Provincial Osorno
Provincial Osorno
1 vs 0

Segunda División · Matchday

2026-10-25 00:00:00 · 08:00

Deportes Linares
Deportes Linares

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Provincial Osorno
PRO
1 - 0
Deportes Linares
DEP
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
46.0%Home
26.5%Draw
27.5%Away
45.3%Home
26.5%Draw
28.3%Away
*Note: No current pre-match intel was provided, so the insight is based on home advantage and general match context.* --- Provincial Osorno hold a narrow edge over Deportes Linares, primarily through home advantage in this tight Segunda División clash. Watch the midfield battle closely, as controlling possession in the center could prove decisive given how evenly matched these sides appear. AI pick: Provincial Osorno Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Away
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Provincial Osorno Deportes Linares
15%
43%
0
49%
57%
1
36%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

46%
54%
-7.9%
26%
26%
+0.4%
28%
20%
+7.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.103.303.00-3.4%-12.6%-17.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.814.392.73-16.7%+16.3%-24.9%
1xbetVALUE2.003.882.85-8.0%+2.8%-21.6%
WilliamHillVALUE2.403.102.50+10.4%-17.8%-31.3%
Betfair1.853.503.10-14.9%-7.3%-14.7%
bwinVALUE1.343.808.50-38.4%+0.7%+133.8%
UnibetVALUE1.353.809.00-37.9%+0.7%+147.5%
Ladbrokes2.053.303.00-5.7%-12.6%-17.5%
MelBetVALUE1.394.418.14-36.1%+16.9%+123.9%
BetVictorVALUE1.873.403.75-14.0%-9.9%+3.1%
SboVALUE1.393.277.80-36.1%-13.3%+114.5%
MansionBetVALUE1.373.758.20-37.0%-0.6%+125.5%
Coral2.053.303.00-5.7%-12.6%-17.5%
CloudBetVALUE1.343.507.10-38.4%-7.3%+95.3%
Interwetten2.053.602.95-5.7%-4.6%-18.9%
MarathonbetVALUE1.983.882.78-8.9%+2.8%-23.6%
DafabetVALUE1.924.403.00-11.7%+16.6%-17.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Provincial Osorno 1–0 Deportes Linares | Segunda División | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

Provincial Osorno secured a hard-fought 1–0 victory over Deportes Linares in what proved to be a tense and combative Segunda División encounter. A fourth-minute goal proved to be the difference between the two sides, as Osorno's early strike held firm throughout a match that grew increasingly fractious as the final whistle approached.

Match Analysis

The contest was defined by one of the most striking statistical contrasts you will see at this level: Deportes Linares dominated possession with 81% to Osorno's 19%, yet it was the home side who walked away with all three points. Linares also enjoyed an advantage in dangerous attacks (63 to 51) and corners (5 to 0), yet their inability to convert that territorial control into goals ultimately cost them.

From the opening whistle, Osorno appeared content to sit deep and absorb pressure, and the tactic yielded an immediate reward. The goal arrived as early as the fourth minute, catching Linares off guard before they had established their expected rhythm. From that point, the visitors were chasing the game — and their subsequent domination of the ball, while impressive in volume, lacked the clinical edge required to break down a resolute Osorno defensive block.

Despite conceding the lion's share of possession, Osorno were not without attacking ambition. The home side registered 9 total shots (4 on target), compared to Linares' 6 attempts (3 on target). With both attacks recorded at exactly 92 apiece, the match was broadly even in terms of overall offensive intent — the key difference was simply that Osorno converted their opportunity while Linares did not.

The disciplinary record tells its own story about the match's escalating tension. Deportes Linares collected five yellow cards, at the 15th, 35th, 60th, 86th, and 90+5th minutes. That relentless accumulation culminated in a red card in the 90+6th minute, reducing Linares to ten men in stoppage time — too late to influence the outcome, but symptomatic of a frustrated visiting side unable to find a way through. Osorno were not without fault either, picking up two yellow cards of their own (37' and 69'), as the match's competitive edge sharpened in the second half.

Coach Jeremías Omar Viale Rodríguez set up his Provincial Osorno side to be pragmatic and effective, while Rodrigo David Meléndez Araya's Linares will have plenty to reflect on — not least how they generated such clear statistical superiority and still returned empty-handed.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast gave Provincial Osorno a 46% probability of victory, with the draw (26.5%) and Linares win (27.5%) representing genuine alternatives. The model correctly identified Osorno as narrow favourites and called the exact scoreline of 1–0, validating the underlying analysis with a confidence rating of 54/100. While not an emphatic forecast, the prediction proved accurate — a reminder that disciplined defensive setups can regularly overcome possession-heavy opponents.

Key Takeaways

  • Early goals change games: Osorno's strike inside four minutes forced Linares into an uncomfortable, possession-heavy pursuit they never managed to convert.
  • Possession without penetration is insufficient: 81% of the ball produced no goals — a cautionary stat for Linares to address.
  • Discipline was a significant issue for Linares: Five yellows and a late red card paint a picture of a side that lost composure under pressure.
  • Osorno's low-block efficiency under Viale Rodríguez was the tactical story of the evening.

Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Provincial Osorno and Deportes Linares: Provincial Osorno 1W · 4D · Deportes Linares 4W.

1

4

4

Sun, Aug 16, 2026Deportes Linares1-0Provincial Osorno
Sat, Jun 6, 2026Provincial Osorno1-1Deportes Linares
Sat, Apr 11, 2026Deportes Linares0-1Provincial Osorno
Sat, Aug 30, 2025Provincial Osorno2-2Deportes Linares
Thu, Apr 17, 2025Deportes Linares1-0Provincial Osorno

Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares?

PredictNext's AI model favours Provincial Osorno with a 46% win probability — Provincial Osorno 46%, draw 26%, Deportes Linares 28%.

What is the predicted score for Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares.

How accurate was the Provincial Osorno vs Deportes Linares prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Segunda División AI Predictions