Sochaux
Sochaux
1 vs 3

Ligue 2 · Matchday

2026-10-23 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stade Auguste-Bonal

Annecy
Annecy

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Sochaux
SOC
1 - 1
Annecy
LAFO
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
41.0%Home
29.0%Draw
30.0%Away
39.6%Home
29.6%Draw
30.8%Away
**Sochaux** enter this Ligue 2 clash as a narrow home favorite, though probabilities remain tight across all three outcomes, reflecting a genuinely open contest. The key battleground will be **Sochaux**'s ability to control the midfield at home, where home advantage could prove decisive against **Annecy**'s compact defensive structure. AI pick: Sochaux Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSOC or LAFO
71% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMoise DionAlso: Thibault Rambaud, Kapitbafan Djoco

Goal Probability

SOC LAFO
16%
37%
0
51%
63%
1
33%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

41%
41%
+0.0%
29%
29%
+0.3%
30%
30%
-0.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.253.102.87-7.8%-10.1%-13.9%
Pinnacle2.243.263.30-8.2%-5.5%-1.0%
1xbet2.233.383.14-8.6%-2.0%-5.8%
WilliamHill2.253.103.00-7.8%-10.1%-10.0%
Betfair2.253.303.00-7.8%-4.3%-10.0%
bwin2.353.202.95-3.6%-7.2%-11.5%
Ladbrokes2.253.102.87-7.8%-10.1%-13.9%
Marathonbet2.213.383.14-9.4%-2.0%-5.8%
MansionBet2.193.203.05-10.2%-7.2%-8.5%
Dafabet2.393.253.10-2.0%-5.8%-7.0%
BetVictor2.203.133.10-9.8%-9.2%-7.0%
Coral2.253.102.87-7.8%-10.1%-13.9%
MelBet2.233.383.14-8.6%-2.0%-5.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Sochaux 1–3 Annecy | Ligue 2 | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

Annecy claimed an impressive away victory at Stade Auguste-Bonal, defeating Sochaux 1–3 in a result that flatters the visitors in scoreline terms but reflects their clinical efficiency in front of goal. Moïse Orell Dion Sahi was the standout performer, netting twice to put Annecy firmly in command before Thibault Rambaud added the killer third goal late in the second half. Sochaux's consolation through Honoré Bayanginisa offered little more than a cosmetic improvement on a tough afternoon for the home side.

Match Analysis

Annecy struck early and effectively. Sahi opened the scoring in the 14th minute, finishing with a right-foot shot after a well-constructed move involving Alexis Casadei. The goal set the tone for a match in which Annecy would ultimately prove far more ruthless despite Sochaux controlling certain phases of play.

The statistics tell an interesting story. Sochaux enjoyed 58% possession and generated 18 total shots compared to Annecy's 14, yet the visitors matched the hosts with 7 shots on target apiece. It is a familiar tale — the team that converts their chances wins, regardless of territorial dominance. Sochaux's 12 corners against Annecy's 6 further underlines the home side's inability to translate pressure into goals.

Annecy also recorded 117 attacks — considerably more than Sochaux's 89 — suggesting Laurent Guyot's side were dangerous on the transition and not simply sitting deep. Their 12 key passes to Sochaux's 10 gave them a slight edge in creative output where it mattered most.

Sahi struck again just two minutes into the second half (47'), heading home from an Antoine Larose assist to double Annecy's advantage and effectively put the match beyond doubt. Sochaux head coach Vincent Hognon responded with a triple substitution at the hour mark, bringing on Honoré Bayanginisa, Boubacar Fofana, and Noa Kotto Kotto Mouyema, and the changes had an immediate impact — Bayanginisa pulled one back with a left-foot finish in the 65th minute, briefly reigniting Sochaux's hopes.

However, any momentum was short-lived. Thibault Rambaud restored Annecy's two-goal cushion just three minutes later (68'), converting from a Clément Billemaz assist to seal the three points. Fofana picked up a yellow card moments later, and Élie N'Gatta followed with a booking of his own in the 76th minute, reflecting a frustrated home side chasing a game that had already slipped away.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 1–1 draw did not materialise, with our model assigning a 29% probability to that outcome. The 41% home win probability reflected Sochaux's advantage as hosts, while Annecy's eventual victory fell within the 30% away win projection — achievable but not the primary expectation. With a confidence rating of just 53/100, the model itself signalled uncertainty, and on this occasion, Annecy's clinical finishing exposed the limitations of possession-based dominance that Sochaux ultimately relied upon.

Key Takeaways

  • Sahi's brace was the defining contribution, with goals in the 14th and 47th minutes giving Annecy full control.
  • Despite 58% possession and 18 shots, Sochaux converted only once — a recurring concern for Vincent Hognon's side.
  • Annecy's counter-attacking efficiency and 117 attacks demonstrated they were a consistent threat throughout.
  • Rambaud's third goal ended any realistic Sochaux comeback and confirmed Laurent Guyot's side as fully deserving winners on the day.

Sochaux vs Annecy Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Sochaux and Annecy: Sochaux 1W · 0D · Annecy 1W.

1

0

1

Sat, Feb 25, 2023Sochaux5-1Annecy
Sat, Nov 5, 2022Annecy2-1Sochaux

Sochaux vs Annecy — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Sochaux vs Annecy?

PredictNext's AI model favours Sochaux with a 41% win probability — Sochaux 41%, draw 29%, Annecy 30%.

What is the predicted score for Sochaux vs Annecy?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Sochaux vs Annecy, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Sochaux vs Annecy have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Sochaux vs Annecy.

How accurate was the Sochaux vs Annecy prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Ligue 2 AI Predictions