Rheindorf Altach
Rheindorf Altach
2 vs 1

Admiral Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-23 17:30:00 · 01:30 · CASHPOINT Arena

Austria Wien
Austria Wien

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Rheindorf Altach
ALT
1 - 0
Austria Wien
FAK
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
27.0%Draw
29.0%Away
38.2%Home
27.8%Draw
34.0%Away
**Rheindorf Altach** enter this Admiral Bundesliga clash with a slight edge, as **Austria Wien** are weakened by the absences of M. Bähre (red card suspension) and A. Dragović (injury), disrupting their defensive shape and midfield balance. The home side's ability to exploit Austria Wien's depleted backline through direct, pressing football could prove decisive. AI pick: Rheindorf Altach Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredALT or FAK
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
53% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePatrick GreilAlso: Ousmane Diawara, Srdan Hrstic

Goal Probability

ALT FAK
17%
40%
0
47%
60%
1
35%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
43%
+1.2%
27%
27%
-0.1%
29%
30%
-1.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.153.403.00-5.4%-8.2%-13.0%
Pinnacle2.203.493.23-3.2%-5.8%-6.3%
1xbet2.203.483.05-3.2%-6.0%-11.6%
WilliamHill2.153.303.10-5.4%-10.9%-10.1%
Betfair2.153.503.10-5.4%-5.5%-10.1%
bwin2.153.403.10-5.4%-8.2%-10.1%
Ladbrokes2.103.252.90-7.6%-12.2%-15.9%
Coral2.103.252.90-7.6%-12.2%-15.9%
Marathonbet2.183.483.04-4.1%-6.0%-11.8%
MelBet2.203.483.05-3.2%-6.0%-11.6%
BetVictor2.153.403.13-5.4%-8.2%-9.2%
Dafabet2.203.553.20-3.2%-4.1%-7.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Rheindorf Altach 2–1 Austria Wien | Admiral Bundesliga | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

Rheindorf Altach produced a composed second-half comeback to claim all three points at home, overturning a first-half deficit to beat Austria Wien 2–1. Patrick Greil's free-kick equaliser on 70 minutes set the stage, before Yann Massombo Litawumba's clinical left-footed finish ten minutes later sealed a memorable victory for Ognjen Zaric's side. For Stephan Helm's Austria Wien, a lead held for half an hour ultimately unravelled in the final quarter of the match.

Match Analysis

Austria Wien made the stronger start in terms of control, enjoying 55% ball possession and generating 61 dangerous attacks compared to Altach's 37 — figures that reflected their dominance with the ball through much of the contest. That superiority translated into the opening goal when Johannes Eggestein found the net on 40 minutes, finishing from a Manfred Fischer assist with a composed left-foot shot to give the visitors a deserved half-time lead.

Altach, however, were far more efficient in front of goal. Despite having less of the ball, they outshot Austria Wien significantly — 15 total shots to 11, with a particularly telling 7 shots on target compared to just 3 for the visitors. That composure in the final third would prove decisive.

An early substitution at Altach saw Yanis Eisschill replace Vesel Demaku as early as the 21st minute, while Austria Wien made a double change on 57 minutes — Kelvin Owusu Boateng and Kang-Hee Lee entering for Julian Hettwer and Vasilije Markovic respectively. These adjustments failed to shore up Wien's midfield in the critical period that followed.

Patrick Greil drew Altach level on 70 minutes with a well-struck free-kick — a moment that shifted the momentum entirely. The home crowd barely had time to settle before Yann Massombo Litawumba — who had received a yellow card back in the 16th minute for a foul — put Altach ahead on 80 minutes, latching onto a Lukas Jäger assist to fire home with his left foot. It was a poetic turnaround from the forward, who responded emphatically to his earlier booking.

Austria Wien chased the game in the closing stages, with Ibrahim Buhari receiving a yellow card on 87 minutes as frustration crept in, but Altach held firm to secure the win. Altach's 12 key passes also edged Wien's 10, underlining that while Altach had less possession, their use of it was purposeful and ultimately more dangerous when it mattered.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis called a Rheindorf Altach win at 44% probability, with the final score projected at 1–0. While the scoreline differed — the actual result ending 2–1 in a match that briefly went against Altach — the winner prediction proved correct, delivering a successful outcome with a moderate confidence rating of 56/100. The stats reinforced that Altach's efficiency in front of goal was the key variable our model correctly identified, even if the path to victory was more dramatic than forecast.

Key Takeaways

  • Altach's clinical finishing (7 shots on target, 2 goals) was the decisive factor despite Austria Wien's greater dangerous attack count.
  • The 70th-minute free-kick from Greil was the turning point — conceding from a dead ball proved costly for Wien.
  • Massombo Litawumba's redemption arc — booked early, scorer of the winner — was the individual story of the match.
  • Austria Wien's possession dominance did not translate into enough quality on target (just 3 shots on target), a recurring concern for Stephan Helm to address.

Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Rheindorf Altach and Austria Wien: Rheindorf Altach 17W · 10D · Austria Wien 24W.

17

10

24

Sat, Feb 21, 2026Rheindorf Altach2-1Austria Wien
Sun, Aug 31, 2025Austria Wien1-0Rheindorf Altach
Sun, Dec 8, 2024Austria Wien3-0Rheindorf Altach
Sun, Sep 1, 2024Rheindorf Altach1-1Austria Wien
Fri, Apr 26, 2024Austria Wien2-2Rheindorf Altach

Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien?

PredictNext's AI model favours Rheindorf Altach with a 44% win probability — Rheindorf Altach 44%, draw 27%, Austria Wien 29%.

What is the predicted score for Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien.

How accurate was the Rheindorf Altach vs Austria Wien prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Admiral Bundesliga AI Predictions