Panathinaikos
Panathinaikos
2 vs 1

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Olympiako Stadio Spyros Louis

Borac Banja Luka
Borac Banja Luka

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Panathinaikos
PAO
2 - 0
Borac Banja Luka
BBL
70%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
72.0%Home
18.0%Draw
10.0%Away
69.5%Home
18.1%Draw
12.4%Away
**Panathinaikos** enter this Europa Conference League clash as clear favorites, backed by a dominant 72% win probability against **Borac Banja Luka**, who have shown limited European pedigree at this level. With lineups still pending, the hosts' home advantage and superior squad depth become the decisive tactical edge. AI pick: Panathinaikos Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredPAO or Draw
90% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreCyriel DessersAlso: Andrews Tetteh, Levi Garcia

Goal Probability

PAO BBL
0%
51%
0
34%
49%
1
53%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

72%
77%
-5.5%
18%
15%
+3.4%
10%
8%
+2.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.206.2515.00-13.6%+12.5%+50.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.236.3010.00-11.4%+13.4%0.0%
1xbetVALUE1.236.8712.70-11.4%+23.7%+27.0%
WilliamHill1.255.009.00-10.0%-10.0%-10.0%
BetfairVALUE1.206.5013.00-13.6%+17.0%+30.0%
bwinVALUE1.206.5011.00-13.6%+17.0%+10.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.226.5012.00-12.2%+17.0%+20.0%
CashpointVALUE1.226.3011.55-12.2%+13.4%+15.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.226.5013.00-12.2%+17.0%+30.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.186.0010.00-15.0%+8.0%0.0%
CloudBetVALUE1.176.2010.00-15.8%+11.6%0.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.216.2011.50-12.9%+11.6%+15.0%
CoralVALUE1.227.0012.00-12.2%+26.0%+20.0%
DafabetVALUE1.227.0013.00-12.2%+26.0%+30.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.176.5013.00-15.8%+17.0%+30.0%
SboVALUE1.175.619.45-15.8%+1.0%-5.5%
MelBetVALUE1.216.7512.50-12.9%+21.5%+25.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.116.8014.00-20.1%+22.4%+40.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Result Summary

Panathinaikos secured a hard-fought 2-1 victory over Borac Banja Luka in the Europa Conference League on October 15, 2026, at home. The Greek side dominated the statistical battle comprehensively but had to wait until the final quarter of the match to break the deadlock, before ultimately holding on after a late Borac reply threatened to deny them three points.

Match Analysis

The numbers tell a story of near-total Panathinaikos supremacy. Jacob Neestrup Hansen's side registered 31 shots in total to Borac's 4, with 9 on target compared to the visitors' 2. They controlled 63% of possession, completed passes at a 93% success rate, and created 11 corners to Borac's none. With 85 dangerous attacks to Borac's 18, the home side were relentless in their forward intent — yet they found the net only twice, a reminder that dominance and efficiency are not always the same thing.

Borac Banja Luka, managed by Vinko Marinović, were disciplined and combative from the opening whistle — perhaps too combative, as Sebastián Herrera Cardona, Bart Meijers, and Amer Hiroš all collected yellow cards in the first half (at 6', 10', and 29' respectively), making the defensive task considerably harder as the match wore on.

The deadlock was finally broken on 70 minutes, when Kings Kangwa converted from a left-foot shot, assisted by Santino Andino Valencia. It was a goal that reflected the accumulation of Panathinaikos pressure and arrived three minutes after a double substitution had seen Levi Samuel Garcia and Andrews Tetteh enter the fray. The change in personnel appeared to inject fresh energy at a critical moment.

Borac, however, refused to capitulate. Miloš Jojić pulled one back on 80 minutes with a right-foot finish, assisted by Luka Juričić, in what was arguably the Bosnian side's most dangerous moment of the contest. The goal came almost simultaneously with Panathinaikos making further changes — Adriano Jagušić and Elmin Rastoder replacing Andino and Azzedine Ounahi — which may have briefly disrupted the home side's rhythm. Despite a nervous conclusion and continued Borac pressure through further late substitutions, Panathinaikos held firm for the three points.

It is also worth noting the early VAR involvement involving Cyriel Dessers at both 4' and 8' minutes. Dessers, who started the match, was later substituted off at 67', suggesting a difficult evening for the striker prior to his exit.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2-0 Panathinaikos win at 70% confidence proved directionally correct — the home win materialised as anticipated, and the scoreline was close to the projected outcome. The final margin of 2-1 rather than 2-0 slightly underestimated Borac's resilience, but the overall read on Panathinaikos's dominance and control was well-founded, validated by almost every statistical category. Prediction outcome: correct.

Key Takeaways

  • Panathinaikos were dominant across every statistical metric but lacked clinical efficiency, registering 31 shots before managing two goals.
  • Borac's disciplinary issues — three yellows inside the first 30 minutes — undermined their defensive structure and made the task of containing Panathinaikos increasingly difficult.
  • Kings Kangwa's 70th-minute goal proved the decisive contribution, with Andino's assist highlighting productive linkup play before both exited late.
  • Jojić's late strike gave Borac a lifeline but came too late to alter the outcome.
  • Panathinaikos will take confidence from the win, though converting possession into goals more efficiently remains an area for improvement.

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Panathinaikos and Borac Banja Luka: Panathinaikos 0W · 1D · Borac Banja Luka 0W.

0

1

0

Thu, Oct 3, 2024Borac Banja Luka1-1Panathinaikos

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

PredictNext's AI model favours Panathinaikos with a 72% win probability — Panathinaikos 72%, draw 18%, Borac Banja Luka 10%.

What is the predicted score for Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka, generated with 70% model confidence.

Will Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka.

How accurate was the Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions