SC Heerenveen
SC Heerenveen
4 vs 0

Eredivisie · Matchday

2026-10-16 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Abe Lenstra Stadion

Excelsior
Excelsior

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 4-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

SC Heerenveen
HEE
2 - 1
Excelsior
EXC
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
50.0%Home
23.0%Draw
27.0%Away
53.3%Home
23.3%Draw
23.3%Away
SC Heerenveen enter this Eredivisie clash with a notable disadvantage in goal, as first-choice goalkeeper **A. Noppert is ruled out with back problems**, potentially disrupting their defensive structure against an Excelsior side that will look to exploit any uncertainty between the sticks. The key battleground will be Heerenveen's ability to impose their attacking shape at home, where their H2H record shows resilience in recent meetings. AI pick: SC Heerenveen Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHEE or EXC
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
62% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDylan VenteAlso: Roberts Uldrikis, Lanroy Machine

Goal Probability

HEE EXC
0%
32%
0
41%
51%
1
59%
17%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

50%
66%
-15.5%
23%
20%
+2.7%
27%
14%
+12.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.604.335.00-20.0%-0.4%+35.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.584.625.26-21.0%+6.3%+42.0%
1xbetVALUE1.594.465.31-20.5%+2.6%+43.4%
WilliamHillVALUE1.554.204.80-22.5%-3.4%+29.6%
BetfairVALUE1.504.505.00-25.0%+3.5%+35.0%
bwinVALUE1.255.5011.50-37.5%+26.5%+210.5%
UnibetVALUE1.206.1012.00-40.0%+40.3%+224.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.614.404.60-19.5%+1.2%+24.2%
MansionBetVALUE1.623.804.55-19.0%-12.6%+22.8%
MarathonbetVALUE1.544.335.15-23.0%-0.4%+39.1%
MelBetVALUE1.255.7512.00-37.5%+32.3%+224.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.554.505.00-22.5%+3.5%+35.0%
SboVALUE1.524.104.45-24.0%-5.7%+20.2%
CloudBetVALUE1.245.6512.00-38.0%+30.0%+224.0%
BetssonVALUE1.235.3510.50-38.5%+23.0%+183.5%
MacauslotVALUE1.474.504.50-26.5%+3.5%+21.5%
DafabetVALUE1.644.504.80-18.0%+3.5%+29.6%
InterwettenVALUE1.604.404.70-20.0%+1.2%+26.9%
CashpointVALUE1.245.199.92-38.0%+19.4%+167.8%
CoralVALUE1.614.404.80-19.5%+1.2%+29.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

SC Heerenveen 4–0 Excelsior | Eredivisie | 16 October 2026

Result Summary

Robin Veldman's SC Heerenveen delivered a commanding performance at home, dismantling Excelsior with a 4–0 victory that was never truly in doubt after the second half unfolded. Three second-half goals — from Oliver Johansen Braude, Luca Oyen, and Jacob Trenskow — along with an additional goal that rounded out the scoreline, sent a clear message about the gulf in quality between these two sides on the day. For Ruben den Uil's Excelsior, it was a sobering evening with precious little to take away.

Match Analysis

The opening 45 minutes were relatively measured, though the underlying statistics hinted at Heerenveen's growing control. With 86% successful pass accuracy compared to Excelsior's 81%, and 12 key passes to Excelsior's just 3, the home side were building a platform of quality possession and incisive combination play. The only notable incident before the break was a yellow card for Ágúst Þorsteinsson in the 43rd minute for a foul, suggesting Excelsior were under enough pressure to resort to cynical challenges.

The second half changed the complexion of the match entirely. Oliver Johansen Braude broke the deadlock on 54 minutes, converting from a Jacob Trenskow assist with a composed right-foot finish. That goal proved the turning point. Excelsior's triple substitution on 66 minutes — bringing on Mario Dominguez, Valentin Sulzbacher, Ilano Silva Timas, and Osman Mohamed Turay across both halves of the break — failed to shift the momentum.

Heerenveen's own bench additions proved far more impactful. The introduction of Ringo Meerveld and Luca Oyen on 82 minutes produced immediate results. Oyen struck on 84 minutes with a left-foot finish, assisted by the freshly introduced Meerveld — a substitution that paid off almost instantaneously. Then, in the 88th minute, Jacob Trenskow got himself on the scoresheet directly, adding a third with a left-foot effort to cap an excellent individual performance across the full match.

The statistics reinforce Heerenveen's dominance in the final product: 14 total shots to Excelsior's 5, 7 shots on target to a meagre 1 for the visitors, and 4 corners to 1. Excelsior did register slightly more total attacks (109 to 94) and dangerous attacks (31 to 29), suggesting they had some moments in transition, but they were profoundly wasteful and lacked the cutting edge to trouble Bernt Klaverboer in any meaningful way.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 Heerenveen win, with a 50% probability assigned to the home victory. The prediction correctly identified the winner, though the margin of victory was significantly underestimated. A 4–0 scoreline reflects a more one-sided contest than our model anticipated, particularly in the final 15 minutes when Heerenveen's fresh substitutes turned a controlled win into a rout. The 56/100 confidence rating was appropriately cautious in terms of margin, even if the directional call proved sound.

Key Takeaways

  • Heerenveen's depth was decisive — three of their four goals came after substitutions shaped the contest in their favour.
  • Jacob Trenskow was influential across the full 90, both providing the assist for the opener and scoring late himself.
  • Excelsior's attack was toothless, managing just 1 shot on target across the entire match — a deeply concerning figure for Ruben den Uil.
  • Heerenveen's 86% passing accuracy and 12 key passes underline a disciplined, well-organised performance throughout.

SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between SC Heerenveen and Excelsior: SC Heerenveen 14W · 3D · Excelsior 7W.

14

3

7

Sat, Mar 7, 2026Excelsior1-2SC Heerenveen
Sat, Oct 4, 2025SC Heerenveen2-1Excelsior
Fri, Jan 19, 2024Excelsior3-0SC Heerenveen
Sat, Sep 23, 2023SC Heerenveen0-3Excelsior
Sat, May 13, 2023SC Heerenveen0-0Excelsior

SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

PredictNext's AI model favours SC Heerenveen with a 50% win probability — SC Heerenveen 50%, draw 23%, Excelsior 27%.

What is the predicted score for SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior.

How accurate was the SC Heerenveen vs Excelsior prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 4-0. The winner call was correct.

More Eredivisie AI Predictions