Rennes
Rennes
3 vs 0

Ligue 1 · Matchday

2026-10-25 16:15:00 · 00:15 · Roazhon Park

Strasbourg
Strasbourg

AI Prediction

Rennes
REN
2 - 1
Strasbourg
STR
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
56.0%Home
22.0%Draw
22.0%Away
55.0%Home
21.8%Draw
23.2%Away
Rennes enter as home favourites, boosted by a strong H2H record of three wins in their last five meetings against Strasbourg, while the visitors are severely hampered by the confirmed absence of striker E. Lepaul through ankle injury — a significant attacking blow. Rennes' front line should exploit a depleted Strasbourg defence, making the hosts' press the decisive tactical factor. AI pick: Rennes Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredREN or Draw
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreEsteban LepaulAlso: Boulaye Dia, Eliezer Mayenda

Goal Probability

REN STR
0%
35%
0
33%
65%
1
52%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

56%
55%
+0.8%
22%
22%
-0.2%
22%
23%
-0.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.704.104.10-4.8%-9.8%-9.8%
Pinnacle1.734.464.14-3.1%-1.9%-8.9%
1xbetVALUE1.734.524.57-3.1%-0.6%+0.5%
WilliamHill1.674.204.00-6.5%-7.6%-12.0%
Betfair1.624.334.33-9.3%-4.7%-4.7%
bwin1.724.204.20-3.7%-7.6%-7.6%
Ladbrokes1.734.204.20-3.1%-7.6%-7.6%
MelBet1.674.364.40-6.5%-4.1%-3.2%
MansionBet1.764.053.70-1.4%-10.9%-18.6%
Coral1.734.204.20-3.1%-7.6%-7.6%
Marathonbet1.694.404.45-5.4%-3.2%-2.1%
Dafabet1.744.304.20-2.6%-5.4%-7.6%
Sbo1.703.943.82-4.8%-13.3%-16.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Rennes vs Strasbourg: Ligue 1 Preview and Analysis

Sunday's Ligue 1 encounter at Roazhon Park sees Rennes welcome Strasbourg in a fixture that, on recent evidence, has developed into something of a one-sided rivalry. With our AI model pointing toward a 2-1 home victory at 54% probability, the numbers broadly reflect what the historical record already suggests — Rennes hold a commanding edge in this matchup, and Strasbourg will need to work hard to disrupt that pattern.

Head-to-Head Context

The historical record between these two sides is difficult to ignore when building a Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction. Across the last 21 meetings, Rennes have won 13, with Strasbourg managing only six victories and two encounters ending level. More tellingly, three of the four most recent meetings have produced comfortable Rennes victories — a 3-0 win in 2026, a 4-1 demolition in early 2025, and a tight 1-0 success also in 2025. The only interruption to that sequence was Strasbourg's 3-1 away win in 2024, which stands as a reminder that the visiting side is not without the capacity to cause an upset.

That 2024 result is worth noting precisely because it breaks what would otherwise be an unbroken run of Rennes dominance. Strasbourg have shown, at least once in recent seasons, that they can impose themselves on this fixture. Whether they can replicate that performance remains the central question heading into Sunday.

Rennes' Structural Advantage

Rennes enter this fixture with a significant psychological and statistical advantage. Winning three straight against this opponent — including by a combined score of 8-1 across the 2025 and 2026 encounters — speaks to more than just form. It suggests a tactical understanding of how to exploit Strasbourg's vulnerabilities and, equally, suppress their attacking threat. The aggregate scoreline of those recent meetings tells a story of control rather than fortune.

The 1-0 result in 2025 is particularly informative: even when Rennes were not at their most expansive, they found a way to grind out the result. That ability to win differently across multiple meetings reflects depth of quality in the squad, even if we cannot speak to specific personnel without speculative detail.

Strasbourg's Case for an Upset

The AI forecast assigns 24% probability to a Strasbourg away win, which is not negligible. That 2024 victory, when Strasbourg won 3-1 in Rennes, demonstrates that the current dynamics are not permanent. Away sides in Ligue 1 are always capable of exploiting a home team's complacency, and a draw — assessed at 22% — remains a realistic outcome if Strasbourg can limit Rennes to the kind of narrow contest seen in early 2025.

The relatively modest confidence score of 55/100 from the model is honest — this is not a foregone conclusion, and the draw probability combined with the away win probability means roughly 46% of outcomes favour something other than a Rennes victory.

Prediction Summary

Drawing together the head-to-head dominance, the scale of recent victories, and the AI's probabilistic analysis, the forecast leans clearly toward a Rennes home win, with 2-1 the predicted scoreline. Rennes have demonstrated consistency against this opponent across multiple competitive cycles, and the home advantage reinforces that edge. However, Strasbourg's 2024 win prevents any prediction from being made with full confidence. Sunday's match has the look of a controlled Rennes victory, though Strasbourg possess enough recent precedent to keep this fixture genuinely open until the final whistle.

Predicted outcome: Rennes 2-1 Strasbourg (Home win — 54% probability).

Rennes vs Strasbourg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Rennes and Strasbourg: Rennes 13W · 2D · Strasbourg 6W.

13

2

6

Sun, Apr 19, 2026Strasbourg0-3Rennes
Sun, Nov 2, 2025Rennes4-1Strasbourg
Sun, Feb 2, 2025Rennes1-0Strasbourg
Sun, Aug 25, 2024Strasbourg3-1Rennes
Sun, Mar 31, 2024Strasbourg2-0Rennes

Rennes vs Strasbourg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Rennes vs Strasbourg?

PredictNext's AI model favours Rennes with a 56% win probability — Rennes 56%, draw 22%, Strasbourg 22%.

What is the predicted score for Rennes vs Strasbourg?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Rennes vs Strasbourg, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Rennes vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Rennes vs Strasbourg.

More Ligue 1 AI Predictions