Rubin Kazan
Rubin Kazan
1 vs 4

Russian Cup · Matchday

2026-10-15 15:30:00 · 23:30 · Ak Bars Arena

Orenburg
Orenburg

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Rubin Kazan
RKA
1 - 0
Orenburg
ORE
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.0%Home
28.5%Draw
24.5%Away
52.7%Home
27.0%Draw
20.3%Away
Rubin Kazan enter this Russian Cup clash as narrow favorites against Orenburg, though the closely matched probabilities reflect genuine uncertainty across all three outcomes. The decisive factor may well be Rubin Kazan's home advantage and ability to control midfield tempo, where a disciplined defensive block from Orenburg could force the game into tight margins. AI pick: Rubin Kazan Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRKA or Draw
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

RKA Orenburg
18%
58%
0
47%
42%
1
35%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

47%
54%
-6.9%
28%
26%
+2.9%
25%
20%
+3.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.713.914.90-19.6%+11.4%+20.1%
1xbetVALUE1.763.834.79-17.3%+9.2%+17.4%
MelBetVALUE1.743.624.88-18.2%+3.2%+19.6%
CashpointVALUE1.653.804.33-22.5%+8.3%+6.1%
MacauslotVALUE1.683.434.20-21.0%-2.2%+2.9%
MarathonbetVALUE1.753.804.75-17.8%+8.3%+16.4%
MansionBet1.883.403.65-11.6%-3.1%-10.6%
SboVALUE1.623.264.40-23.9%-7.1%+7.8%
DafabetVALUE1.703.604.70-20.1%+2.6%+15.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Orenburg Stun Rubin Kazan in Dominant Russian Cup Display

Rubin Kazan 1–4 Orenburg | Russian Cup | 15 October 2026


Result Summary

In a result that defied the statistical balance sheet, Orenburg produced a clinical and composed performance to dismantle Rubin Kazan 4–1 on home soil. Despite Rubin dominating possession and volume of play, Ildar Akhmetzyanov's side were ruthless in front of goal, punishing their hosts on virtually every meaningful opportunity they created.


Match Analysis

The contest was effectively shaped within the opening ten minutes. Egor Nazarenko set the tone in the 6th minute, finishing off an assist from Dmitriy Rybchinskiy to give Orenburg an early lead. The advantage was swiftly doubled when Renat Golybin converted in the 10th minute, with Nazarenko turning provider. Rubin, coached by Francesc Artiga Cebrián, had barely found their footing before facing a two-goal deficit on home turf.

The statistics tell a fascinating and somewhat paradoxical story. Rubin Kazan finished the match with 75% ball possession, 177 attacks, 126 dangerous attacks, and 8 corners to Orenburg's 1. Yet those impressive figures translated into just 2 shots on target and a single consolation goal. Orenburg, by contrast, managed 5 shots on target from their 10 total efforts — a conversion efficiency that underlines how decisive their finishing was against a defensively vulnerable Rubin side.

Rubin's triple substitution at the break — introducing Ulvi Babaev, Daniil Kuznetsov, and Eddy Anthony Salcedo Mora — signalled an intent to change the dynamic, and for a period in the second half they did apply pressure. However, Danila Khotulev extinguished any comeback hopes in the 69th minute, extending Orenburg's lead to three. Andrey Kasadzhikov added a fourth in the 77th minute, again assisted by the influential Nazarenko, whose three-assist performance was the standout individual contribution of the match.

The disciplinary record was notably lopsided, with Orenburg collecting four yellow cards across the second half — Golybin, Nazarenko, Kasadzhikov, and Khotulev all cautioned. Kasadzhikov was subsequently shown a second yellow card in the 80th minute, reducing Orenburg to ten men late on. Even then, Rubin managed only one goal, with substitute Ulvi Babaev scoring a stoppage-time consolation in the 90+1st minute.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Rubin Kazan home victory (47% probability), with an Orenburg win assessed at just 24.5%. The actual result — a 4–1 away win — proved that assessment substantially wrong. The model, carrying a confidence rating of just 57/100, flagged uncertainty, yet the scale of Orenburg's victory was beyond what even a bearish outlook on Rubin would have anticipated. Dominant possession and attacking volume from the home side masked a critical lack of end product, while Orenburg's counter-attacking precision made the match far more one-sided in real terms than the volume statistics suggested.


Key Takeaways

  • Egor Nazarenko was the architect of Orenburg's win, registering two assists and one goal involvement across the match.
  • Rubin Kazan's 75% possession yielded just 2 shots on target, highlighting a significant efficiency problem in the final third.
  • Orenburg's disciplined, direct approach — 25% possession, 4 goals — is a reminder that outcome metrics matter far more than territorial dominance.
  • Kasadzhikov's red card late on may carry implications for Orenburg's next fixture.
  • For Artiga Cebrián's Rubin, the manner of this defeat raises questions about their ability to convert dominance into results.

Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Rubin Kazan and Orenburg: Rubin Kazan 6W · 8D · Orenburg 3W.

6

8

3

Wed, Sep 2, 2026Orenburg1-1Rubin Kazan
Sun, Aug 9, 2026Rubin Kazan1-1Orenburg
Sat, Apr 11, 2026Rubin Kazan0-0Orenburg
Tue, Sep 16, 2025Orenburg0-0Rubin Kazan
Sat, Aug 30, 2025Orenburg2-2Rubin Kazan

Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg?

PredictNext's AI model favours Rubin Kazan with a 47% win probability — Rubin Kazan 47%, draw 28%, Orenburg 25%.

What is the predicted score for Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg.

How accurate was the Rubin Kazan vs Orenburg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-4. The winner call was incorrect.

More Russian Cup AI Predictions