Migori Youth
Migori Youth
0 vs 0

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-25 12:00:00 · 20:00

Mathare United
Mathare United

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Migori Youth
MIG
1 - 0
Mathare United
MAT
49%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
30.0%Draw
26.0%Away
39.5%Home
31.1%Draw
29.4%Away
**Migori Youth** hold a narrow home advantage over **Mathare United**, with equal win probability reflecting a tightly contested fixture. The decisive factor may lie in Migori's ability to control the midfield and limit Mathare's transition play. AI pick: Migori Youth Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Migori Youth Mathare United
16%
59%
0
53%
41%
1
31%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
47%
-2.6%
30%
31%
-0.9%
26%
22%
+3.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.753.004.50-23.0%-10.0%+17.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.942.933.89-14.6%-12.1%+1.1%
1xbet1.992.893.84-12.4%-13.3%-0.2%
WilliamHill2.002.703.75-12.0%-19.0%-2.5%
Betfair2.002.903.70-12.0%-13.0%-3.8%
BetVictor1.912.633.40-16.0%-21.1%-11.6%
CloudBetVALUE1.802.804.25-20.8%-16.0%+10.5%
DafabetVALUE2.003.054.00-12.0%-8.5%+4.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.773.084.30-22.1%-7.6%+11.8%
InterwettenVALUE1.972.903.85-13.3%-13.0%+0.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Match Analysis: Migori Youth 0–0 Mathare United

Premier League | 25 October 2026


Result Summary

A goalless stalemate at Migori Youth's ground brought a share of the spoils in this Premier League encounter, as Mathare United's territorial dominance ultimately failed to translate into the breakthrough they threatened. Migori Youth, under the guidance of coach Marwa Chamberi, dug deep to frustrate their visitors and secure a hard-earned point.


Match Analysis

The statistics tell a story of two teams operating in starkly contrasting registers. Mathare United commanded 74% of ball possession compared to Migori Youth's 26%, painting the picture of a match in which the visitors were firmly in the driving seat for extended spells. That territorial control was further reflected in Mathare United's superiority across all attacking metrics — 10 attacks to Migori Youth's 7, and crucially, 8 dangerous attacks to Migori Youth's 4.

Yet for all their possession and pressure, Mathare United could only muster a single shot and a single corner, suggesting that while they moved the ball effectively, the final third proved an elusive frontier. When the opportunities did arrive, the clinical execution simply wasn't there.

Migori Youth's defensive resolve was the defining narrative of the afternoon. Chamberi's side accepted a low-possession, reactive approach and made it work. With just two fouls committed and a disciplined shape, they kept Mathare United at arm's length despite being pinned back. It was compact, pragmatic defending that will have earned considerable satisfaction in the home camp.

An early yellow card in the 10th minute for a Mathare United player was the one disciplinary moment of note, perhaps signalling frustration in the visitors' ranks as Migori Youth refused to be opened up. Migori Youth, meanwhile, registered one offside — a sign they occasionally looked to threaten on the counter, even if no shots were registered.

The goalless scoreline was, in truth, a fair reflection. Mathare United showed enough quality in possession to have won the match, but lacked the cutting edge to capitalise. Migori Youth showed enough defensive organisation to merit their point.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Migori Youth home win at 44% probability, with a draw assessed at 30% and a Mathare United victory at 26%. The prediction carried a confidence rating of just 49/100, acknowledging significant uncertainty heading into the fixture.

The outcome — a draw — was not the most likely scenario according to our model, making this a missed prediction. However, the low confidence rating was well-founded. Given the balanced nature of the contest and the resilience Migori Youth ultimately displayed, a draw was always a legitimate possibility. Mathare United's dominance in possession was anticipated, but the model overestimated the likelihood of that translating into goals.


Key Takeaways

  • Migori Youth's defensive discipline was the story of this match — holding a dominant Mathare United side to no shots on target is a commendable result for Chamberi's men.
  • Mathare United's possession-heavy approach yielded minimal end product; converting territory into genuine chances remains a concern.
  • A point each moves neither side dramatically in the standings, though the psychological win arguably belongs to Migori Youth for repelling sustained pressure.
  • Our model's low confidence was justified — this was always a volatile fixture, and the draw outcome reflects the competitive balance that existed beneath the surface statistics.

Migori Youth vs Mathare United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Migori Youth vs Mathare United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Migori Youth with a 44% win probability — Migori Youth 44%, draw 30%, Mathare United 26%.

What is the predicted score for Migori Youth vs Mathare United?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Migori Youth vs Mathare United, generated with 49% model confidence.

Will Migori Youth vs Mathare United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Migori Youth vs Mathare United.

How accurate was the Migori Youth vs Mathare United prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions