Salisbury
Salisbury
3 vs 0

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The Raymond McEnhill Stadium

Eastbourne Borough
Eastbourne Borough

AI Predicted: 3-0|Actual: 3-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Salisbury
SAL
3 - 0
Eastbourne Borough
EAS
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
66.0%Home
18.0%Draw
16.0%Away
67.4%Home
16.3%Draw
16.3%Away
Salisbury hold a commanding home advantage over Eastbourne Borough, with win probability firmly in their favor at 66%. The key battleground will be Salisbury's attacking momentum against Eastbourne's defensive resilience, with the hosts' forward line expected to exploit any structural gaps in a potentially stretched away backline. AI pick: Salisbury Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSAL or Draw
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SAL EAS
0%
64%
0
15%
36%
1
40%
0%
2
45%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

66%
63%
+2.6%
18%
19%
-0.6%
16%
18%
-1.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.485.504.10-2.3%-1.0%-34.4%
1xbet1.434.904.93-5.6%-11.8%-21.1%
BetfairVALUE1.305.007.50-14.2%-10.0%+20.0%
bwinVALUE1.534.755.25+1.0%-14.5%-16.0%
Unibet1.464.404.90-3.6%-20.8%-21.6%
Ladbrokes1.484.334.80-2.3%-22.1%-23.2%
Coral1.484.334.80-2.3%-22.1%-23.2%
Marathonbet1.424.904.75-6.3%-11.8%-24.0%
Interwetten1.505.254.60-1.0%-5.5%-26.4%
BetVictor1.504.405.50-1.0%-20.8%-12.0%
Cashpoint1.455.254.35-4.3%-5.5%-30.4%
MelBet1.434.904.93-5.6%-11.8%-21.1%
DafabetVALUE1.396.206.20-8.3%+11.6%-0.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Salisbury Cruise Into Next Round With Commanding Victory

Salisbury 3–0 Eastbourne Borough | FA Cup | 17 October 2026


Result Summary

Salisbury delivered a dominant second-half display to eliminate Eastbourne Borough from the FA Cup, running out convincing 3–0 winners at home. Brian Dutton's side were clinical when it mattered most, scoring three times in a thirteen-minute spell that effectively ended the contest before the final quarter of the match. Steve King's Eastbourne Borough, meanwhile, had no answer to the home side's surge and depart the competition without troubling the scoreboard.


Match Analysis

For the opening hour, it appeared the two sides were evenly matched, with Eastbourne Borough seemingly managing to contain Salisbury's attacking threat and keep the tie competitive. However, the game shifted dramatically in the 62nd minute when Josh Hedges broke the deadlock, giving Salisbury the lead and setting the tone for what was to follow.

The goal proved to be a catalyst rather than a moment of relief. Just three minutes later, Ollie Morgan doubled the advantage, turning what had been a tense affair into a commanding position for the hosts. The speed with which the second goal arrived would have been psychologically crushing for Eastbourne Borough, leaving Steve King's side with an enormous mountain to climb against an increasingly confident home outfit.

Any lingering hope Eastbourne Borough harboured was extinguished in the 75th minute when Jermie Sivi added a third, finishing off a thoroughly convincing afternoon for Salisbury. The three-goal burst between the 62nd and 75th minutes is the defining chapter of this match — a ruthless, concentrated period of finishing that showcased Salisbury at their most dangerous. Brian Dutton will be particularly encouraged by the composure and efficiency his attackers demonstrated in converting their opportunities within such a compact timeframe.

Eastbourne Borough, to their credit, had kept themselves in the contest through the first hour, but once Salisbury found their rhythm, there was no way back. Steve King's side will need to regroup quickly as they return to league duties, reflecting on a second half in which they were unable to cope with the home side's intensity.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly identified Salisbury as the most likely winners, assigning them a 66% probability of victory, with the draw at 18% and an Eastbourne Borough win at 16%. The predicted scoreline of 3–0 proved to be exactly correct, a particularly precise outcome given our confidence rating of 56/100 — reflecting the inherent unpredictability of FA Cup ties between sides at this level.

The result validated the core reasoning behind the forecast: Salisbury's home advantage and overall quality pointed toward a home win, and the manner of the victory — a clean sheet combined with a three-goal haul — underlined that assessment emphatically.


Key Takeaways

  • Salisbury's second-half clinical streak — three goals in thirteen minutes — was the decisive factor and reflects genuine quality in front of goal.
  • Josh Hedges, Ollie Morgan, and Jermie Sivi all found the net, demonstrating Brian Dutton has multiple goal threats to call upon.
  • Eastbourne Borough exit the FA Cup after failing to muster a response when the game was opened up — a period Steve King will be keen to address.
  • Salisbury advance in the FA Cup with momentum and confidence, a clean sheet adding further encouragement ahead of future rounds.

Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough?

PredictNext's AI model favours Salisbury with a 66% win probability — Salisbury 66%, draw 18%, Eastbourne Borough 16%.

What is the predicted score for Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough?

The AI forecasts a 3-0 scoreline for Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough.

How accurate was the Salisbury vs Eastbourne Borough prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 3-0; the match finished 3-0. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions