NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
2 vs 2

Eredivisie · Matchday

2026-10-25 13:30:00 · 21:30 · Goffertstadion

FC Groningen
FC Groningen

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

NEC Nijmegen
NEC
1 - 1
FC Groningen
GRO
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
41.0%Home
24.0%Draw
35.0%Away
45.3%Home
24.8%Draw
30.0%Away
NEC Nijmegen enter this Eredivisie clash with a boost, as the H2H record shows they've won 3 of the last 5 meetings against FC Groningen. Groningen are significantly undermined by the suspension of both P. Boevink and A. Thomas, disrupting their midfield balance and opening space for NEC to control the tempo. AI pick: NEC Nijmegen Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredNEC or GRO
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
57% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreKaj SierhuisAlso: Brynjolfur Willumsson, Bryan Linssen

Goal Probability

NEC GRO
0%
15%
0
45%
49%
1
55%
36%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

41%
47%
-5.5%
24%
24%
-0.1%
35%
29%
+5.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.904.003.60-22.1%-4.0%+26.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.954.233.49-20.1%+1.5%+22.2%
1xbetVALUE1.894.073.75-22.5%-2.3%+31.3%
WilliamHillVALUE2.053.703.00-16.0%-11.2%+5.0%
BetfairVALUE1.903.803.30-22.1%-8.8%+15.5%
bwinVALUE2.053.903.20-16.0%-6.4%+12.0%
UnibetVALUE2.023.803.20-17.2%-8.8%+12.0%
LadbrokesVALUE2.003.903.20-18.0%-6.4%+12.0%
Interwetten2.303.752.80-5.7%-10.0%-2.0%
Macauslot1.973.822.82-19.2%-8.3%-1.3%
DafabetVALUE2.054.003.30-16.0%-4.0%+15.5%
BetVictorVALUE2.004.103.40-18.0%-1.6%+19.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.983.823.24-18.8%-8.3%+13.4%
CoralVALUE1.954.003.40-20.1%-4.0%+19.0%
MelBetVALUE1.924.023.52-21.3%-3.5%+23.2%
MansionBet2.283.902.81-6.5%-6.4%-1.7%
Sbo2.173.452.51-11.0%-17.2%-12.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

NEC Nijmegen 2–2 FC Groningen | Eredivisie | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic second-half comeback ensured NEC Nijmegen salvaged a point at home, drawing 2–2 with FC Groningen in an entertaining Eredivisie encounter. Brynjolfur Darri Willumsson was the standout performer in the first half, netting twice to give Groningen a commanding lead, only for NEC to roar back after the interval through Clement Bischoff and Noé Lebreton.


Match Analysis

FC Groningen made a sharp start, with Willumsson heading home from a Marco Rente assist in the 11th minute to open the scoring. The Icelandic forward wasn't done there — on the stroke of the 34th minute, he doubled his tally with a composed left-foot finish, this time set up by Thom van Bergen. Groningen headed into half-time in firm control, despite NEC enjoying the lion's share of territorial dominance even at that stage.

The statistics paint a clear picture of NEC's overall superiority: 59% ball possession, 22 total shots to Groningen's 9, and a remarkable 82 dangerous attacks compared to the visitors' 33. With 11 corners to Groningen's 2 and 17 key passes to their 8, Dick Schreuder's side were dominant in virtually every attacking metric — yet found themselves two goals adrift at the break, a testament to Groningen's clinical efficiency in the first half.

NEC came out transformed after the interval, with Tobias Storm introduced at half-time replacing Perr Schuurs to freshen up the backline. The pressure began to tell almost immediately. In the 57th minute, Clement Bischoff pulled one back with a right-foot finish, assisted by Darko Nejašmić — though the celebrations were briefly tempered by a VAR check in the 58th minute involving Thom van Bergen, the goal ultimately stood. Groningen's frustrations were evident, with David van der Werff booked for time-wasting moments before, joining Willumsson — who had been cautioned in the 42nd minute — in the referee's notebook.

NEC's relentless pressure finally drew them level in the 71st minute when Noé Lebreton drilled home a right-foot shot to make it 2–2. A minute later, with Adam Tahaui introduced into the mix, NEC pushed for a winner but couldn't find one. Groningen, despite making four substitutions in a short spell — including withdrawing the booked Willumsson in the 73rd minute — held on for a share of the points. Hans Hateboer was also cautioned late on in the 79th minute as Groningen clung to the draw.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 1–1 draw, assigning a 24% probability to the draw outcome, with a modest confidence rating of 53/100. While the exact scoreline differed, the prediction was correct in identifying a draw as the likely result. The match's narrative — Groningen's early efficiency against NEC's statistical dominance — reflected the competitive balance our model anticipated. The low-confidence rating proved well-calibrated given how unpredictable the scoring sequence turned out to be.


Key Takeaways

  • Willumsson's brace was the decisive first-half contribution, but Groningen's inability to protect their lead highlighted defensive vulnerabilities under sustained pressure.
  • NEC's attacking volume was exceptional — 9 shots on target and 82 dangerous attacks — but their finishing let them down for long stretches.
  • The halftime substitution of Storm for Schuurs appeared to provide NEC with a tactical boost that helped unlock Groningen's defensive shape.
  • Both sides take a point, but NEC will feel the greater sense of frustration, having dominated for large portions yet requiring a late equaliser to avoid defeat at home.

NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between NEC Nijmegen and FC Groningen: NEC Nijmegen 11W · 9D · FC Groningen 12W.

11

9

12

Sun, May 10, 2026FC Groningen2-1NEC Nijmegen
Sun, Nov 9, 2025NEC Nijmegen2-0FC Groningen
Sat, Feb 8, 2025FC Groningen2-1NEC Nijmegen
Sun, Nov 3, 2024NEC Nijmegen6-0FC Groningen
Tue, Apr 25, 2023FC Groningen0-1NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

PredictNext's AI model favours NEC Nijmegen with a 41% win probability — NEC Nijmegen 41%, draw 24%, FC Groningen 35%.

What is the predicted score for NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen.

How accurate was the NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Eredivisie AI Predictions