20.0%Away
60.0%Home
20.0%Draw
20.0%Away
Macclesfield hold a clear home advantage against Anstey Nomads, with their superior league standing and home crowd support making them the more likely side to progress in this FA Cup tie. The key battleground will be Macclesfield's ability to dominate midfield and limit Nomads' transitional play. AI pick: Macclesfield Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMACC or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
53% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

MACC ANNO
0%
42%
0
40%
58%
1
47%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
64%
-5.9%
22%
19%
+2.8%
20%
17%
+3.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.425.005.00-17.6%+10.0%0.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.405.074.90-18.8%+11.5%-2.0%
1xbetVALUE1.384.805.78-20.0%+5.6%+15.6%
WilliamHillVALUE1.404.505.50-18.8%-1.0%+10.0%
BetfairVALUE1.444.405.50-16.5%-3.2%+10.0%
bwinVALUE1.475.005.75-14.7%+10.0%+15.0%
Unibet1.464.355.00-15.3%-4.3%0.0%
Ladbrokes1.444.505.00-16.5%-1.0%0.0%
CashpointVALUE1.405.005.11-18.8%+10.0%+2.2%
Coral1.444.505.00-16.5%-1.0%0.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.374.805.55-20.5%+5.6%+11.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.404.806.50-18.8%+5.6%+30.0%
MelBetVALUE1.384.805.78-20.0%+5.6%+15.6%
InterwettenVALUE1.454.905.50-15.9%+7.8%+10.0%
DafabetVALUE1.575.005.00-8.9%+10.0%0.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Thriller Ends Level as Macclesfield Denied Predicted Victory

Macclesfield 1–1 Anstey Nomads | FA Cup | 17 October 2026


Result Summary

A spirited FA Cup encounter at Macclesfield ended all square, with the hosts forced to settle for a replay after Daniel Elliott's late equaliser rescued a draw. Anstey Nomads, managed by Conrad Logan, had led for over an hour following an early strike, but John Rooney's Macclesfield side showed enough resilience to avoid an early cup exit — though not quite enough to clinch the win our pre-match analysis had anticipated.


Match Analysis

Anstey Nomads set the tone early, breaking the deadlock in the 20th minute through an as-yet unconfirmed scorer. The Leicestershire outfit, representing the non-league tier, showed considerable composure to take the lead and appeared well-organised under Conrad Logan's guidance, defending their advantage with discipline across the majority of the contest.

Macclesfield, for their part, found themselves chasing the game for long stretches. The pressure John Rooney's side applied throughout the second half was ultimately rewarded, but it took until the 81st minute for the breakthrough to arrive. Daniel Elliott, the Macclesfield forward, provided the crucial moment — converting to make it 1–1 and ensuring the tie would not be settled on the day.

Anstey Nomads' afternoon was slightly soured in the closing stages when one of their players received a yellow card in the 89th minute, a booking that perhaps reflected the mounting tension as Macclesfield pushed for a winner that never came. To their credit, the Nomads held firm and protected the draw through to the final whistle, earning what is an excellent result from their perspective given the gulf in the footballing pyramid between these two sides.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Macclesfield victory at 58% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 2–1 in the home side's favour. The actual outcome — a 1–1 draw — aligned with neither the predicted winner nor the anticipated final score, placing this firmly in the incorrect column for our analysis model.

The confidence rating of 53 out of 100 reflected genuine uncertainty heading into this fixture, and that caution proved warranted. Anstey Nomads' ability to take the lead and sustain it for over an hour was the primary factor our model underweighted. The 22% draw probability we had assigned ultimately proved to be the correct outcome bracket, underlining how competitive FA Cup football can be when non-league sides are sufficiently motivated and organised.


Takeaways

  • Anstey Nomads deserve enormous credit for their performance. Taking the lead against a higher-ranked Macclesfield side and remaining competitive for the majority of the match is a significant achievement in cup football.
  • Daniel Elliott's equaliser prevented what would have been a notable cup upset and keeps Macclesfield alive in the competition, though they will need to improve markedly ahead of any replay.
  • John Rooney's side will be disappointed not to have converted pressure into a winning goal, having clawed their way back into the contest.
  • For Conrad Logan and Anstey Nomads, the draw represents a platform — and potentially another occasion to cause an upset should a replay follow.

This was a reminder that FA Cup ties at this stage demand respect for every opponent, regardless of perceived status.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads?

PredictNext's AI model favours Macclesfield with a 58% win probability — Macclesfield 58%, draw 22%, Anstey Nomads 20%.

What is the predicted score for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads.

How accurate was the Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions