Montpellier
Montpellier
vs
1 - 1

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-24 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Stade de la Mosson

Red Star
Red Star

AI Prediction

Montpellier
MPL
1 - 1
Red Star
RED
42%
Confidence
Low Confidence
37.0%Home
27.0%Draw
36.0%Away
40.5%Home
28.7%Draw
30.8%Away
**Montpellier** hold a narrow home advantage against **Red Star**, though the tightly bunched win probabilities and back-to-back H2H draws signal a closely contested affair. With lineups still pending, fluid team selection could prove decisive — watch for midfield control to be the key battleground in breaking the deadlock pattern. AI pick: Montpellier Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMPL or Away
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMathis ChambonAlso: Lacine Megnan-Pave, Daryll Benhlalou

Goal Probability

MPL Red Star
19%
20%
0
66%
66%
1
16%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

37%
37%
-0.3%
27%
27%
+0.3%
36%
36%
-0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.403.202.62-11.2%-13.6%-5.7%
PinnacleVALUE2.553.782.51-5.7%+2.1%-9.6%
1xbet2.453.522.61-9.3%-5.0%-6.0%
WilliamHill2.453.502.50-9.3%-5.5%-10.0%
Betfair2.403.602.63-11.2%-2.8%-5.3%
bwin2.503.502.55-7.5%-5.5%-8.2%
Ladbrokes2.403.302.45-11.2%-10.9%-11.8%
MelBet2.453.522.61-9.3%-5.0%-6.0%
MansionBet2.473.502.58-8.6%-5.5%-7.1%
Marathonbet2.453.522.61-9.3%-5.0%-6.0%
Dafabet2.603.402.65-3.8%-8.2%-4.6%
Coral2.403.302.45-11.2%-10.9%-11.8%
BetVictor2.603.302.45-3.8%-10.9%-11.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Ligue 2 Midday Encounter: Can Anyone Break the Stalemate?

When Montpellier and Red Star meet at the Stade de la Mosson this Saturday, history suggests both sides may have to settle for yet another share of the spoils. The two clubs have developed something of a peculiar rivalry in recent seasons — one defined almost entirely by parity. Neither side has managed to separate themselves across their last two competitive meetings, and that symmetry looms large over any Montpellier vs Red Star prediction heading into this Ligue 2 fixture.

A Head-to-Head Built on Stalemates

The verified record between these sides tells a remarkably consistent story. In 2025, the two clubs played out a 1-1 draw. Fast forward twelve months and the exact same scoreline repeated itself — Montpellier 1-1 Red Star in 2026. Two meetings, two identical results, zero wins for either party. For analysts, this kind of pattern carries genuine weight. It does not mean a third draw is inevitable, but it does indicate that on the available evidence, neither side has demonstrated a decisive edge over the other when they share the pitch.

Assessing the Balance of Probability

Our AI model produces a forecast that reflects precisely this uncertainty. Rather than pointing toward a clear favourite, the model distributes the probabilities across all three outcomes in a way that makes this one of the more genuinely open fixtures of the Ligue 2 weekend. An away win for Red Star is marginally the most likely individual outcome at 37%, with a home Montpellier victory following at 35% — a gap narrow enough to be almost statistical noise. The draw sits at 28%, and the model's predicted scoreline of 1-1 mirrors the two most recent head-to-head results with eerie precision.

Confidence sits at just 44 out of 100, which is worth dwelling on. That figure does not represent a failure of the model — it represents an honest acknowledgement that this match lacks the kind of one-sided form data or structural imbalance that would justify a stronger lean in either direction.

Key Factors Shaping the Contest

Several analytical threads emerge from the available information. First, Red Star's slight edge in the probability distribution suggests the model sees them carrying marginally more attacking or structural momentum into this fixture, though the gap to a Montpellier win is slim enough that home advantage could easily level things. Second, the fact that both recent meetings ended 1-1 suggests that both teams are capable of opening the scoring but have consistently failed to push on and secure maximum points. Defensive vulnerabilities on both sides appear roughly matched, with neither able to claim a clean sheet in this fixture across two seasons.

Third, and perhaps most importantly for those following this match closely: the repetition of the same scoreline across two consecutive editions of this fixture is statistically unusual and deserves respect as a signal, even if it should not be treated as destiny.

Prediction Summary

Drawing all threads together, the most coherent Montpellier vs Red Star prediction points toward another closely contested encounter. The 1-1 draw represents the model's central forecast, underpinned by identical historical results and near-equal win probabilities of 35% and 37% for home and away respectively. Those looking for a more decisive outcome should note that Red Star carry a marginal edge in the probability model, but with confidence at 44/100, the honest analytical position is that this fixture is too tight to call with any conviction. A fourth consecutive goal each, and a third consecutive stalemate, remains a thoroughly plausible conclusion.

Montpellier vs Red Star Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Montpellier and Red Star: Montpellier 0W · 2D · Red Star 0W.

0

2

0

Sat, May 9, 2026Red Star1-1Montpellier
Sat, Aug 9, 2025Montpellier1-1Red Star

Montpellier vs Red Star — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Montpellier vs Red Star?

PredictNext's AI model favours Montpellier with a 37% win probability — Montpellier 37%, draw 27%, Red Star 36%.

What is the predicted score for Montpellier vs Red Star?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Montpellier vs Red Star, generated with 42% model confidence.

Will Montpellier vs Red Star have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Montpellier vs Red Star.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions