Monaco
Monaco
1 vs 1

Ligue 1 · Matchday

2026-10-25 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Stade Louis II.

LOSC Lille
LOSC Lille

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Monaco
ASM
1 - 0
LOSC Lille
LOSC
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
42.0%Home
28.5%Draw
29.5%Away
44.5%Home
29.5%Draw
26.1%Away
With a narrow predicted scoreline of 1-0, **Monaco** holds a slight home advantage over **Lille**, though confidence remains moderate at 55/100. The decisive factor will likely be Monaco's ability to control the midfield and limit Lille's counter-attacking transitions. AI pick: Monaco Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredASM or LOSC
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
72% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
68% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreParis BrunnerAlso: Oumar Konate, Matthis Abline

Goal Probability

ASM LOSC
34%
41%
0
49%
59%
1
17%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

42%
45%
-2.7%
28%
27%
+1.3%
30%
28%
+1.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.103.503.20-11.8%-0.3%-5.6%
PinnacleVALUE2.173.233.71-8.9%-7.9%+9.4%
1xbetVALUE2.173.593.59-8.9%+2.3%+5.9%
WilliamHill2.103.303.30-11.8%-6.0%-2.7%
BetfairVALUE2.053.603.25-13.9%+2.6%-4.1%
bwinVALUE2.103.603.30-11.8%+2.6%-2.7%
Ladbrokes2.103.503.30-11.8%-0.3%-2.7%
MansionBetVALUE2.033.553.25-14.7%+1.2%-4.1%
MelBetVALUE2.103.463.46-11.8%-1.4%+2.1%
Dafabet2.153.503.35-9.7%-0.3%-1.2%
MarathonbetVALUE2.123.503.50-11.0%-0.3%+3.2%
CoralVALUE2.103.603.30-11.8%+2.6%-2.7%
Sbo2.173.233.01-8.9%-7.9%-11.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Monaco 1–1 LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

A dominant performance in terms of statistics was not enough for Monaco to claim all three points at home, as they were held to a 1–1 draw by LOSC Lille in a Sunday afternoon Ligue 1 fixture. Ethan Mbappé Lottin's first-half opener for the visitors was cancelled out by Edan Diop's equaliser after the break, leaving both sides to share the spoils despite a significant gulf in territorial control.

Match Analysis

Monaco were the clearly superior side on paper, controlling 64% of possession, registering 20 shots compared to Lille's four, and generating 93 dangerous attacks against just 13 from the visitors. With 14 key passes and an 89% successful pass rate, Filipe Luis Kasmirski's side dominated large swathes of the contest — yet a stubborn, defensively organised Lille side frustrated them for much of the game.

The opening blow was landed against the run of play. In the 24th minute, Ethan Mbappé Lottin converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Soriba Diaoune, to give Davide Ancelotti's men a deserved lead at that point. It was a reminder that efficiency, not volume, decides football matches.

Monaco's task was complicated by an early forced change, with Ansu Fati departing in just the 15th minute, replaced by Mathys Detourbet. The visitors' discipline began to fray in the second half — most notably when Nianzou Tanguy Kouassi was shown a red card in the 66th minute for a foul, reducing Lille to ten men. That dismissal proved decisive in shifting the game's momentum.

Monaco capitalised shortly after, with second-half substitute Edan Diop — introduced at the break in place of Denis Zakaria — firing home from a Jordan Teze assist in the 74th minute to level the score. Despite the numerical advantage, however, Monaco's 10 shots off target underlined a lack of clinical precision that ultimately cost them the win. Lille goalkeeper Berke Özer saw the game out, though he did not escape without incident, picking up a yellow card for time-wasting in stoppage time.

A flurry of bookings coloured the closing stages, with Vanderson de Oliveira Campos and Lille's Maxima Adeagan Goffi both cautioned late on, reflecting the game's increasingly combative nature.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast pointed to a Monaco victory (42% probability), with a draw assessed at 28.5% — and that prediction proved incorrect. The statistical case for a Monaco win was well-founded given their home advantage and overall quality, and the match data largely vindicated the underlying logic. However, Lille's resolute defending and fortunate early goal demonstrated that low-block, counter-punching sides can consistently frustrate even dominant opponents. The confidence level of 57/100 appropriately reflected the uncertainty in this fixture.

Key Takeaways

  • Monaco created enough to win — 20 shots and 93 dangerous attacks — but their finishing let them down, with 10 efforts off target.
  • Lille's early goal was crucial, giving them a defensive reference point to work from, even as Monaco piled on pressure.
  • The red card for Kouassi shifted the game decisively, yet Monaco could only manage one goal from a 24-minute numerical advantage.
  • Edan Diop made an instant impact off the bench, underlining the importance of depth in Kasmirski's squad.
  • Davide Ancelotti's Lille side showed considerable resilience, and a point away from home against a dominant Monaco is a result they will consider respectable.

Monaco vs LOSC Lille Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Monaco and LOSC Lille: Monaco 13W · 10D · LOSC Lille 14W.

13

10

14

Sun, May 10, 2026Monaco0-1LOSC Lille
Sun, Aug 24, 2025LOSC Lille1-0Monaco
Sat, Feb 22, 2025LOSC Lille2-1Monaco
Fri, Oct 18, 2024Monaco0-0LOSC Lille
Wed, Apr 24, 2024Monaco1-0LOSC Lille

Monaco vs LOSC Lille — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Monaco vs LOSC Lille?

PredictNext's AI model favours Monaco with a 42% win probability — Monaco 42%, draw 28%, LOSC Lille 30%.

What is the predicted score for Monaco vs LOSC Lille?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Monaco vs LOSC Lille, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Monaco vs LOSC Lille have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 28% for over 2.5 goals and 72% for under 2.5 goals in Monaco vs LOSC Lille.

How accurate was the Monaco vs LOSC Lille prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 1 AI Predictions