Randers FC
Randers FC
1 vs 3

Superliga · Matchday

2026-10-23 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Cepheus Park Randers

Brøndby IF
Brøndby IF

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Randers FC
RDF
0 - 2
Brøndby IF
BIF
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
27.0%Home
25.0%Draw
48.0%Away
30.1%Home
25.2%Draw
44.7%Away
**Brøndby IF** head into this Superliga clash as clear favourites, with **Randers FC** already weakened by the suspension of L. Raun Pedersen through a red card, compounding absences for Köhlert and Binks. Brøndby's superior depth and a head-to-head record showing two wins in the last five meetings gives them the edge in this away fixture. AI pick: Brøndby IF Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRDF or BIF
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePatrick MortensenAlso: Oskar Fenger, Jacob Ambaek

Goal Probability

RDF BIF
42%
0%
0
43%
38%
1
15%
62%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

27%
26%
+0.5%
25%
26%
-0.7%
48%
48%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.403.602.00-8.2%-10.0%-4.0%
Pinnacle3.643.711.97-1.7%-7.3%-5.4%
1xbet3.483.641.97-6.0%-9.0%-5.4%
WilliamHill3.603.401.91-2.8%-15.0%-8.3%
Betfair3.603.801.90-2.8%-5.0%-8.8%
MelBet3.483.641.97-6.0%-9.0%-5.4%
BetVictor3.403.601.93-8.2%-10.0%-7.4%
Dafabet3.653.652.00-1.4%-8.8%-4.0%
Marathonbet3.483.641.95-6.0%-9.0%-6.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Randers FC 1–3 Brøndby IF | Superliga | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

Brøndby IF claimed a comfortable 3–1 victory at Randers FC on Friday evening, extending their dominance over the home side with a clinical second-half performance. Despite Randers showing reasonable industry throughout, Thomas Nørgaard's men proved sharper in front of goal when it mattered most, securing three points that will further bolster their Superliga ambitions.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were relatively balanced, with both teams finishing the contest level on corners (6–6 each) and possession marginally favouring Brøndby at 51% to 49%. Randers, under Rasmus Bertelsen, were actually the more active side in terms of attacking volume — generating 114 attacks to Brøndby's 75 — but the visitors demonstrated superior efficiency when it came to converting opportunities into genuine danger.

The match's decisive spell arrived in a breathless five-minute window midway through the second half. Jacob Brøchner Ambæk opened the scoring on 60 minutes with a composed right-foot finish, and the lead was doubled just four minutes later when Mads Frøkjær-Jensen added a second, assisted by Marcus Younis, again via a right-foot shot. Brøndby's clinical edge was stark: they registered 15 total shots and 8 on target, compared to Randers' 10 shots and 5 on target, underlining how the visitors maximised their chances.

Randers responded to falling behind by making swift attacking changes — Elies Mahmoud replaced Kasper Junker at 62 minutes, and Felix Sommer came on for Axel Henriksson a minute later — but the momentum remained firmly with the yellow-and-blue. Brøndby also rotated intelligently, introducing Oskar Fenger and Christopher Olivier at 65 minutes to help manage the game. Fenger picked up a yellow card at 70 minutes for a foul, one of 14 conceded by Brøndby throughout the match — a figure that reflects a combative but at times undisciplined approach from the visitors. Randers, by contrast, committed just 5 fouls all evening.

Further Randers substitutions — Amady Camara, Warren Caddy, and Simon Fynbo Stücker — failed to shift the balance, and the contest was ultimately sealed, with the final scoreline of 3–1 confirmed. Randers' passing was tidy at 81% success rate, while Brøndby edged them at 83%, and the visitors' 9 key passes to Randers' 7 illustrates where the quality gap ultimately lay in the final third.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a Brøndby IF win, with a 48% probability assigned to an away victory against a 27% chance for the home side. The final outcome validated that assessment, and the prediction was correct. That said, the confidence level was moderate at 55/100, reflecting a genuine acknowledgement that Randers were capable of troubling Brøndby on home turf. The scoreline ultimately proved more emphatic than our projected 0–2 forecast, with Randers managing to register a consolation goal — but the direction of the result was accurate.

Key Takeaways

  • Brøndby's clinical finishing in a five-minute second-half burst proved decisive, with Ambæk and Frøkjær-Jensen both scoring with right-foot finishes.
  • Randers generated more attacking actions but were unable to translate volume into goals at the critical moments.
  • Brøndby's squad depth — demonstrated through their confident substitution management — allowed them to control the closing stages effectively.
  • Randers will need to address their conversion rate if they are to turn encouraging attacking statistics into results.

Randers FC vs Brøndby IF Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Randers FC and Brøndby IF: Randers FC 13W · 17D · Brøndby IF 27W.

13

17

27

Sun, Sep 6, 2026Brøndby IF0-3Randers FC
Sun, Feb 8, 2026Brøndby IF0-0Randers FC
Sun, Aug 17, 2025Randers FC0-2Brøndby IF
Fri, Apr 25, 2025Randers FC0-0Brøndby IF
Mon, Apr 21, 2025Brøndby IF4-3Randers FC

Randers FC vs Brøndby IF — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Randers FC vs Brøndby IF?

PredictNext's AI model favours Brøndby IF with a 48% win probability — Randers FC 27%, draw 25%, Brøndby IF 48%.

What is the predicted score for Randers FC vs Brøndby IF?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Randers FC vs Brøndby IF, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will Randers FC vs Brøndby IF have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Randers FC vs Brøndby IF.

How accurate was the Randers FC vs Brøndby IF prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was correct.

More Superliga AI Predictions