Salzburg
Salzburg
3 vs 0

Admiral Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-18 12:30:00 · 20:30 · Red Bull Arena

Rheindorf Altach
Rheindorf Altach

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Salzburg
RBS
2 - 1
Rheindorf Altach
ALT
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
65.0%Home
21.0%Draw
14.0%Away
70.4%Home
17.4%Draw
12.2%Away
**Salzburg** enter this Admiral Bundesliga clash as clear favorites, bolstered by home advantage and a squad returning players from injury, while **Rheindorf Altach** are hampered by the absences of Redzic, Veratschnig, and Aguilar. Although H2H results show resilience from Altach, Salzburg's attacking depth should expose a depleted visiting backline. AI pick: Salzburg Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRBS or Draw
86% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreHaris TabakovicAlso: Karim Konate, Gaoussou Diakite

Goal Probability

RBS ALT
0%
44%
0
34%
56%
1
51%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

65%
67%
-2.2%
21%
19%
+2.0%
14%
14%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.404.757.00-9.0%-0.3%-2.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.385.187.14-10.3%+8.8%-0.0%
1xbetVALUE1.394.856.90-9.7%+1.8%-3.4%
WilliamHill1.364.756.50-11.6%-0.3%-9.0%
BetfairVALUE1.335.007.50-13.5%+5.0%+5.0%
bwinVALUE1.405.006.75-9.0%+5.0%-5.5%
Ladbrokes1.364.606.00-11.6%-3.4%-16.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.404.806.40-9.0%+0.8%-10.4%
MarathonbetVALUE1.384.856.90-10.3%+1.8%-3.4%
MelBetVALUE1.394.856.90-9.7%+1.8%-3.4%
MacauslotVALUE1.314.906.40-14.8%+2.9%-10.4%
DafabetVALUE1.415.206.80-8.4%+9.2%-4.8%
Sbo1.344.526.18-12.9%-5.1%-13.5%
Coral1.364.606.00-11.6%-3.4%-16.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.365.007.00-11.6%+5.0%-2.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Salzburg Cruise to Comfortable 3-0 Victory Over Rheindorf Altach

Red Bull Salzburg delivered a dominant home performance on Sunday afternoon, dispatching Rheindorf Altach with a convincing 3-0 scoreline in the Admiral Bundesliga. The result was never seriously in doubt, with the hosts controlling virtually every phase of the contest under coach Danny Röhl.

Match Analysis

Salzburg set the tone almost immediately. Just six minutes in, Haris Tabakovic opened the scoring, converting a right-foot finish after being set up by Jesper Lindstrøm. The early breakthrough handed Salzburg a platform they would never relinquish, and the statistics that followed reflected their complete authority over proceedings.

The hosts held 65% ball possession throughout the afternoon, completing passes at a remarkable 91% success rate compared to Altach's 77%. Danny Röhl's side generated 127 attacks in total — 72 of which were classified as dangerous — against Altach's 83 attacks and just 26 dangerous situations. The corner count told a similar story: 6-1 in Salzburg's favour.

Despite Salzburg's dominance in the first half and early stages of the second, Altach — marshalled by coach Ognjen Zaric — managed to keep things competitive on the scoreboard heading into the hour mark. Both coaches turned to their benches around the 56th minute, with Salzburg introducing D. Redzic and Yorbe Vertessen, replacing Edmund Baidoo and Gaoussou Diakité respectively.

The decisive blow came in the 73rd minute when Jesper Lindstrøm doubled Salzburg's lead with a well-executed free kick, capping what had been an influential display from the Danish midfielder, who had already provided the assist for the opener. Filip Milojevic's yellow card in the 84th minute for a foul captured Altach's growing frustration as the contest slipped firmly beyond them.

Salzburg rounded off the victory in style in the 89th minute, when substitute D. Redzic — who came on at half-time — converted with a right-foot finish, assisted by fellow substitute Sota Kitano, who had entered the field just nine minutes earlier. It was a fitting conclusion to an evening that showcased Salzburg's squad depth as much as their starting quality.

Altach's total of 13 shots with only 3 on target underlines how well Salzburg's backline restricted genuine opportunities, even as the visitors committed bodies forward in search of a lifeline late on.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2-1 Salzburg victory, assigning the home side a 65% probability of winning. While the margin of victory exceeded our projected scoreline, the directional prediction proved correct — Salzburg's win was anticipated, backed by a confidence rating of 64/100. The dominant nature of the performance, particularly the clean sheet and the contributions of the substitute players, reflected a stronger-than-expected Salzburg display, though the broad outcome aligned with our analysis.

Key Takeaways

  • Jesper Lindstrøm was arguably the standout performer, contributing both a goal and an assist in a commanding individual display.
  • Salzburg's squad depth proved decisive, with substitutes Redzic and Kitano combining for the third goal.
  • Rheindorf Altach struggled to create meaningful chances, with their 26 dangerous attacks revealing a blunt edge against a well-organised Salzburg defensive unit.
  • The 91% passing accuracy from Salzburg confirms their technical superiority on the day and Danny Röhl's clear imprint on the side's style of play.

Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Salzburg and Rheindorf Altach: Salzburg 29W · 10D · Rheindorf Altach 5W.

29

10

5

Sun, Nov 30, 2025Rheindorf Altach1-1Salzburg
Sun, Oct 19, 2025Salzburg2-2Rheindorf Altach
Sun, Mar 9, 2025Rheindorf Altach1-1Salzburg
Sat, Oct 19, 2024Salzburg2-1Rheindorf Altach
Sat, Oct 28, 2023Salzburg3-0Rheindorf Altach

Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach?

PredictNext's AI model favours Salzburg with a 65% win probability — Salzburg 65%, draw 21%, Rheindorf Altach 14%.

What is the predicted score for Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach.

How accurate was the Salzburg vs Rheindorf Altach prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-0. The winner call was correct.

More Admiral Bundesliga AI Predictions