Reims
Reims
4 vs 2

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stade Auguste-Delaune II

Dijon
Dijon

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 4-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Reims
SdR
2 - 1
Dijon
DIJ
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
26.0%Draw
22.0%Away
53.5%Home
25.2%Draw
21.3%Away
Reims enter this Ligue 2 clash as narrow favorites, bolstered by Dijon's injury concerns with T. Meynadier ruled out through a meniscus injury, further weakening their squad depth. The key battleground will be Reims' ability to control midfield and exploit any defensive gaps left by Dijon's absentees, with the H2H record showing a competitive but winnable fixture. AI pick: Reims Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSdR or Draw
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreSambou SoumanoAlso: Youssef El Kachati, Arone Gadou

Goal Probability

SdR DIJ
0%
37%
0
42%
50%
1
58%
13%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
53%
-0.8%
26%
25%
+1.4%
22%
22%
-0.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.723.404.20-10.6%-11.6%-7.6%
PinnacleVALUE1.783.924.11-7.4%+1.9%-9.6%
1xbetVALUE1.743.884.22-9.5%+0.9%-7.2%
WilliamHill1.753.604.00-9.0%-6.4%-12.0%
BetfairVALUE1.733.904.33-10.0%+1.4%-4.7%
bwin1.753.804.10-9.0%-1.2%-9.8%
Ladbrokes1.733.603.90-10.0%-6.4%-14.2%
MansionBet1.833.653.60-4.8%-5.1%-20.8%
Sbo1.673.463.86-13.2%-10.0%-15.1%
Macauslot1.553.753.73-19.4%-2.5%-17.9%
MarathonbetVALUE1.723.884.25-10.6%+0.9%-6.5%
Coral1.733.603.90-10.0%-6.4%-14.2%
MelBetVALUE1.743.884.22-9.5%+0.9%-7.2%
Dafabet1.803.804.30-6.4%-1.2%-5.4%
BetVictor1.753.704.10-9.0%-3.8%-9.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Reims 4–2 Dijon | Ligue 2 | 16 October 2026

Result Summary

Reims delivered a commanding home performance at Stade Auguste-Delaune, overcoming an early Dijon lead to claim a convincing 4–2 victory in Ligue 2. Nicolas Usaï's side showed admirable character and efficiency in front of goal, turning a one-goal deficit into a dominant win that ultimately proved entirely merited.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges favoured the visitors, with Adel Lembezat heading Dijon's threat in the right direction early. His 12th-minute strike, assisted by Ange Lago, gave Baptiste Ridira's side a foothold and appeared to validate their attacking ambition — an ambition the statistics would later confirm. Dijon finished the match with 64% possession, 151 attacks, and 52 dangerous attacks, significantly outpacing Reims in territorial terms.

And yet, it was Reims who proved ruthlessly clinical.

Yaya Fofana levelled matters in the 19th minute with a composed left-footed finish, courtesy of a sharp assist from Seydou Dembélé. Just three minutes later, Mohammed Daramy added a second, converting a right-foot effort from a Daouda Guindo lay-off to flip the tie on its head in the space of a remarkable seven-minute spell. Reims' ability to manufacture goals from just 12 total shots — with 7 on target — underlines the efficiency that proved decisive on the night.

The half-hour mark brought further drama. Waly Diouf, introduced as early as the 6th minute to replace the injured Ben-Chayeel Hamada, picked up a yellow card in the 35th minute for a foul. Just one minute later, Daouda Guindo punished Dijon directly from the resulting free kick, drilling home Reims' third to effectively put the game to bed before the break.

Dijon made wholesale changes at half-time and beyond — Brandon Ndezi, Moussa Faty, and Samy Chouchane all introduced in the second period — in an attempt to reshape their approach. Reims, however, struck again in the 54th minute through substitute Arone Gadou, who had come on for Daramy in the 28th minute, finishing off a return assist from Yaya Fofana to make it 4–0 and extinguish any realistic hope of a Dijon comeback.

Late substitute Yanis Barka did pull one back for Dijon in the 85th minute — assisted by Brandon Ndezi — offering a consolation that the scoreline flatters slightly. The final 4–2 margin is, if anything, a fair reflection of Reims' superior composure, with 8 key passes and an 81% passing accuracy complementing their decisive shot conversion.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 Reims home win with a confidence rating of 57/100, favouring Reims with a 52% probability. The predicted outcome — a Reims victory — proved correct, even if the margin exceeded expectations considerably. The 4–2 scoreline reflects a more one-sided affair than our model anticipated, particularly given Dijon's dominant possession and volume of attacks. The lesson here is a familiar one in football analytics: shots on target and conversion efficiency can override territorial dominance, and Reims exploited that truth superbly.


Key Takeaways

  • Reims' clinical finishing was the defining story — 7 shots on target, 4 goals scored.
  • Daouda Guindo was central to the victory, registering both an assist and a direct free-kick goal.
  • Despite 64% possession for Dijon, their 4 shots on target betrayed a lack of end product.
  • Nicolas Usaï's squad showed resilience and depth, with substitutes like Gadou contributing directly to the scoreline.
  • Dijon will need to convert their territorial dominance into cleaner chances if they are to compete consistently at this

Reims vs Dijon Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Reims and Dijon: Reims 2W · 5D · Dijon 8W.

2

5

8

Sun, Mar 21, 2021Dijon0-1Reims
Wed, Jan 6, 2021Reims0-0Dijon
Sat, Sep 28, 2019Reims1-2Dijon
Sat, Mar 9, 2019Dijon1-1Reims
Sat, Sep 22, 2018Reims0-0Dijon

Reims vs Dijon — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Reims vs Dijon?

PredictNext's AI model favours Reims with a 52% win probability — Reims 52%, draw 26%, Dijon 22%.

What is the predicted score for Reims vs Dijon?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Reims vs Dijon, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Reims vs Dijon have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Reims vs Dijon.

How accurate was the Reims vs Dijon prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 4-2. The winner call was correct.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions