RSB Berkane
RSB Berkane
1 vs 0

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-24 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Stade Municipal de Berkane

Star Sport Academy
Star Sport Academy

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

RSB Berkane
RSB
2 - 0
Star Sport Academy
STA
67%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
78.0%Home
15.5%Draw
6.5%Away
81.8%Home
13.0%Draw
5.2%Away
RSB Berkane enter as clear favorites against Star Sport Academy, backed by a dominant home record and a significant experience gap at the CAF Champions League level. The key tactical factor will be Berkane's ability to control the midfield and exploit their opponents' likely defensive vulnerability on the flanks. AI pick: RSB Berkane Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
94% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
72% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

RSB Berkane Star Sport Academy
0%
75%
0
20%
25%
1
46%
0%
2
33%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

78%
87%
-9.3%
16%
9%
+6.7%
6%
4%
+2.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.0713.0021.00-16.5%+101.5%+36.5%
1xbetVALUE1.0210.5022.00-20.4%+62.7%+43.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.089.0029.00-15.8%+39.5%+88.5%
BetfairVALUE1.0412.0031.00-18.9%+86.0%+101.5%
bwinVALUE1.079.5023.00-16.5%+47.2%+49.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.069.0021.00-17.3%+39.5%+36.5%
MelBetVALUE1.0110.5022.00-21.2%+62.7%+43.0%
CoralVALUE1.069.0021.00-17.3%+39.5%+36.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.0710.0023.00-16.5%+55.0%+49.5%
DafabetVALUE1.0711.0027.00-16.5%+70.5%+75.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.0210.2522.00-20.4%+58.9%+43.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.0611.0026.00-17.3%+70.5%+69.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

RSB Berkane Edge Past Star Sport Academy to Advance

RSB Berkane secured a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Star Sport Academy in the second leg of their CAF Champions League tie, with Youssef Mehri's 53rd-minute strike proving the decisive moment. The Moroccan side's controlled performance was enough to see them through on the night and advance in the competition.


Match Analysis

From the outset, RSB Berkane established themselves as the dominant force, and the statistics paint a clear picture of their territorial supremacy. Coach Pedro Leitão Brito's side registered an extraordinary 12 corners to Star Sport Academy's zero, underlining just how consistently they pinned their opponents back and worked the flanks throughout the contest.

Despite that dominance, the scoreline remained tight. Berkane generated 14 total shots to Star Sport Academy's 5, though their conversion efficiency was relatively modest — only 2 shots on target from 14 attempts. Star Sport Academy, to their credit, kept their defensive shape for long stretches and managed to limit the damage, registering 1 shot on target of their own in what was ultimately a limited attacking output.

The breakthrough finally came in the 53rd minute, when Youssef Mehri found the net with a field goal to give Berkane the lead they had been threatening to claim. It was the moment that settled the tie and gave the hosts the cushion they needed to see out the match.

Possession figures reflected Berkane's control — 54% to 46% — while their 62 dangerous attacks compared to Star Sport Academy's 44 further reinforced their dominance in threatening areas. Star Sport Academy's rare forays forward were largely ineffective, and their 4 shots off target underscored a lack of genuine cutting edge when they did advance.

Discipline became an issue for Star Sport Academy in the latter stages. Three yellow cards were issued to the visitors — one arriving in first-half stoppage time (45+1'), one in the 78th minute, and another in the 88th minute — painting a picture of a side under sustained pressure and increasingly forced into cynical interventions to disrupt Berkane's rhythm.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had RSB Berkane as clear favourites, projecting a 2-0 home win with a 78% probability of a Berkane victory and a confidence rating of 67/100. The result vindicated the directional call — Berkane did win, and the prediction outcome is marked CORRECT. However, the scoreline came in at 1-0 rather than the projected 2-0, suggesting that while the performance merited greater reward based on their statistical dominance, Star Sport Academy's resilience kept the margin narrower than anticipated.


Key Takeaways

  • Youssef Mehri's goal was the sole difference between two sides, but it was enough for RSB Berkane to advance through the tie.
  • Berkane's territorial dominance was exceptional — 12 corners and 62 dangerous attacks reflect a side that consistently threatened without always converting.
  • Star Sport Academy's indiscipline, particularly their three yellow cards, highlighted the toll of defending under sustained pressure for long periods.
  • Pedro Leitão Brito will be satisfied with the result, even if the performance left room for greater clinical efficiency in front of goal.

RSB Berkane move forward in the CAF Champions League, their resilience and home strength once again proving decisive at the crucial moment.

RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between RSB Berkane and Star Sport Academy: RSB Berkane 1W · 0D · Star Sport Academy 0W.

1

0

0

Sat, Oct 17, 2026Star Sport Academy0-2RSB Berkane

RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy?

PredictNext's AI model favours RSB Berkane with a 78% win probability — RSB Berkane 78%, draw 16%, Star Sport Academy 6%.

What is the predicted score for RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy, generated with 67% model confidence.

Will RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy.

How accurate was the RSB Berkane vs Star Sport Academy prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions