NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
2 vs 2

Eredivisie · Matchday

2026-10-18 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Goffertstadion

Fortuna Sittard
Fortuna Sittard

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

NEC Nijmegen
NEC
2 - 1
Fortuna Sittard
FOR
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
58.0%Home
21.0%Draw
21.0%Away
65.4%Home
19.0%Draw
15.5%Away
NEC Nijmegen hold a slight home advantage against Fortuna Sittard, bolstered by a balanced recent H2H record, while Fortuna are hit by notable absentees including A. Thomas (suspended) and J. Dahlhaus (leg injury), disrupting their attacking options. The key battleground will be NEC's home structure against a depleted Fortuna midfield and forward line. AI pick: NEC Nijmegen Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredNEC or Draw
79% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
62% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreKaj SierhuisAlso: Bryan Linssen, Kevin Kers

Goal Probability

NEC FOR
0%
17%
0
19%
62%
1
65%
21%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
55%
+2.6%
21%
23%
-1.8%
21%
22%
-0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.704.004.50-1.4%-16.0%-5.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.734.214.51+0.3%-11.6%-5.3%
1xbetVALUE1.753.964.57+1.5%-16.8%-4.0%
WilliamHill1.703.804.20-1.4%-20.2%-11.8%
Betfair1.574.604.75-8.9%-3.4%-0.3%
bwinVALUE1.734.004.33+0.3%-16.0%-9.1%
Unibet1.723.954.20-0.2%-17.0%-11.8%
LadbrokesVALUE1.734.004.20+0.3%-16.0%-11.8%
CoralVALUE1.734.004.33+0.3%-16.0%-9.1%
DafabetVALUE1.624.604.80-6.0%-3.4%+0.8%
Sbo1.573.953.89-8.9%-17.0%-18.3%
Marathonbet1.704.004.25-1.4%-16.0%-10.8%
Macauslot1.683.983.58-2.6%-16.4%-24.8%
MansionBet1.684.354.45-2.6%-8.7%-6.6%
MelBetVALUE1.734.064.32+0.3%-14.7%-9.3%
Cashpoint1.714.154.18-0.8%-12.8%-12.2%
InterwettenVALUE1.733.954.20+0.3%-17.0%-11.8%
BetVictor1.674.334.50-3.1%-9.1%-5.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

NEC Nijmegen 2–2 Fortuna Sittard | Eredivisie | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic late equaliser denied NEC Nijmegen all three points at home as Willum Þór Willumsson's 90+3' header, set up by substitute Perr Schuurs, earned the hosts a share of the spoils against Fortuna Sittard. It was a result that flattered the visitors, who rode their luck for long stretches of a match they barely participated in but ultimately emerged from with a creditable point.

Match Analysis

The statistics from this encounter tell a story that the scoreline alone cannot. NEC Nijmegen were utterly dominant in terms of territorial control, registering 74% possession to Fortuna Sittard's 26%, and launching 150 attacks to the visitors' 50. Their 120 dangerous attacks dwarfed Fortuna's 13, and they amassed 24 total shots and 13 corners — compared to just 5 shots and zero corners for Danny Buijs's side.

Yet, as football so often demonstrates, efficiency trumps volume. It was Fortuna who struck first through Anthony Descotte in the 18th minute, finishing neatly from a Rodrigo Guth assist. The Belgium forward then doubled his tally just three minutes into the second half — a 48th-minute header from a Shiloh 't Zand delivery — giving Fortuna a cushion that seemed almost incongruous given how the game had unfolded.

NEC's response in between those goals was swift. Kevin Kers levelled in the 28th minute, converting with his right foot after a well-crafted move involving Dennis Geiger. That equaliser suggested Nijmegen had the tools to dominate, and Dick Schreuder's side pressed relentlessly. However, converting 7 shots on target into just one goal before the 88th minute highlighted a frustrating lack of clinical edge.

The second half saw NEC throw on reinforcements, with Mitchel Bakker, Kaj Sierhuis, Adam Tahaui, Perr Schuurs, and Willumsson all introduced. A notable VAR decision was reviewed in the 88th minute involving Kaj Sierhuis, though ultimately it was Schuurs who made the decisive late impact — teeing up Willumsson's towering header in stoppage time to rescue a point. Fortuna Sittard's discipline was tested throughout, with Shiloh 't Zand and Rodrigo Guth both picking up yellow cards for fouls, while 't Zand was withdrawn late in the match.

NEC's 90% successful pass percentage and 18 key passes underscored their technical quality, but Fortuna's compact defensive effort — holding firm on just 71% passing accuracy and minimal ball — showed that Buijs's side came with a clear, resolute game plan and executed it effectively for long periods.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 2–1 home win for NEC Nijmegen, with a 58% probability assigned to that outcome. The scoreline was partially correct — two goals for the home side materialised — but the draw, assigned just a 21% probability, proved to be the actual result. Fortuna's extraordinary counter-punching efficiency, scoring twice from just 5 total shots, was the key variable that our model underweighted. The sheer imbalance in attacking statistics made a home win the logical projection, yet Descotte's brace proved decisive in defying the statistical narrative.

Key Takeaways

  • Anthony Descotte was Fortuna Sittard's standout performer, scoring twice from limited opportunities in a truly efficient individual display.
  • NEC Nijmegen's statistical dominance — 24 shots, 13 corners, 120 dangerous attacks — ultimately went unrewarded with only a point.
  • Substitute impact: Willumsson's injury-time header rescued NEC from what would have been a damaging defeat despite overwhelming territorial control.
  • For Fortuna Sittard, this point on the road, achieved with just 26% possession, will feel like a significant result.

NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between NEC Nijmegen and Fortuna Sittard: NEC Nijmegen 4W · 3D · Fortuna Sittard 3W.

4

3

3

Sat, Feb 28, 2026NEC Nijmegen2-3Fortuna Sittard
Sun, Aug 31, 2025Fortuna Sittard3-2NEC Nijmegen
Sun, Jan 19, 2025NEC Nijmegen4-1Fortuna Sittard
Sat, Aug 31, 2024Fortuna Sittard0-3NEC Nijmegen
Tue, Apr 2, 2024Fortuna Sittard1-1NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard?

PredictNext's AI model favours NEC Nijmegen with a 58% win probability — NEC Nijmegen 58%, draw 21%, Fortuna Sittard 21%.

What is the predicted score for NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard.

How accurate was the NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Eredivisie AI Predictions